< All Topics
Print

WorkBee CNC V3 Assembly

WorkBee CNC

Version 3

Mechanical Assembly Instructions

About the WorkBee CNC V3

The first WorkBee CNC model was originally designed by Ryan Lock of Ooznest UK. It was a strong, accurate and easy to assemble CNC machine. This new WorkBee CNC Version 3 is the Maker Hardware kit based on the popular WorkBee CNC Machine design. This new Version 3 model is heavily modified to achieve better results. It is important to note that the new upgrade is VERY different to other manufacturer’s models. The Maker Hardware WorkBee V3 has two interchangeable transmission systems allowing for a high level of customisation as well as axis compatible with up to 3m in length, allowing for full timber sheets to be worked on!

Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawings and fully understand the instructions.

When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head.

How to use this manual

Follow the Chapter Index below to go directly to the chapter you require. Start by assembling your Y-Axis. After the Y-Axis is assembled you can assemble your X-Axis. When both the Y-Axis and X-Axis are assembled you can assemble your Z-Axis and the finally your Spoiler Board.

Make sure you are referring to the chapter that fits your build. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au

1.1 Y-Axis Lead Screw

1.1.1 Wheel Assembly

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Solid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV1
26882RS BearingBEAR-6882RS2
38mm ShimSHIM-PREC-12811
45mm ShimSHIM-PREC-10511
56252RS BearingBEAR-6252RS2

Step 1: Assemble the Solid V Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two Bearings.

Step 2: Repeat this for all the remaining Solid V Wheels

Tip: Seperate the 8mm bore and the 5mm bore bearings so to not incorrectly assemble a wheel with 2 different types of bearings.

 

1.1.2 ACME Nut Blocks

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
2M5 Cap Head Screw – 25mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-25-14
3Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10514
4Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3mmSHIM-SPAC-3MM4
58mm ACME Nut BlockHARD-ACME-8-BLOCK2
6Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM2

Step 1: Attach 2x ACME-Nut-Block to the Y-Plate using 4x M5-Cap-Head-Screws-25mm & 4x M5-Nylon-Nuts. On each screw, in-between the head of the screw and the Y-Plate, there should be a Precision-Shim. In between the Y-Plate and the ACME-Nut-Block there should be a 3mm Spacer. Only loosely tighten these screws so the ACME-Nut-Blocks can still move side to side.

Step 2: Ensure the recess on the Y-Plate for the 688ZZ Bearing to seat in is on the same side as ACME-Nut-Blocks. The recess is labelled as “A” on the drawing.

Tip: The Maker Hardware Logo is the outer face of the place.

1.1.3 Y Wheels & Y-Plate-Inner

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
2WorkBee V3 Y-Axis InnerPLATE-WBV3-Y-INNER1
3M5 Cap Screws – 60mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-60-13
4M8 Cap Screws – 60mmSCREWS-M8-CAP-60-14
5Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-66
6Metric Aluminium Spacers – 9mmSHIM-SPAC-9MM3
7Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10513
8Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM3
9Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 8mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-8MM4
10M8 Round Spacers – 6mmSHIM-SPAC-81-13-6-1PC8
11M8 Round Spacers – 9mmSHIM-SPAC-81-13-9-1PC4
12Solid V Wheel Assembly – 5mmWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT6
13Solid V Wheel Assembly – 8mmWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT-M88

Step 1: First attach the bottom right wheel set – insert a M5 Cap Screws – 60mm screw through the Y-Plate-Assembly from the back. On to this screw, add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M5-Assembly, Metric Aluminium Spacers – 9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M5-Assembly, and a Eccentric-Spacer-6mm in this order. Next, add a Y-Plate-Inner onto the top of this assemblage, add a Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm onto the screw and then slightly thread on a M5-Nylon-Nut. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on both the Y-Plate-Assembly or Y-Plate-Inner (depending on which side it is on).

Step 2: Attach the top right wheel set – insert a M8 Cap Screws – 60mm screw through the Y-Plate-Assembly from the back. On to this screw, add a M8 Round Spacers – 6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M8-Assembly, M8 Round Spacers – 9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M8-Assembly, and a M8 Round Spacers – 6mm in this order. Next, add a Y-Plate-Inner onto the top of this assemblage and then slightly thread on a M8-Nylon-Nut.

Step 3: Once all the wheels are attached the Nylon-Nuts can be tightened down. Ensure that the Solid-V-Wheels can still rotate freely. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of wheels.

Step 4: Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the top row of wheels (with M8 Aluminium Spacers). Starting with an outside pair of wheels, adjust both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between both wheels and the C-Beam Extrusion. When adjusting the pair of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms ideally they should be adjusted identically. However, sometimes one will need to be adjusted slightly more than the other to get both wheels engaged with the C-Beam extrusion. Repeat this for the other outside pair of wheels, and then again for the middle pair.

