Search the Knowledge Base
< All Topics
Print

Enclosure Build Manual

1.0 Bill of Materials:

ItemDescriptionSKUQty
1In-Out Corner Bracket – 20mmBRAC-IOCNR-204
2In-Out Corner Bracket – 40mmBRAC-IOCNR-404
3In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-604
490 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)BRAC-90ANG4
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M556
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC56
72020 Linear Rail – [L]LR-2020-[L]4
82020 Linear Rail – [W]LR-2020-[W]4
92020 Linear Rail – [H]LR-2020-[H]8
10M5 Button Head Bolts – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-008-18

If you have purchased an enclosure with a 1.5m side (1000×1500 or 1500×1500) your bill of materials will look more like this:

5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M564
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC64
72020 Linear Rail – [L]LR-2020-[L]2
82020 Linear Rail – [W]LR-2020-[W]2
112040 Linear Rail – [L]LR-2040-[L]2
122040 Linear Rail – [W]LR-2040-[W]2

2.0 About Enclosures

Enclosures help to protect your workshop and your machine from elemental damage like particulate, temperature and UV light, as well as dampening the sound generated by your machine.

STND-L100W100H75-B
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

2.1 Pre-Assembly notes:

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawings and fully understand the instructions.

When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head.

Tip: it is highly recommended that you read and use the columns / drawings provided to help you assemble.

3.0 How to Build an Enclosure

Building an enclosure entails building a top and bottom frame, then connecting them with the vertical support extrusion and the provided brackets. These instructions will walk you through our recommended method of building your enclosure.

3.1 Top and Bottom Frames

For the 1000×1000 and smaller enclosures, you will build two frames out of the Linear Rail 2020 – [L] and [W].

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

For larger frames, you will build a bottom frame out of the Linear Rail 2020 – [L] and [W] and a top frame out of the Linear Rail 2040 – [L] and [W].

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

3.1.1 Top Frame

If you have purchased an Enclosure with a 1500mm side, please skip to 3.1.1.2.

3.1.1.1 LR-2020 Top

For the LR-2020 Top frame, you will need:

3In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-604
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M58
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC8
72020 Linear Rail – [L]LR-20202
82020 Linear Rail – [W]LR-20202

Step 1. Take a 2020 Linear Rail – [L] (7) and a 2020 Linear Rail – [W] (8) and lay them end to end as shown below. Slide a Sliding T-Nut (5) into each.

Step 2. Align the top holes of a In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3) with the Sliding T-Nuts.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 3. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3) and screw in tightly.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Repeat steps 1-3 for the other 3 corners to make a square frame.

3.1.1.2 LR-2040 Top

If you have purchased an enclosure that has a 1500mm side or larger, your top frame will use 2040 extrusion to provide extra rigidity.

For the LR-2040 Top frame, you will need:

3In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-604
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M516
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC16
112040 Linear Rail – [L]LR-20202
122040 Linear Rail – [W]LR-20202

Step 1. Take a 2040 Linear Rail – [L] (11) and a 2040 Linear Rail – [W] (8) and lay them end to end as shown below. Slide a Sliding T-Nut (5) into each.

Step 2. Align the top holes of an In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3) with the Sliding T-Nuts.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 3. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3) and screw in tightly.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Repeat the above steps for the other 3 corners.

3.1.2 Bottom Frame

For the bottom frame, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQty
1In-Out Corner Bracket – 20mmBRAC-IOCNR-204
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M58
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC8
72020 Linear Rail – [L]LR-20202
82020 Linear Rail – [W]LR-20202

Step 1. Take a 2020 Linear Rail – [L] (7) and a 2020 Linear Rail – [W] (8) and lay them end to end as shown below. Slide a Sliding T-Nut (5) into each on the inside track.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 2. Align the holes of an In-Out Corner Bracket – 20mm (1) with the Sliding T-Nuts.

Step 3. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 20mm (1) and screw in tightly.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Repeat steps 1-3 for the other 3 corners.

3.2 Vertical Supports

For the vertical supports, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQty
490 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)BRAC-90ANG4
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M58
92020 Linear Rail – [H]LR-2020-[H]8
10M5 Button Head Bolts – 8MMSCREWS-M5-BH-008-18

Step 1. Put two 2020 Linear Rail – [H] (9) corner-to-corner, you might find this easier with a third 2020 piece underneath one rail and the second on your work surface.

Step 2. Slot two Sliding T-Nuts (5) into the V-slot as pictured below (left). Line up the 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (4) with the Sliding T-Nuts.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 3. Screw two M5 Button Head Bolts – 8MM (10) through the 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (4) and into the Sliding T-Nuts (5).

ENCL-2020-H-90ANG-3
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 4. Repeat this process to get 4 total supports.

3.3 Base Frame Vertical Supports and Mounting Brackets

The brackets used on the outside of the bottom frame are dependant on how you plan to mount your enclosure. If you are putting it on top of a table or flat surface, see 3.3.1. If you plan to mount your enclosure to a Maker Store Machine Table of the same dimensions, please skip ahead to 3.3.2.

