Search the Knowledge Base
< All Topics
Print

Ox-Gear CNC Version 1.2 Mechanical Assembly Instructions

Click on the image to expand

The Ox-Gear CNC V1.2 is a Maker Store upgrade to our Ox CNC belt-driven design. This Ox-Gear upgrades the Ox-Belt’s Y-Axis to feature a stronger C-Channel extrusion paired with a rack and gear system along the Y-Axis, allowing for easy 3-meter length actuator (or more!) with no more belt stretch! The Ox-Gear upgrade provides a more reliable Y-Axis of 3-meter length, along with the standard belt-driven X-Axis and lead screw driven Z-Axis.

This kit uses four NEMA 23 Stepper motors (not supplied with the mechanical kit) to drive linear motion for the X-Axis GT3 Timing Belt, a gear rack and pinion system for the dual Y-Axis’, and an 8mm Metric Lead screw transmission for the Z-Axis. Based on our recommended microstepping rate of 1/8, a resolution of 0.063mm can easily be obtained. The use of wheel assemblies in the X and Y-Axis allows this kit to be extended to the largest extrusion sizes possible, suiting a variety of extended machine setups.

Warnings and Disclaimers:

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products. Assembling electrical and mechanical machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazardous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

BEFORE MAKING ANY CONNECTIONS OR DISCONNECTIONS POWER MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE DEVICE AND THE CONTROLLER. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL VOID ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES.

All Errors and Omissions Excepted - feedback is, of course, welcome!

Getting Started

Before starting any build, it is a good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials mentioned below:

Bill of Materials

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Ball Bearing 6252RSBEAR-6252RS84
2688ZZ Ball Bearing 6252RSBEAR-688Z2
3Thrust Bearing – F5-12MBEAR-F5-12M2
4GT3 Timing Belt – By the METERBELT-GT3-1M1 to 2
5GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20BELT-GT3-TP20-81
690 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)BRAC-90ANG14
7End Cap – 2020BRAC-END-20208
8End Cap – 2040BRAC-END-20408
9Universal L Brackets – SingleBRAC-L14
10Universal L Brackets – DoubleBRAC-L28
11300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACMEHARD-ACME-8-3001
128mm Acme Nut BlockHARD-ACME-8-BLOCK1
138mm Lock CollarHARD-COLL-8MM2
148mm x 8mm Flexible CouplingHARD-COUP-8X81
15M5 Jam/Thin NutHARD-M5JAMNUT4
16Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM49
17Tee NutHARD-TNUT-M558
18Drop In Tee NutHARD-TNUT-DROP-M54
19Sliding T-Nut – M5HARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M54
20Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mmHARD-SPRING-1.2×7.5×202
21Module 1.0 Pinion GearGEAR-M1-8-16T2
22Module 1.0 Gear Rack – InternalGEAR-M1-INT-500-D4 to 6
23V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mmLR-2040 (X Support)3
24V-Slot 20 x 40mm 460/710/960/1460mmLR-2040-[Y-40] (Base)2
25V-Slot 20 x 60mm 500/750/1000/1500mmLR-2060 (X-Axis)2
26V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mmLR-2060-280 (Z-Axis)1
27C-BeamLR-C (Y-Axis)2
285 Hole 90 Degree Joining PlatePLATE-90-54
29Belt Mount Plate – L TypePLATE-BELT-L2
30Spacer Block (V-Slot)PLATE-SPACER2
31Joining PlatesPLATE-STRIP-34
328mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-892
3310mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-1016
3415mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-1524
3520mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-2012
3627mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-274
3745mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-456
3855mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-555
3960mm M5 Low Profile ScrewsBOLTS-M5-LP-6014
4065mm M5 Low Profile ScrewsBOLTS-M5-LP-654
41Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-619
42Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-105192
43Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mmSHIM-SPAC-3MM10
44Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mmSHIM-SPAC-6MM25
45Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mmSHIM-SPAC-9MM18
46Metric Aluminium Spacers 10mmSHIM-SPAC-10MM2
47Metric Aluminium Spacers 40mmSHIM-SPAC-40MM3
48Solid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV42
 Ox Plates (Version 4)PLATES-OX-SET 
49Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA23PLATE-ROD-NEMA232
50Ox Plates (Version 4) – FrontPLATES-OX-SET-V04-FRONT1
51Ox Plates (Version 4) – BackPLATES-OX-SET-V04-BACK1
52Ox Plates (Version 4) – LeftPLATES-OX-SET-V04-LEFT1
53Ox Plates (Version 4) – RightPLATES-OX-SET-V04-RIGHT1
54Ox Plates (Version 4) – InternalPLATES-OX-SET-V04-INTERNAL2
55Gear Rack Motor Mount PlatePLATE-MOTOR-RACK2
56Cable Tie – 100mmHARD-TIE-100MM-12
 Other  
57NEMA 23 Stepper Motor  4