Step 5: Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the Nylon-Nuts.

Tip: The Maker Hardware Logo on the Y-Axis-Inner-Plate should be facing outwards. It can be easier to lay the Y-Axis-Plate down and insert all the screws through the holes, then you can add all the other components onto the screws.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

1.1.4 Y-Axis Extrusions

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2Y-Axis Assembly 1

Step 1: Slide the Y-Axis Assembly onto the C-Beam. This should slide on easily with little resistance or force required.

If there is resistance stop, do not force it or you risk chipping or cracking a wheel on the edge of the extrusion. Make sure all of the eccentric spacer markings are facing downwards so that the top and bottom rows of wheels are spaced the furthest from each other as possible. You can also loosen all the Nylon Lock Nuts on the wheels by 1 turn to help 'free up' the rows of wheels.

Step 2: Once the assembly is on the C-Beam extrusion tighten all of the Nylon Lock Nuts.

Step 3: Recheck the bottom Eccentric-Spacer-6mms on the Y-Gantry-Assembly to make sure they are touching the rail and that there is no wobble.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

1.1.5 Preparing T-Nuts

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis Assembly 1
2Tee nuts - M5HARD-TNUT-M5-14

Step 1: Insert 2 T-Nuts into both of the bottom channels of the Y-Axis C-Beam. We will use these later in this chapter.

Important: Ensure the flat side of the T-Nut is facing outwards.

1.1.6 End Plates

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2C-Beam End MountPLATE-C-END1
3M5 Cap Screws - 20mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-20-14

Choose which end of your machine you want your motors to be mounted to. We recommend the back of the machine.

Step 1: Using 4x M5 Cap Screws - 20mm Screws secure the C-Beam End Mount to the C-Beam.

Note: The Recess for the bearing to seat into should be facing inwards.

Leave the other end of the C-Beam off for now, we will attach this later in this chapter.

1.1.7 ACME Screws and Bearings

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Gantry Assembly 1
2Y-Axis ACME Lead ScrewHARD-ACME-81

Step 1: Thread the ACME-Lead-Screw through the both of the Nut Blocks.

Step 2: With the ACME-Lead-Screws now in position, tighten the screws on the nut blocks that were left loose in step 1.1.2 so they have a firm fixing. This will ensure the nut blocks are aligned.

Note: Be careful when tightening the nut block screws that the nut block does not slightly rotate when being tightened. This will cause the lead screw to be slightly out of alignment which may cause motor stalling problems later.

1.1.8 Bearings and Jaw Coupler

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1C-Beam End MountPLATE-C-END1
2Y-Axis ACME Lead ScrewHARD-ACME-81
3Thrust Bearing F8-16mBEAR-F8-16M1
4Lead Screw Tensioning NutHARD-ACME-8-LSTNUT1
5688ZZ Ball Bearing – 8x16x5BEAR-688Z1
6Lock Collar – 8mmHARD-COLL-8MM1
76.35mm x 8mm Jaw CouplingHARD-COUP-JAW-635X81

Step 1: Slide an 8mm Lock Collar onto the Lead Screw, then slide a 688Z Bearing onto the Lead Screw.

Step 2: Once the inner bearing and lock collar are on the Lead Screw, insert the Lead Screw through the End Plate so it is protruding out the plate.

Step 3: Insert the Thrust Bearing onto the Lead Screw. Next thread the Tensioning Nut onto the Lead Screw. If you have not already inserted the set screw into the Tensioning Nut do so, but do not tighten the set screw so that it makes contact with the Lead Screw, we will do this later.

Step 4: Place the Jaw Coupler over the Lead Screw, make sure the coupler is pushed as far onto the Lead Screw as it can be. Tighten the Coupler set screws so that it is secured to the Lead Screw.

Tip: You can easily move the Y-Axis Gantry from side to side, this will in turn move the Lead Screw which will allow you to position the Lead Screw so that you can easily insert the inner bearings and outer bearings.

1.1.9 Stepper Motors

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1C-Beam End MountPLATE-C-END1
2Nema 23 Stepper MotorELEC-NEMA23-6351
3M5 Cap Screws - 65mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-65-14
4M5 Round Spacers - 50mmSHIM-SPAC-51-8-50-1PC4

Step 1: Attach the Nema23 Stepper Motor to the C-Beam End Mount using the 4x M5 Cap Screws - 65mm with 1x M5 Round Spacers - 50mm per screw in place to space the Nema23 Stepper Motor off the C-Beam End Mount.

Step 2: Once the motor is mounted move the ACME-Lead-Screw so it is touching the shaft of the motor. Tighten the Jaw Coupler onto the motor shaft. It is best to have the set screw tightened on the flat section of the Nema23 shaft.

