< All Topics
Print

Standard Table Assembly Guide

Standard Tables

Assembly Instructions

MODS-TABL-STND-L100W75H80-S
CLICK TO ENLARGE

Bill of Material

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
12060 Linear RailLR-20604
24040 Linear RailLR-40404
3In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-604
4Universal L Brackets – TripleBRAC-L38
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M572
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC24
7M5 Button Head Screws – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-8-148
8M5 Low Profile Screws – 25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-116
9Foot Mounting BracketsBRAC-FOOT4
10Wheels or Adjustable FeetBUN-FOOT4

About the Standard Tables

Complete your workshop or office with a V-Slot table! Rigid, adjustable, and easy to modify, this table can serve any function your mind can come up with.
 
Want to upgrade your table in the future? With V-Slots' modular design, you can increase or decrease the size of your table with a simple purchase of extra V-Slot! Use the old V-Slot for a new project or extra bracing/shelves! 
 
V-Slot furniture is every solution you need for your mod-able work space. Flat pack furniture only allows you a single solution for a specifically sized space with any adjustments made risking the integrity of the product. With V-slot furniture you can easily shorten, lengthen, raise, lower or add to any existing workpiece with a few brackets and a couple extra lengths of extrusion.

Pre-Assembly notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawings and fully understand the instructions.

When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head.

Tip: it is highly recommended that you read and use the columns / drawings provided to help you assemble.

How To Build A Table:

Building a Standard Table is easy! Essentially it breaks down into three steps:

  1. Make a square frame.
  2. Add table legs.
  3. Add feet or wheels.

1. Frame Assembly

CLICK TO EXPAND

For the frame construction, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
12060 Linear Rail – 1000LR-2060-10004
2In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-604
3Universal L Brackets – TripleBRAC-L38
4Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M548
5M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC24
6M5 Button Head Screws – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-8-124

Tip: Set aside these components for your build before starting! It is recommended that you use the drawings and instructions provided to help you assemble.

1.1 Outside Corners

Step 1: Put two 2060 linear railings on a flat surface in a roughly 90° angle to each other (1) slot one sliding T-Nut (5) into each of the v-slot grooves as displayed in the below drawings. Make sure not to tip the opposite end up or your T-Nuts will fall out.

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 2: Once you’ve added the sliding T-Nuts (5) into the 2060 rail (1) add the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3) and use the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) to hold the bracket into place. 

Tip: Use another Allen key to push the T-Nuts in allignment with the IOCNR-60 holes.

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND
outside corner 05
CLICK TO EXPAND

1.2 Inside Corners

Step 1: Line up the Universal L Brackets – Triple (L3 Bracket) (4) with the previously placed T-Nuts (5).

Step 2: Insert the M5 Button Head Screws – 8MM (7) into the L3 Bracket (4) as seen below.

Tip: Lightly tighten one bolt on each of the L3 Brackets to keep them from sliding.

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND
outside corner image 03
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 3: Repeat this process with the other 3 corners until you get a frame like the example shown below.

CLICK TO EXPAND

2. Adding the legs

For this you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
24040 Linear RailLR-40404
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M548
7M5 Button Head Screws – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-8-148

It is easiest to add the legs to the frames by setting the frames upright on a flat surface in front of you and placing the legs inside. Use clamps or supports to keep the frames from falling over!

Step 1: Slide a 4040 Linear Rail (2) into the same corner of both frames so that it sits flush against the 2060 Linear Rail (1).

Step 2: Slide 6 T-Nuts (5) into the 4040 Linear Rail (2) as seen in the top left image below.

Step 3: Screw the M5 Button Head Screws – 8MM (7) through the Universal L Brackets – Triple (4) into the 4040 Linear Rail (2).

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND
6
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 4: Repeat for each corner until you have 4 legs attached.

3. Wheels or Adjustable Feet

For this step, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
8M5 Low Profile Screws – 25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-116
9Foot Mounting BracketsBRAC-FOOT4
10Wheels or Adjustable FeetBUN-FOOT4

Step 1: Line up your Foot Mounting Bracket (8) to the bottom 4040 Linear Rail threaded holes (2).

Step 2: Screw in the M5 Low Profile Screws – 25MM (7) to the 4040 Linear Rail (2).

Table Leg- Bolts and Brac
CLICK TO EXPAND
Table Leg- Foot
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 3: Screw in your Foot or Wheel (10) to the Foot Mount Bracket (9).

Table Leg Complete
CLICK TO EXPAND

Final Step: Stand your table upright, tighten any loose bolts and adjust to a level height! You have completed your Standard Table build!

Final Results:

CLICK TO EXPAND

Credits

Special thanks to:

  • Designed and developed by the Maker Store Team. Special thanks to TK, the engineer and designer.
  • The Open Hardware community.
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.
Table of Contents