< All Topics
Print

Machine Table Assembly Guide

Machine Table

Assembly Instructions

MODS-TABL-MACH-L100W100H100-S

Bill of Materials

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
12060 Linear RailLR-20608
24040 Linear RailLR-40404
3In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-608
4Universal L Brackets – TripleBRAC-L316
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M5144
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC48
7M5 Button Head Screws – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-8-196
8M5 Low Profile Screws – 25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-116
9Foot Mounting BracketsBRAC-FOOT4
10Wheels or Adjustable FeetBUN-FOOT4

NOTE: All Machine Tables come with a Machine Table Hardware Pack, including the Four 40×40 V-Slot Extrusion Legs, Four each Length and Width 2060 V-Slot Extrusion Foot Bracket Packs and your choice of Wheels or Adjustable Feet.

About Machine Tables

V-Slot furniture is every solution you need for your mod-able work space. Flat pack furniture only allows you a single solution for a specifically sized space with any adjustments made risking the integrity of the product. With V-slot furniture you can easily shorten, lengthen, raise, lower or add to any existing workpiece with a few brackets and a couple extra lengths of extrusion.
 
Moving home? Upgrading your workshop? A few cuts or extra pieces and you can re-fit your table or workbench perfectly into your new space instead of buying a new bench or table. Off cuts from changes you've made piling up? Make something new out of the old instead of throwing it out, these solutions only add to your stock. Quick start in a new location by having your work station ready to go with a few turns of an Allen key.

Pre-Assembly notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawings and fully understand the instructions.

When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head.

Tip: it is highly recommended that you read and use the columns / drawings provided to help you assemble.

How To Build A Machine Table:

Building a Standard Table is easy! Essentially it breaks down into three steps:

  1. Make a square frame.
  2. Add table legs.
  3. Add feet or wheels.

1. Frame Assembly

MACH-SquareFrame2_01
CLICK TO EXPAND

For each frame construction, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
12060 Linear RailLR-20604
3In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-604
4Universal L Brackets – TripleBRAC-L38
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M548
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC24
7M5 Button Head Screws – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-8-124

Tools: 3mm and 4mm Allen Key.

Tip: Set aside these components for your build before starting! It is recommended that you use the drawings and instructions provided to help you assemble.

1.1 Outside Corners

Step 1: Put two 2060 Linear Rails on a flat surface in a roughly 90° angle to each other (1) slot one sliding T-Nut (5) into each of the v-slot grooves as displayed in the below drawings. Make sure not to tip the opposite end up or your T-Nuts will fall out.

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 2: Once you’ve added the sliding T-Nuts (5) into the 2060 Linear Rail (1) add the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3) and use the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) to hold the bracket into place. 

Tip: Use another Allen key to push the T-Nuts in alignment with the IOCNR-60 holes.

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND
4
CLICK TO EXPAND

1.2 Inside Corners

Step 1: Line up the Universal L Brackets – Triple (L3 Bracket) (4) with the previously placed T-Nuts (5).

Step 2: Insert the M5 Button Head Screws – 8MM (7) into the L3 Bracket (4) as seen below.

Tip: Lightly tighten one bolt on each of the L3 Brackets to keep them from sliding.

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND
3
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 3: Repeat this process with the other 3 corners until you get a frame like the example shown below. Each Machine Table requires two of these frames.

Make two of these for a Machine Table.

2. Adding the legs

For this you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
24040 Linear RailLR-40404
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M548
7M5 Button Head Screws – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-8-148

It is easiest to add the legs to the frames by setting the frames upright on a flat surface in front of you and placing the legs inside. Use clamps or supports to keep the frames from falling over!

Step 1: Slide a 4040 Linear Rail (2) into the same corner of both frames so that it sits flush against the 2060 Linear Rail (1).

Step 2: Slide 6 T-Nuts (5) into the 4040 Linear Rail (2) as seen in the top left image below.

Step 3: Screw the M5 Button Head Screws – 8MM (7) through the Universal L Brackets – Triple (4) into the 4040 Linear Rail (2).

CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 4: Do the same process for the lower frame (see bottom right image), measuring out the hight you would like for the shelf.

Step 5: Repeat for each corner until you have 4 legs attached.

3. Wheels or Adjustable Feet

For this step, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQTY
8M5 Low Profile Screws – 25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-116
9Foot Mounting BracketsBRAC-FOOT4
10Wheels or Adjustable FeetBUN-FOOT4

Step 1: Line up your Foot Mounting Bracket (8) to the bottom 4040 Linear Rail threaded holes (2).

Step 2: Screw in the M5 Low Profile Screws – 25MM (7) to the 4040 Linear Rail (2).

 

Table Leg- Bolts and Brac
CLICK TO EXPAND
Table Leg- Foot
CLICK TO EXPAND

Step 3: Screw in your Foot or Wheel (10) to the Foot Mount Bracket (9).

Table Leg Complete
CLICK TO EXPAND

Final Step: Stand your table upright, tighten any loose bolts and adjust to a level height! You have completed your Machine Table build!

Final Results

MODS-TABL-MACH-L100W100H100-S
CLICK TO EXPAND
Machine Table SizeSKULength [L]Width [W]HeightTotal LengthTotal WidthHeight With feet
Machine Table – 1500x1500x1000MODS-TABL-MACH-L150W150H100150015001000154015401057
Machine Table – 1000x1500x1000MODS-TABL-MACH-L100W150H100100015001000104015401057
Machine Table – 1000x1000x1000MODS-TABL-MACH-L100W100H100100010001000104010401057
Machine Table – 750x750x1000MODS-TABL-MACH-L75W75H10074874810007887881057
Machine Table – 600x600x1000MODS-TABL-MACH-L60W60H10059559510006356351057

Credits

Special thanks to:

  • Designed and developed by the Maker Store Team. Special thanks to TK, the engineer and designer.
  • The Open Hardware community.
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.
Next Standard Table Assembly Guide
Table of Contents