3.3.1 - Table Top Mounting

For this step, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQty
2In-Out Corner Bracket – 40mmBRAC-IOCNR-404
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M516
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC16
72020 Linear Rail – [L]LR-20202
82020 Linear Rail – [W]LR-20202

Step 1. Take a 2020 Linear Rail – [L] (7) and a 2020 Linear Rail – [W] (8) and lay the ends together at a 90 degree angle as shown below. Slide a Sliding T-Nut (5) into each.

Step 2. Align the bottom holes of an In-Out Corner Bracket – 40mm (2) with the Sliding T-Nuts.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 3. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 40mm (2) bottom holes and screw in tightly.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
ENCL-2020-IOCNR40-4-alt
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 4. Add Sliding T-Nuts (5) into one of the Vertical supports made in section 3.2 as seen below (90 degree Angle Corner Connector (4) should be near the top).

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 5. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 40mm (2) and screw in tightly.

ENCL-2020-IOCNR40-6
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Repeat with the other 3 corners.

Mount directly to your table top with brackets, bolts or other methods.

3.3.2 - Machine Table Mounting

DISCLAIMER: This requires a same-size Machine Table and exchanged components from its kit.

For this step, you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQty
2In-Out Corner Bracket – 40mmBRAC-IOCNR-404
5Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M516
6M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC16
72020 Linear Rail – [L]LR-20202
82020 Linear Rail – [W]LR-20202

Additionally, you will interact or use parts from your Machine Table:

AIn-Out Corner Bracket – 60mmBRAC-IOCNR-604
B2060 Linear Rail – [L]LR-20602
C2060 Linear Rail – [W] LR-20602
D4040 Linear RailLR-40404
EM5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MMBOLT-M5-CAP-008-1PC24
Step 1. Remove the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (A) from the Machine Table and replace it with the In-Out Corner Bracket – 40mm (2), leaving the top two slots and t-nuts exposed on the machine table 2060 Linear Rails (B and C).
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 2. Using the bottom frame made in section 3.1.2, slide a Sliding T-Nut (5) into each 2020 Linear Rail – [L] (7) and a 2020 Linear Rail – [W] (8) as shown below.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 3.  Take the Machine Tables In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (A) and line the centre holes up with the T-Nuts.

Step 4. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (A) and screw in tightly.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
ENCL-IOCNR60-BTM-3-2
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 5. Add Sliding T-Nuts (5) into one of the Vertical supports made in section 3.2 as seen below (90 degree Angle Corner Connector (4) should be near the top).

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 6. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (A) and screw in tightly.

ENCL-2020-IOCNR60-Bot-4
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Repeat steps 1-6 for each corner before continuing.

Step 7. To mount to your table top, align the bottom holes of the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (A) with the top slot of the machine table 2060 Linear Rails (B and C).

Step 8. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (A) and screw in tightly. 

Pro tip: Make sure both your table and the frame are square before tightening up everything fully.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
ENCL-2020-MACHMNT-7
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

3.4 Attach Top Frame to Vertical Supports

Now that your enclosure has a base, we can cap it off with the top frame. In either the under or over 1500mm side options the procedure is similar. Follow the left hand images for enclosures without a 1500mm+ side and the right hand images for 1500mm+.

Step 1. Add Sliding T-Nuts (5) into one of the now-mounted Vertical supports (9) made in section 3.2 (90 degree Angle Corner Connector (4) should be near the top).

Step 2. Place the Top frame on top of the Vertical supports (9), lining up the Sliding T-Nuts (5) with the corresponding holes in the  In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3).

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

 

Step 3. Insert the M5 Cap Head Bolts – 8MM (6) through the In-Out Corner Bracket – 60mm (3) and screw in tightly.

Pro tip: Use a second Allen key to hold up the Sliding T-Nut, then screw the M5 Cap Head Bolt in slightly by hand so the T-Nut doesn’t fall.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Repeat steps 1-3 for all 4 corners.

Pro tip: Make sure your frame is square before tightening up everything fully.

Congratulations! You’ve built the enclosure frame!

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

4.0 Doors

Maker Store sells Door kits in three different varieties; Standard (STND), Bi-Fold (BFLD) and Awning (AWNG). The process to build these doors are nearly identical save the measurements and placement of the handles and hinges. See section 4.3-4.5 for specific instructions on each door build.

4.1 Preparation

To build each door you will need:

ItemDescriptionSKUQty
15 Hole 90 Degree Joining PlatePLATE-90-54
2M5 Low Profile Screws – 8MMSCREWS-M5-LP-008-135
3Sliding T-NutHARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M525
4Spring Loaded Tee NutHARD-TNUT-SPRING-1PC15
5Zinc HingeHARD-HINGE-30X40-M-S3
6Door Panel Sheet (Optional) 1
72020 Extrusion- HeightLR-2020-[H]2
82020 Extrusion- WidthLR-2020-[W]2
9Slot Cover (Optional)(by Meter)HARD-SC2
10HandleBRAC-HAND1

Before you start: When cutting your door material (see section 4.3-4.5 for cut sizes), make sure the material fits snugly and squarely inside the door frames by using a square or ruler on the edges.