Tools Required

Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend reading through the complete assembly guide before beginning the build, as this gives you a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step, make sure you have studied the drawings and fully understand the instructions. As you progress through your build, use the Builder’s Square to make sure everything is aligned before the final tightening of all bolts and nuts. 

When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions, and try again. Do not over-tighten bolts as you may strip the thread or head. In order to simplify the build of OX Gear CNC Version 4.1, the assembly has been divided into three parts, i.e. X, Y, and Z Axis. If you have any questions regarding the build, please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au, we are happy to help!

1.0 Wheel Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1Ball Bearing 625 2RS84
42Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm42
48Solid V Wheel42

Click on the images to expand

The OX-Gear CNC Version 4.1 requires a total of 42 Wheel Assemblies. In this manual “A” refers to the wheel assembly. The parts required to complete these assemblies are shown in the table above. Follow the below-mentioned steps to complete 1 wheel assembly and repeat the same to complete the rest.

  1. Place the Solid V Wheel (48) on a flat surface and insert one 625 2RS Bearing (1).
  2. Flip the Solid V Wheel (48) and place the Precision Shim (42) on top of the inner face of the already inserted bearing (1).
  3. Insert a second 625 2RS Bearing (1) in the Solid V Wheel (48) so that it rests on the Precision Shim (42).
    This will complete 1 wheel assembly. For reference, see the image above.

Pro tip: 

  1. If you are finding it hard to insert the 625 2RS Bearings, Use a rubber mallet to gently tap the bearings (1) into the Solid V Wheel.
  2. Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (1,42,48) by threading the parts one by one.
  3. If the Precision Shim (42) doesn’t line up with the bearing centre holes, spin the assembly on a bolt and it will settle naturally.

Each axis uses the following quantity of Wheel Assemblies (A):

 

AxisQuantity
X14
Y28
Z0

2.0 X-Axis Assembly

X-Axis Bills of Materials

X-Axis
ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Ball Bearing 6252 RSBEAR-6252RS28
4GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20BELT-GT3-TP201
690 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)BRAC-90ANG10
138mm Acme Nut BlockHARD-ACME-8-BLOCK1
15M5 Jam/Thin NutHARD-M5JAMNUT4
16Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM14
17Tee NutHARD-TNUT-M510
29Belt Mount Plate – L TypePLATE-BELT-L2
30Spacer Block (V-Slot)PLATE-SPACER2
328mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-810
3310mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-104
3520mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-206
3745mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-456
3855mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-552
4065mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-654
41Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-67
42Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-105130
43Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mmSHIM-SPAC-3MM6
44Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mmSHIM-SPAC-6MM7
45Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mmSHIM-SPAC-9MM4
48Solid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV14
50Ox Plates (Version 4) – FrontPLATES-OX-SET-V04-FRONT1
51Ox Plates (Version 4) – BackPLATES-OX-SET-V04-BACK1
57NEMA 23 Stepper Motor  1