Step 3: Push the Lead Screw Tensioning Nut against the thrust bearing and tighten the grub screw on the lock collar.

1.1.10 Thrust Bearings and Tensioning Nut

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis ACME Lead ScrewHARD-ACME-81
2C-Beam End MountPLATE-C-END1
3Lock Collar – 8mmHARD-COLL-8MM1
4688ZZ Ball Bearing – 8x16x5BEAR-688Z1
5Thrust Bearing F8-16MBEAR-F8-16M1
6Lead Screw Tensioning NutHARD-ACME-8-LSTNUT1
7M5 Cap Screws – 20mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-20-11

Step 1: Slide an 8mm Lock Collar onto the Lead Screw, then slide a 688Z Bearing onto the Lead Screw. 

Step 2: Once the inner bearing and lock collar are on the Lead Screw, Secure the Motor Mount Plate to the C-Beam using 4x M5 Cap Screws – 20mm and insert the Lead Screw through the End Plate so it is protruding out the plate.

Step 3: Insert the Thrust Bearing onto the Lead Screw. Next thread the Tensioning Nut onto the Lead Screw. If you have not already inserted the set screw into the Tensioning Nut do so.

Step 4: At this point make sure the Tensioning Nut on both ends of the axis are against the Thrust Bearings, then tighten the set screw to position them onto the Lead Screw.

1.1.11 Completed Axis

Repeat this chapter to assemble the other Y-Axis actuator. You should have two actuators which are a 'mirror' of each other.

To proceed to the next chapter:

If you have a Lead Screw X-Axis click HERE

If you have a Gear Rack X-Axis click HERE

To return to the Chapter Index click HERE

1.2 Y-Axis Rack and Pinion up to 1500mm

1.2.1 Wheel Assembly

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Solid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV1
26882RS BearingBEAR-6882RS2
38mm ShimSHIM-PREC-12811
45mm ShimSHIM-PREC-10511
56252RS BearingBEAR-6252RS2

Step 1: Assemble the Solid V Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two Bearings.

Step 2: Repeat this for all the remaining Solid V Wheels

Tip: Separate the 8mm bore and the 5mm bore bearings so to not incorrectly assemble a wheel with 2 different types of bearings.

 

1.2.2 Motor Plate

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
2Gear Rack Motor Mount PlatePLATE-MOTOR-RACK1
3M5 Cap Screws – 30mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-30-11
4M5 Low Profile Screws – 30mmSCREWS-M5-LP-30-11
5M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mmSCREWS-M5-LP-20-11
6Thrust Bearings – F5-12MBEAR-F5-12M1
7Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10512
8Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM3
9Universal L Brackets – SingleBRAC-L12
10M5 Round Spacers – 5mmSHIM-SPAC-51-8-5-1PC1
11M5 Round Spacers – 10mmSHIM-SPAC-51-8-10-1PC1

The Outside of the plate has the Maker Hardware Logo on it. The Inside of the plate does not have the Logo on it, and also has the recess for the 688Z Bearing.

Step 1: Insert M5 Low Profile Screws – 30mm though the hole indicated in the image. Make sure the head of the screw is on the inside of the plate. Then place a M5 Round Spacers – 5mm and M5 Round Spacers – 10mm over the screw. Then place the L bracket over the screw; note that the holes on the L bracket are in different positions, one is closer to the bend and one is further. The hole that is closer to the bend of the bracket is the hole that you will place over the screw. Then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten more this shortly.

Step 2: Insert the M5 Low Profile Screw – 20mm through the end hole of the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate. Then insert Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the screw. Then place the L bracket over the screw; note that the holes on the L bracket are in different positions, one is closer to the bend and one is further. The hole that is closer to the bend of the bracket is the hole that you will place over the screw. Then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten more this shortly.

Step 3: Insert the M5 Cap Screws – 30mm Cap Head Screw through the middle hole next to the cut out of the Y-Axis Plate. Place the Thrust Bearing – F5-12M over the screw, then place the opposite-most hole of the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate over the screw. Place the Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the screw then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten more this shortly.

1.2.3 Spring System

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1M5 Cap Screws – 60mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-60-11
2Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10513
3Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mmHARD-SPRING-1.2X7.5×201
4Universal L Brackets – SingleBRAC-L12
5Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM1

Step 1: Place Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm, then Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mm, then Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over M5 Cap Screw – 60mm .

Step 2: Then insert M5 Cap Screw – 60mm through the holes of both the Universal L Brackets so that it aligns the two holes.

Step 3: Then place Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the screw and then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten this more later in this chapter.

1.2.4 Stepper Motor Pinion

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Module 1.0 Pinion Gear - 16 ToothGEAR-M1-16T1
2Nema 23 Stepper Motor - High Torque - 2.45N.mELEC-NEMA23-635-HT1

Step 1: Slide the Pinion Gear so that it is over the shaft of the Nema23 Stepper Motor. Secure it in place using the set screw in the Pinion Gear. Ensure the set screw is secured to the flat section of the motor shaft.