4.2 How to Build Doors

Step 1. Insert three Sliding T-Nuts (3) into the 2020 Extrusion- Height (7).

Step 2. Insert two Sliding T-Nuts (3) into the 2020 Extrusion- Width (8).

(Optional) Add Slot Covers to each 2020 Extrusion – Height and Width if you plan on inserting material with thickness less than 5mm to avoid shaking and movement.

 

Pro Tip: Slot Cover can be cut to exact size once inserted into the extrusion. Use a ruler or flat surface to press down on the slot cover to avoid hurting your fingers. 

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 3. Align the 2020 Extrusion- Width (8) to the inside edge of the 2020 Extrusion- Height (7) as seen above.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 4. This is the best time to insert and make sure your Door Panel Sheet (6) fits. Add the 2020 Extrusion- Width and Height to the edges of the Door Panel Sheet so that the 2020 Extrusion- Width (8) sits flush with the 2020 Extrusion-Height (7) ends.

Pro Tip: Use sanding paper, grinder or a multi-tool to sand down uneven Door Panel sides.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Step 5. Once you have made sure the Door Panel Sheet fits in your door frame, its time to add a 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate (1) to each corner. Line up the 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate holes with the Sliding T-Nuts (3) from step 1 and 2.

Step 6. Insert five M5 Low Profile Screws – 8MM (2) through the 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate (1) and into the Sliding T-Nuts (3).

Pro Tip: Use a square to make sure the door has 90 degree angles on all corners, otherwise it will sit funny in the frame, causing problems with your door alignment.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
ENCL-DOOR-Corner-4
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Repeat this for each corner of the door.

Great! Now you have a door frame made! All that’s left is to add the hinges and handle to the appropriate sides as seen in section 4.3-4.5. Below is a how-to for attaching the Handle (10) and the Zinc Hinge (5).

4.2.1 Handle

Step 1. Insert two Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (4) into the LR-2020 length at your chosen height, spaced apart by the length of the Handle (10).

Step 2. Line up the Handle (10) holes with the Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (4).

Step 3. Insert the M5 Low Profile Screws – 8MM (2) through the Handle (10) holes and screw in tightly to the Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (4).

Loosen the M5 Low Profile Screws to adjust the hight of your handle.

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
4.2.2 Hinge

Step 1. Insert two Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (4) into the LR-2020 length at your chosen height. There are three Hinges for each door, we would suggest two 1mm away from the same-side 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plates (1) and one in the centre of the Door frame.

Tip: See 4.3-4.5 for reference of hinge placement (second image).

Step 2. Line up the Zinc Hinge (5) holes with the Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (4).

Step 3. Insert the M5 Low Profile Screws – 8MM (2) through the Zinc Hinge (5) holes and screw in tightly to the Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (4).

Step 4. Repeat steps 1-3 for each hinge and then again when attaching the door frame to the Enclosure.

NOTE: The door extrusion is cut to have a gap between the door frame and the bottom/top/handle side of the enclosure. This is to avoid collision and counteract gravitational forces on the door.

4.3 Standard [STND]

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Standard Door Panel Cut Size chart

Door SizeWidthHeight
STND-L60W60H75526 mm712 mm
STND-L75W75H75676 mm712 mm
STND-L100W100H75446 mm712 mm
STND-L150W150H75696 mm712 mm

L60W60H75 and L75W75H75 have one door, all others are made to fit two.

4.4 Awning [AWNG]

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Awning Door Panel Cut Size chart

Door Size Width Height
AWNG-L60W60H75 522 mm 716 mm
AWNG-L75W75H75 672 mm 716 mm
AWNG-L100W100H75 922 mm 716 mm
AWNG-L150W150H75 1422 mm 716 mm

4.5 Bi-Fold [BFLD]

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND

Bi-Fold Door Panel Cut Size chart (two panels per door)

Door Size Width Height
BFLD-L60W60H75 248 mm 712 mm
BFLD-L75W75H75 323 mm 712 mm
BFLD-L100W100H75 198 mm 712 mm
BFLD-L150W150H75 323 mm 712 mm

Bi-fold doors are sold as a 2 frame bundle with 2 sets of Door Hardware Packs. The Zinc Hinges (5) should be placed on the outside of the Door Frame attached to the Enclosure and on the inside of the two Door Frames joint (see second image above). One handle is supplied per two frames.

 

5.0 Finishing Touches

Use a square to get a clean 90 degree corner for both the Door sides and for the top of the frame.

You may add support pieces to the centre of the enclosure on larger builds.

We sell Magnetic Door Stop Packs to keep your doors from swinging around.

6.0 Final Results

CLICK IMAGE TO EXPAND
Table of Contents