This is the X-Axis pack required to complete the X-Axis assembly. Start each section by unpacking the necessary parts, then follow the instructions below to complete the assembly. Not all parts mentioned above will be used in this section, some parts will be used later to join different assemblies. The X-Axis assembly consists of the following sub assemblies:

2.1 X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate

This assembly will be completed in three stages. The parts required for the First Stage are mentioned below in the table:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
30Spacer Block (V-Slot)2
3310mm M5 Low Profile Bolts4
50Ox Plates (Version 4) – Front1

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 2x 10mm Low Profile Bolt (33) into the appropriate holes of the Ox Plate V4 – Front (50), see the first image above for hole reference.
  2. Line up the threaded holes of the Spacer Block (V-Slot) (30) with the 10mm Low Profile Bolts (33) on the opposite side of the OX Plate v4 – Front (50).
  3. Screw in the Spacer Block (V-Slot) (30) to the Ox Plate v4 – Front (50). Make sure the Spacer Block is straight and screwed in tightly.
  4. Repeat steps 1-3 with the second Spacer Block (V-Slot) (30) based on the reference image above.

For the Second Stage of X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate, you need the assembly from stage one as well as the parts in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut6
3745mm M5 Low Profile Bolts6
41Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height3
42Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm 6
44Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm3
AWheel Assembly6

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 3x 45mm Low Profile Bolts (37) into the three bigger holes (7mm) of the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Front and three big holes of the left spacer block. See the first image above for reference.
  2. Slide the following components, in this order, onto one of the 45mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (37) of the left spacer block (second image above, top): 1x Eccentric Spacers-8mm Hex-6mm Height (41) → 1x Precision Shim (42) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) prepared in section 1.0  → 1x Precision Shim (42) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16)
  3. Tighten the locknut using a spanner. Repeat the above step for the other 2 bolts.
  4. Repeat the above steps for the right spacer block, but in place of 3x Eccentric Spacer (41), use 3x Metric Aluminium Spacer-6mm (44) (second image above, bottom). Slightly tighten the locknuts.

NOTE: Ensure that you don’t tighten the Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts (16) of the eccentric spacer bolts completely, as they will be tightened later.

For the Third Stage of X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate, use the assembly from stage two along with the parts in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
128mm Acme Nut Block1
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut2
3520mm M5 Low Profile Bolts2
Click on the image to expand
  1. Between the two Spacer Blocks mounted on the Ox Plate V4 – Front (50), align the two holes of the 8mm Acme Nut Block (12) with the two centrally located holes of the Ox Plate. Make sure the hex nut bore is facing away from the plate.
  2. Insert 2x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (35) into the center holes of the Ox Plate and Nut Block (12). See the image above for reference.
  3. Place and slightly tighten the 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16) on the bolts (35) to attach the Nut Block (12) to the Ox Plate.

NOTE: Ensure that you don’t tighten the Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts (16) of the nut block bolts completely, as they will be tightened later.

You have now completed the X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate.

2.2 X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Back Plate

The parts required to complete this assembly are listed in the table below. Collect these parts and begin the assembly.

ItemDescriptionQuantity
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut1
3520mm M5 Low Profile Bolts4
43Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm4
51Ox Plates (Version 4) – Back1
57NEMA 23 Stepper Motor4

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 4x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (35) into the 4 small slots of the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Back (51), from its face without the Maker Hardware logo.
  2. Slide 4x Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3mm (43) over the 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (35) 
  3. Slide the 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (35) into the four mounting holes of the NEMA 23 Stepper Motor (57). See the second image above for reference. 
  4. Tighten the assembly together using 4x Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts (16). Ensure, the locknuts are not tightened completely, as they will be tightened later.
Click on the image to expand

You have now completed the X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Back Plate.