Tip: You may need to reposition the Pinion Gear onto the shaft so it sits centre of the Gear Rack later in this chapter. You may like to secure it 'loosely' until then.

1.2.5 Stepper Motor

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis Assembly 1
2Nema 23 Stepper Motor - High Torque - 2.45N.mELEC-NEMA23-635-HT1
3M5 Cap Screws - 16mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-16-14

Step 1:  Secure the Nema23 Stepper Motor to the 4 threaded holes of the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate.

1.2.6 Y Wheels & Y-Plate-Inner

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
2WorkBee V3 Y-Axis InnerPLATE-WBV3-Y-INNER1
3M5 Cap Screws – 60mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-60-13
4M8 Cap Screws – 60mmSCREWS-M8-CAP-60-14
5Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10516
6Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM3
7Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 8mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-8MM4
8Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-66
9Metric Aluminium Spacers – 9mmSHIM-SPAC-9MM3
10M8 Round Spacers – 6mmSHIM-SPAC-81-13-6-1PC8
11M8 Round Spacers – 9mmSHIM-SPAC-81-13-9-1PC4
12Solid V Wheel Assembly – 5mmSolid V Wheel Assembly – 8mm6
13Solid V Wheel Assembly – 8mmWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT-M88

Step 1: First attach the bottom right wheel set – place a Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the M5 Cap Screw – 60mm then insert the M5 Cap Screws – 60mm screw through the Y-Plate-Assembly from the back. On to this screw, add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M5-Assembly, Metric Aluminium Spacers – 9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M5-Assembly, and a Eccentric-Spacer-6mm in this order. Next, add a Y-Plate-Inner onto the top of this assemblage, add a Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm onto the screw and then slightly thread on a M5-Nylon-Nut. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on both the Y-Plate-Assembly or Y-Plate-Inner (depending on which side it is on).

Step 2: First attach the top right wheel set – insert a M8 Cap Screws – 60mm screw through the Y-Plate-Assembly from the back. On to this screw, add a M8 Round Spacers – 6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M8-Assembly, M8 Round Spacers – 9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M8-Assembly, and a M8 Round Spacers – 6mm in this order. Next, add a Y-Plate-Inner onto the top of this assemblage and then slightly thread on a M8-Nylon-Nut.

Step 3: Once all the wheels are attached the Nylon-Nuts can be tightened down. Ensure that the Solid-V-Wheels can still rotate freely. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of wheels.

Step 4: Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the top row of wheels (with M8 Aluminium Spacers). Starting with an outside pair of wheels, adjust both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between both wheels and the C-Beam Extrusion. When adjusting the pair of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms ideally they should be adjusted identically. However, sometimes one will need to be adjusted slightly more than the other to get both wheels engaged with the C-Beam extrusion. Repeat this for the other outside pair of wheels, and then again for the middle pair.

Step 5: Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the Nylon-Nuts.

Tip: The Maker Hardware Logo on the Y-Axis-Inner-Plate should be facing outwards. It can be easier to lay the Y-Axis-Plate down and insert all the screws through the holes, then you can add all the other components onto the screws.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

1.2.7 Gear Racks

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2Module 1.0 Gear Rack - InternalGEAR-M1-INT-500-D1

Insert the Internal Gear Racks into the C-Beam. You may need to cut the last Gear Rack so it does not protrude out of the C-Beam too far. The ideal length of the Gear Rack is approximately 2mm protruding out of each end of the C-Beam. For now do not cut the Gear Rack to size until later in this chapter.

1.2.8 Preparing T-Nuts

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis Assembly 1
2Tee nuts - M5HARD-TNUT-M5-14

Step 1: Insert 2 T-Nuts into both of the bottom channels of the Y-Axis C-Beam. We will use these later in this chapter.

Important: Ensure the flat side of the T-Nut is facing outwards.

1.2.9 Loading Y-Carriage

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2Y-Axis Assembly 1

Step 1: Slide the Y-Axis Assembly onto the C-Beam. This should slide on easily with little resistance or force required.

If there is resistance stop, do not force it or you risk chipping or cracking a wheel on the edge of the extrusion. Make sure all of the eccentric spacer markings are facing downwards so that the top and bottom rows of wheels are spaced the furthest from each other as possible. You can also loosen all the Nylon Lock Nuts on the wheels by 1 turn to help ‘free up’ the rows of wheels.

Step 2: Once the assembly is on the C-Beam make sure the Pinion Gear is centred over the Gear Rack, if it is not then loosen the Pinion Gear and reposition it on the motor shaft so that it will line up centre of the Gear Rack.