2.3 X-Axis Front to Back Plate Assembly

It is now time to join the Front and Back Plates of the X-Axis Gantry Assemblies made in 2.1 and 2.2 together. Along with the two sub assemblies, the following parts are required:

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
5GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 201
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut4
4065mm M5 Low Profile Bolts4
41Eccentric Spacers – 8mm – 6mm Height 4
42Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm20
44Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm4
45Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm4
AWheel Assembly8

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 4x 65mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (40) into the 4 outer edge holes of the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Front, as shown in the first image above.
  2. The top two bolts use Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm (44), Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (45), Precision Shims (42) and Wheel Assemblies (A) in the following order from the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Front: Spacer – 3mm (43) → Precision Shim (42) → Wheel Assembly (A) → Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (45) → Wheel Assembly (A) → Precision Shim (42) → Spacer – 6mm (44). See the top of the second image for reference.
  3. The bottom two bolts use Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height (41), Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (45), Precision Shims (42) and Wheel Assemblies (A) in the following order from the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Front: Eccentric Spacer (41) → Precision Shim (42) → Wheel Assembly (A) → Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (45)  → Wheel Assembly (A) → Precision Shim (42) → Eccentric Spacer (41). Make sure the Eccentric Spacer slots into the bolt hole. See the bottom of the second image for reference.
  4. Line up the X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Back Plate (51) outer edge holes with the 4x 65mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (40) and assemblies from steps 2 and 3. Insert and screw on a Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16) onto each bolt. Lightly tighten the assembly, the locknuts will be tightened fully once the assembly is aligned.
  5. Slide a GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20 (5) over the stepper motor shaft and secure it by tightening the grub screws. Make sure one of the grub screws aligns and is seated on the flat face of the stepper motor shaft.
Pro Tip: Use tape on the bolt head to stop it from slipping out when adding parts and aligning the back and front plates.
Click on the images to expand

You have now completed the X-Axis Assembly.

3.0 Y-Axis Assembly

Y-Axis Bill of Materials

Y-Axis
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Ball Bearing 6252 RS BEAR-6252RS 56
3 Thrust Bearing – F5 – 12M BEAR-F5-12M 2
7 End Cap – 2020 BRAC-END-2020 8
8 End Cap – 2040 BRAC-END-2040 8
9 Universal L Brackets – Single BRAC-L1 4
10 Universal L Brackets – Double BRAC-L2 8
16 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 32
17 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-M5 44
19 Sliding T-Nut – M5 HARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M5 4
20 Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mm HARD-SPRING-1.2×7.5×20 2
21 Module 1.0 Pinion Gear GEAR-M1-8-16T 2
22 Module 1.0 Gear Rack – Internal GEAR-M1-INT-500-D 4 to 6
28 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate PLATE-90-5 4
32 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-8 76
33 10mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-10 8
34 15mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-15 24
35 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-20 2
36 27mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-27 2
39 60mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-60 14
41 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 12
42 Precision Shim – 10x5x1 SHIM-PREC-1051 62
44 Metric Aluminium Spacer 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 18
45 Metric Aluminium Spacer 9mm SHIM-SPAC-9MM 14
46 Metric Aluminium Spacer 10mm SHIM-SPAC-10MM 2
48 Solid V Wheel WHEEL-SOLIDV 28
52 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Left PLATES-OX-SET-V04-LEFT 1
53 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Right PLATES-OX-SET-V04-RIGHT 1
54 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Internal PLATES-OX-SET-V04-INTERNAL 2
55 Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate PLATE-MOTOR-RACK 2
57 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor   2

Above is the Y-Axis pack, required to complete the Y-Axis assembly. Start by unpacking all the parts and follow the instructions below. Not all parts mentioned above will be used in Y-Axis assembly section. Some parts will be used later to join assemblies together. 

3.1 Y-Axis Plate Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut7
3960mm M5 Low Profile Bolts7
41Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height6
42Precision Shim – 10x5x114
44Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm8
45Metric Aluminium Spacer 9mm7
53Ox Plates (Version 4) – Right1
54Ox Plates (Version 4) – Internal1
AWheel Assembly14

Click on the images to expand

This assembly will be completed in two major stages described below:

For the First Stage, collect the parts mentioned in the table above and start the assembly.