Step 3: Tighten the screw that has the spring installed until the Pinion Gear is sitting hard against the Gear Rack.

IMPORTANT: The right amount of tightening in the M5 Nylon Hex Locknut and spring loaded screw is when the motor plate becomes hard against the Gear Rack so that it is fully seated into the teeth of the Gear Rack. This means that this nut should not be over-tight or under tight. 

Step 4: At this point remove the Y-Axis assembly from the C-Beam and tighten the lock nuts that we left slightly loose in steps 1.2.2 (there are 3 to tighten). Once these are tightened you can slide the assembly back onto the C-Beam.

Step 5: Once the assembly is on the C-Beam extrusion recheck the bottom Eccentric-Spacer-6mms on the Y-Gantry-Assembly to make sure they are touching the rail and that there is no wobble.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’. If you have not tightened all Nylon-Nuts at this point then do so.

1.2.10 End Plates

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2C-Beam End MountPLATE-C-END1
3M5 Cap Screws - 20mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-20-14

Step 1: Using 4x M5 Cap Screws - 20mm secure the C-Beam End Mount to the C-Beam.

Note: The Recess for the bearing to seat into should be facing inwards.

Repeat for the other end of the C-Beam.

The Gear Racks will squeeze together. If the Gear Racks are protruding too much you may need to cut off a small amount. The important feature is the Gear Racks are slightly longer than the C-Beam, this way they will be placed under tension when the plates are secured to each end.

1.2.11 Completed Axis

Repeat this chapter to assemble the other Y-Axis actuator. You should have two actuators which are a 'mirror' of each other.

To proceed to the next chapter:

If you have a Lead Screw X-Axis click HERE

If you have a Gear Rack X-Axis click HERE

To return to the Chapter Index click HERE

1.3 Y-Axis Rack and Pinion Longer than 1500mm

1.3.1 Wheel Assembly

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Solid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV1
26882RS BearingBEAR-6882RS2
38mm ShimSHIM-PREC-12811
45mm ShimSHIM-PREC-10511
56252RS BearingBEAR-6252RS2

Step 1: Assemble the Solid V Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two Bearings.

Step 2: Repeat this for all the remaining Solid V Wheels

Tip: Seperate the 8mm bore and the 5mm bore bearings so to not incorrectly assemble a wheel with 2 different types of bearings.

 

1.3.2 Motor plate

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
2Gear Rack Motor Mount PlatePLATE-MOTOR-RACK1
3M5 Cap Screws – 30mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-30-11
4M5 Low Profile Screws – 30mmSCREWS-M5-LP-30-11
5M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mmSCREWS-M5-LP-20-11
6Thrust Bearings – F5-12MBEAR-F5-12M1
7Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10512
8Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM3
9Universal L Brackets – SingleBRAC-L12
10M5 Round Spacers – 5mmSHIM-SPAC-51-8-5-1PC1
11M5 Round Spacers – 10mmSHIM-SPAC-51-8-10-1PC1

The Outside of the plate has the Maker Hardware Logo on it. The Inside of the plate does not have the Logo on it, and also has the recess for the 688Z Bearing.

Step 1: Insert a M5 Low Profile Screw – 30mm though the hole of the Y-Axis Plate indicated in the image. Make sure the head of the screw is on the inside of the plate. Then place a M5 Round Spacer – 5mm and a M5 Round Spacer – 10mm over the screw. Then place the L bracket over the screw; note that the holes on the L bracket are in different positions, one is closer to the bend and one is further. The hole that is closer to the bend of the bracket is the hole that you will place over the screw. Then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten more this shortly.

Step 2: Insert the M5 Low Profile Screw – 20mm through the end hole of the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate. Then slide a Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the screw. Then place the L bracket over the screw; note that the holes on the L bracket are in different positions, one is closer to the bend and one is further. The hole that is closer to the bend of the bracket is the hole that you will place over the screw. Then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten more this shortly.

Step 3: Insert the M5 Cap Screw – 30mm through the middle hole next to the cut out of the Y-Axis Plate. Place the Thrust Bearings – F5-12M over the screw, then place the opposite-most hole of the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate over the screw. Place the Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the screw then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten more this shortly.

1.3.2 Motor Plate 03

1.3.3 Spring System

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1M5 Cap Screws – 60mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-60-11
2Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10513
3Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mmHARD-SPRING-1.2X7.5×201
4Universal L Brackets – SingleBRAC-L12
5Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM1

Step 1: Place Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm, then Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mm, then Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over M5 Cap Screw – 60mm .

Step 2: Then insert M5 Cap Screw – 60mm through the holes of both the Universal L Brackets so that it aligns the two holes.

Step 3: Then place Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the screw and then thread the Nylon Lock Nut over the screw so that it is finger tight, we will tighten this more later in this chapter.

1.3.4 Stepper Motor Pinion

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Module 1.0 Pinion Gear - 16 ToothGEAR-M1-16T1
2Nema 23 Stepper Motor - High Torque - 2.45N.mELEC-NEMA23-635-HT1

Step 1: Slide the Pinion Gear so that it is over the shaft of the Nema23 Stepper Motor. Secure it in place using the set screw in the Pinion Gear. Ensure the set screw is secured to the flat section of the motor shaft.

Tip: You may need to reposition the Pinion Gear onto the shaft so it sits centre of the Gear Rack later in this chapter. You may like to secure it 'loosely' until then.

1.3.5 Stepper Motor

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis Assembly 1
2Nema 23 Stepper Motor - High Torque - 2.45N.mELEC-NEMA23-635-HT1
3M5 Cap Screws - 16mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-16-14

Step 1:  Secure the Nema23 Stepper Motor to the 4 threaded holes of the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate.

1.3.6 Y Wheels

For the purpose of this step the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate and Nema23 Stepper Motor are not visible.

 

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
2M5 Cap Screw – 30mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-30-13
3M8 Cap Screw – 30mmSCREWS-M8-CAP-30-14
4Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10516
5Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-63
6M8 Round Spacers – 6mmSHIM-SPAC-81-13-6-1PC4
7Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM3
8Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 8mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-8MM4
9Solid V Wheel Assembly – 5mmWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT-M53
10Solid V Wheel Assembly – 8mmWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT-M84

Step 1: First attach the bottom right wheel set – place a Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm over the M5 Cap Screw – 30mm then insert the M5 Cap Screw – 30mm through the Y-Plate-Assembly from the back. On to this screw, add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M5-Assembly, then slightly thread on a M5-Nylon-Nut. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on both the Y-Plate-Assembly.

Step 2: Attach the top right wheel set – insert a M8 Cap Screw – 30mm through the Y-Plate-Assembly from the back. On to this screw, add a M8 Round Spacers – 6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M8-Assembly, then slightly thread on a M8-Nylon-Nut.

Step 3: Once all the wheels are attached the Nylon-Nuts can be tightened down. Ensure that the Solid-V-Wheels can still rotate freely. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of wheels.

Step 4: Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the top row of wheels (with M8 Aluminium Spacers). Starting with an outside wheel, adjust both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between the wheels and the C-Beam Extrusion. Repeat this for the other outside wheel, and then again for the middle wheel.

Step 5: Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the Nylon-Nuts.

Tip: The Maker Hardware Logo on the Y-Axis-Inner-Plate should be facing outwards. It can be easier to lay the Y-Axis-Plate down and insert all the screws through the holes, then you can add all the other components onto the screws.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

1.3.7 Gear Racks

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2Module 1.0 Gear Rack - InternalGEAR-M1-INT-500-D1

Insert the Internal Gear Racks into the C-Beam. You may need to cut the last Gear Rack so it does not protrude out of the C-Beam too far. The ideal length of the Gear Rack is approximately 2mm protruding out of each end of the C-Beam. For now do not cut the Gear Rack to size until later in this chapter.

1.3.8 Preparing T-Nuts

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis Assembly 1
2Tee nuts - M5HARD-TNUT-M5-17

Step 1: Insert 2 T-Nuts into both of the bottom channels of the Y-Axis C-Beam and 3 T-Nuts into the bottom channel of the inwards facing side of the C-Beam (the 80mm face). We will use these later in this chapter.

Important: Ensure the flat side of the T-Nut is facing outwards.

1.3.9 Loading Y-Carriage

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2Y-Axis Assembly 1

Step 1: Slide the Y-Axis Assembly onto the C-Beam. This should slide on easily with little resistance or force required.

If there is resistance stop, do not force it or you risk chipping or cracking a wheel on the edge of the extrusion. Make sure all of the eccentric spacer markings are facing downwards so that the top and bottom rows of wheels are spaced the furthest from each other as possible. You can also loosen all the Nylon Lock Nuts on the wheels by 1 turn to help 'free up' the wheels.

Step 2: Once the assembly is on the C-Beam make sure the Pinion Gear is centred over the Gear Rack, if it is not then loosen the Pinion Gear and reposition it on the motor shaft so that it will line up centre of the Gear Rack.

Step 3: Tighten the screw that has the spring installed until the Pinion Gear is sitting hard against the Gear Rack.

IMPORTANT: The right amount of tightening in the M5 Nylon Hex Locknut and spring loaded screw is when the motor plate becomes hard against the Gear Rack so that it is fully seated into the teeth of the Gear Rack. This means that this nut should not be over-tight or under-tight. 

Step 4: At this point remove the Y-Axis assembly from the C-Beam and tighten the lock nuts that we left slightly loose in steps 1.3.2 (there are 3 to tighten). Once these are tightened you can slide the assembly back onto the C-Beam.