  1. Insert 7x 60mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (39) into the 7 holes of the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Right (53), as shown in the image above.
  2. On the top four bolts, place the following parts in the following order: 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm (44) 1x Precision Shim (42) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (45) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) → 1x Precision Shim (42) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm (44). Repeat this step for every top bolt.
  3. On the bottom three bolts, place the following parts in the following order: 1x Eccentric Spacers – 6mm (41) →  1x Precision Shim (42) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (45) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) 1x Precision Shim (42) → 1x Eccentric Spacers – 6mm (41). Repeat this step for every bottom bolt. For reference, see the images above.
  4. Attach the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Internal (54) to the above assembly using Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16).
  5. Repeat steps 1-4 for the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Left (52).
For the Second Stage, use the assembly prepared in the first stage along with the parts mentioned in the table below.

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
3Thrust Bearing – F5 – 12M1
9Universal L Brackets – Single2
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut4
20Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mm1
21Module 1.0 Pinion Gear2
3415mm M5 Low Profile Bolts4
3520mm M5 Low Profile Bolts1
3627mm M5 Low Profile Bolts2
3960mm M5 Low Profile Bolts1
44Metric Aluminium Spacer 6mm1
46Metric Aluminium Spacer 10mm1
55Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate1
57NEMA 23 Stepper Motor1

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 2x 27mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (36) into the two holes located at the top corners of the large square hole at the bottom of the Ox Plate – Right (53). Insert these bolts from the face where wheel assemblies are attached. For reference, see the first image above.                                                                                                                                                      Pro Tip: Use tape on the bolt head to stop it from slipping out when adding parts and aligning the left/right and internal plates.
  2. Take the Gear Rack Motor Mount Plate (55) and insert the 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (35) into the hole shown in the second image above. Attach 1x Universal Bracket Single (9) (via the eccentric slot) to the same bolt using 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16)
  3. Slide the Thrust Bearing-F5-12M (3) onto the right 27mm M5 Low Profile Bolt and attach the Gear Rack Mount Plate (55) using 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16).
  4. Onto the left 27mm M5 Low Profile Bolt slide the following parts, in the following order: 1x Metric Aluminium Spacer 6mm (44) →  1x Metric Aluminium Spacer 10mm (46) → 1x Universal L Bracket – Single (9) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (9). Lightly tighten the locknuts. See the second image above for the placement of Universal L Bracket (9), slide the bracket via the slot that is closer to the 90 degree corner.
OX Y-Plate 7
Click on the image to expand

5. Line up the holes of the two Universal L Brackets (9) by untightening and tightening the respective locknuts.
6. Place a Spring (20) on the top Universal L Bracket (9) and insert 1x 60mm Low Profile Bolt (39) into the spring, passing through the holes of two Belt Mount Plates as shown in the image above.
7. Using a Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16) slightly tighten the 60mm Low Profile Bolt (39). This will be tightened later after making relevant adjustments for gear tension.

Click on the images to expand

8. Using 4x 15mm Low Profile Bolts (34) attach a NEMA23 Stepper motor (57) to the Gear Rack Mount Plate (55) of the above assembly. See the images above for reference.
9. Attach 1x Module 1.0 Pinion Gear (21) to the shaft of the NEMA23 Stepper Motor (57) and secure the by tightening the grub screws.

 

OX Y-Plate Complete 1
Click on the image to expand

Repeat the above steps (Stage 1 and Stage 2) to prepare the OX Plates (Version 4)- Left assembly.

You have completed the Y-Axis Plate Assembly.

4.0 Z-Axis Assembly

Below is the Z-Axis pack required to complete the Z-Axis assembly. Start by unpacking all the parts, then follow the instructions below. Not all parts mentioned above will be used in Z-Axis assembly. Some parts will be used later to join different assemblies.