Step 5: Once the assembly is on the C-Beam extrusion recheck the bottom Eccentric-Spacer-6mms on the Y-Gantry-Assembly to make sure they are touching the rail and that there is no wobble.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’. If you have not tightened all Nylon-Nuts at this point then do so.

1.3.10 End Plates

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Y-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1
2C-Beam End MountPLATE-C-END1
3M5 Cap Screws - 20mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-20-14

Step 1: Using 4x M5 Cap Screws - 20mm secure the C-Beam End Mount to the C-Beam.

Note: The Recess for the bearing to seat into should be facing inwards.

Repeat for the other end of the C-Beam.

The Gear Racks will squeeze together. If the Gear Racks are protruding too much you may need to cut off a small amount. The important feature is the Gear Racks are slightly longer than the C-Beam, this way they will be placed under tension when the plates are secured to each end.

1.3.11 Completed Axis

Repeat this chapter to assemble the other Y-Axis actuator. You should have two actuators which are a 'mirror' of each other.

To proceed to the next chapter:

If you have a Lead Screw X-Axis click HERE

If you have a Gear Rack X-Axis click HERE

To return to the Chapter Index click HERE

2.1 X-Axis Lead Screw

2.1.1 Wheel Assembly

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Solid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV1
26882RS BearingBEAR-6882RS2
38mm ShimSHIM-PREC-12811
45mm ShimSHIM-PREC-10511
56252RS BearingBEAR-6252RS2

Step 1: Assemble the Solid V Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two Bearings.

Step 2: Repeat this for all the remaining Solid V Wheels

Tip: Separate the 8mm bore and the 5mm bore bearings so to not incorrectly assemble a wheel with 2 different types of bearings.

2.1.2 ACME Nut Blocks

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1 WorkBee V3 X-Axis Back Plate PLATE-WBV3-X-BACK 1
2M5 Cap Screw – 25mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-25-1 4
3 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm SHIM-PREC-1051 4
4Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3mmSHIM-SPAC-3MM 4
5 8mm Acme Nut Block HARD-ACME-8-BLOCK 2
6 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM4

Step 1: Attach 2x ACME-Nut-Block to the X-Plate-Back using 4x M5 Cap Screw – 25mm & 4x M5-Nylon-Nuts. On each screw, in-between the head of the screw and the X-Plate-Back, there should be a Precision-Shim. In between the X-Plate-Back and the ACME-Nut-Block there should be a Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3mm. Only loosely tighten these screws so the ACME-Nut-Blocks can still move side to side.

2.1.3 X-Wheels

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 X-Axis Front PlatePLATE-WBV3-X-FRONT1
2WorkBee V3 X-Axis Back PlatePLATE-WBV3-X-BACK1
3M5 Cap Screw – 65mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-65-13
4M8 Cap Screw – 65mmSCREWS-M8-CAP-65-13
5Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-66
6Metric Aluminium Spacers – 9mmSHIM-SPAC-9MM3
7Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10513
8Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 5mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM3
9M8 Round Spacer – 6mmSHIM-SPAC-81-13-6-1PC6
10M8 Round Spacer – 9mmSHIM-SPAC-81-13-9-1PC3
11Nylon Insert Hex Locknut – 8mmHARD-NUT-LOCK-8MM3
12Solid V Wheel Assembly – 8mmWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT-M86
13Solid V Wheel Assembly – 5mmWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT6

Step 1: First attach the bottom right wheel set – insert a M5 Cap Screw – 65mm through the X-Plate-Front. On to this screw, add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M5-Assembly, Metric Aluminium Spacer – 9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M5-Assembly, and a Eccentric-Spacer-6mm in this order. Next, add a X-Plate-Back onto the top of this assemblage, add a Precision Shim onto the screw and then slightly thread on a M5-Nylon-Nut. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on both the X-Plate-Back or X-Plate-Front (depending on which side it is on).

Step 2: Attach the top right wheel set – insert a M8 Cap Screw – 65mm through the X-Plate-Front. On to this screw, add a M8 Round Spacer – 6mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M8-Assembly, M8 Round Spacer – 9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-M8-Assembly, and a M8 Round Spacer – 6mm in this order. Next, add a X-Plate-Back onto the top of this assemblage and then slightly thread on a M8-Nylon-Nut.

Step 3: Once all the wheels are attached the Nylon-Nuts can be tightened down. Ensure that the Solid-V-Wheels can still rotate freely. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of wheels.

Step 4: Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the top row of wheels (with M8 Aluminium Spacers). Starting with an outside pair of wheels, adjust both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between both wheels and the C-Beam Extrusion. When adjusting the pair of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms ideally they should be adjusted identically. However, sometimes one will need to be adjusted slightly more than the other to get both wheels engaged with the C-Beam extrusion. Repeat this for the other outside pair of wheels, and then again for the middle pair.

Step 5: Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the Nylon-Nuts.

Tip: It can be easier to lay the X-Plate-Front down and insert all the screws through the holes, then you can add all the other components onto the screws.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

2.1.3 X-Wheels 02

2.1.4 Loading X-Carriage

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1X-Axis Assembly 1
2X-Axis C-BeamLR-C-S1

Step 1: Slide the X-Axis Assembly onto the C-Beam. This should slide on easily with little resistance or force required.

If there is resistance stop, do not force it or you risk chipping or cracking a wheel on the edge of the extrusion. Make sure all of the eccentric spacer markings are facing downwards so that the top and bottom rows of wheels are spaced the furthest from each other as possible. You can also loosen all the Nylon Lock Nuts on the wheels by 1 turn to help 'free up' the rows of wheels.

Step 2: Once the assembly is on the C-Beam extrusion tighten all of the Nylon Lock Nuts.

Step 3: Recheck the bottom Eccentric-Spacer-6mms on the X-Gantry-Assembly to make sure they are touching the rail and that there is no wobble.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

2.1.5 Preparing T-Nuts

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1X-Axis C-BeamLR-C1
2X-Axis 2040LR-20401
3Tee nut - M5HARD-TNUT-M5-116

Step 1: Insert 2 T-Nuts into the channels of the V-Slot as shown in the image. These will be used later in this chapter.

Important: Ensure the flat side of the T-Nut is facing outwards.

2.1.6 Extrusions – Y-Plate Right Assembly

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
2X-Axis C-BeamLR-C1
3X-Axis 2040LR-20401
4M5 Cap Screw - 12mmSCREWS-M5-CAP-12-16

Step 1: Secure the Y-Axis Plate to the X-Axis C-Beam and X-Axis 2040 using M5 Cap Screws - 12mm as shown in the image.

2.1.7 Extrusions – Y-Plate Left Assembly

Repeat 2.1.6 for the other side of the Axis so that the X-Axis C-Beam and X-Axis 2040 is suspended between the two Y-Axis Plates.

2.1.8 Angle Corners

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1WorkBee V3 Y-Axis PlatePLATE-WBV3-Y1
290 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)BRAC-90ANG8
3M5 Button Head Screws - 8mmSCREWS-M5-BH-8-18
4M5 Button Head Screws - 10mmSCREWS-M5-BH-10-18

Step 1: Secure the 90 Degree Angle Bracket to the threaded holes on the Y-Axis Plate using a M5 Button Head Screw - 10mm.

Step 2: Secure the other side of the Angle Corner Bracket to the T-Nuts that we inserted in 2.1.5 using a M5 Button Head Screw - 8mm

Repeat this for the other side of the X-Axis on the other plate.

2.1.9 ACME Nut Blocks and Inner Bearings

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1X-Axis ACME Lead ScrewHARD-ACME-81
2688ZZ Ball Bearing – 8x16x5BEAR-688Z1
3Lock Collar – 8mmHARD-COLL-8MM1

Step 1: Insert the Lead Screw through the Y-Axis Plate and slide a 688Z Bearing and 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw.

Step 2: Thread the ACME-Lead-Screw through the both of the Nut Blocks.

Step 3: With the ACME-Lead-Screws now in position, tighten the screws on the nut blocks that were left loose in step 2.1.2 so they have a firm fixing. This will ensure the nut blocks are aligned.

Note: Be careful when tightening the nut block screws that the nut block does not slightly rotate when being tightened. This will cause the lead screw to be slightly out of alignment which may cause motor stalling problems later.

Step 4: On the other end of the Axis Slide a 8mm Lock Collar and a 688Z Bearing over the Lead Screw and then push the Lead Screw through the other end of the Y-Axis Plate so it is protruding out.

Tip: At this stage don’t tighten the set screws on the 8mm Lock Collars.

2.1.10 X-ACME Screws and Bearings

Item NumberDescriptionSKUQuantity
1X-Axis ACME Lead ScrewHARD-ACME-81
2Thrust Bearing F8-16mBEAR-F8-16M1
3Lead Screw Tensioning NutHARD-ACME-8-LSTNUT1
46.35mm x 8mm Jaw CouplingHARD-COUP-JAW-635X81

Step 1: With the Lead Screw protruding out the ends of each of the Y-Axis Plates slide a Thrust Bearing over each end and Thread a Thread Screw Tensioning Nut over each end.

Step 2: Choose which side of your machine you want the Stepper Motor to be mounted to and then slide the Jaw Coupler over the Lead Screw and secure it in place with the set screw. Ensure the Lead Screw is as far into the Jaw Coupler as it can be inserted.

Step 3: Tighten the Set Screws on each Lead Screw Tensioning Nut.

2.1.11 Stepper Motors