Z-Axis Bills of Materials

Z-Axis
ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
2688ZZ Ball Bearing 6252RSBEAR-688Z2
690 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)BRAC-90ANG4
11300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACMEHARD-ACME-8-3001
138mm Lock CollarHARD-COLL-8MM2
148mm x 8mm Flexible CouplingHARD-COUP-8X81
16Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM3
18Drop In Tee NutHARD-TNUT-DROP-M54
26V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm LR-2060-280 (Z-Axis) 1
31Joining PlatesPLATE-STRIP-34
328mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-86
2310mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-104
3520mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-204
3855mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-553
43Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mmSHIM-SPAC-3MM4
47Metric Aluminium Spacer 40mmSHIM-SPAC-40MM3
49Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 23PLATE-ROD-NEMA232
57NEMA 23 Stepper Motor  1

The Z-Axis assembly will be completed in two stages; (1) mounting the motor and (2) building the Z-Axis.

The parts required to complete the First Stage, are detailed in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
148mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling1
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut 3
3855mm M5 Low Profile Bolts3
47Metric Aluminium Spacers 40mm3
49Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 231
57NEMA 23 Stepper Motor 1

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide the 8mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling (14) onto the shaft of the NEMA 23 Stepper motor (57) and secure it by tightening the grub screws.
  2. Insert 3x 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (38) into the three outer holes of the Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 23 (49). Make sure the bearing recess of the plate are facing away from where the motor will mount. See the second image above for reference.
  3. Slide 3x Metric Aluminium Spacers 40mm (47) onto the 55mm Low Profile Bolts (38) then mount the stepper motor (57) through three of the four mounting holes. See the first image below for reference.
  4. Using 3x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16), secure the stepper motor (57) to the 55mm Low Profile Bolts (38).

Click on the images to expand

For the Second Stage you need the motor assembly prepared in the first stage and the parts mentioned in the table below: 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
26V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm1
328mm M5 Low Profile Bolts3

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 3x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (32) into the three slots of the Threaded Rod Plate of the motor assembly as shown in the images above. 
  2. Attach the motor assembly to the internally threaded holes of the V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm (26) by inserting and tightening the 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (32). Make sure the Threaded Rod Plate is centred on the V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm (26). 
Click on the image to expand

You have now completed the first part of the Z-Axis Assembly.
The base and lead screw will be attached in the following section.

5.0 Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly

This assembly will be completed in two stages. For the First Stage you will need the X-Axis Assembly created in section 2.0, the Z-Axis assembly created in section 4.0, and the parts detailed in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
2688ZZ Ball Bearing 625 2RS1
11300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACME1
138mm Lock Collar1
  1. Screw the 300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw (11) into the Nut Block (12) of the X-Axis assembly.
  2. Mount the X-Axis assembly onto the 280mm V-Slot of the Z-Axis assembly by carefully rolling the wheels onto the 20mm side. The X-Axis wheels should slide on comfortably, with only light pressure needed, if you find yourself forcing the assembly on, loosen the eccentric spacer sides’ Nylon Insert Hex Locknut and adjust the eccentric spacers to their maximum.
  3. Insert an 8mm Lock Collar (13) and a 688ZZ Ball Bearing 625 2RS (2) onto the Lead Screw (11). See the first image below for reference.
  4. Push the Lead Screw (11) into the 8mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling (14) attached to the motor of the Z-Axis assembly, then tighten the coupling’s grub screws. Ensure, the bearing is properly seated in the recess of the Threaded Rod Plate (49).
  5. Slide the Lock Collar (13) against the 688ZZ Ball Bearing (2), then tighten the Collars grub screw.
OX XZ 3
Click on the images to expand

For the Second Stage you will need the assembly created in the first stage along with the parts mentioned in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
2688ZZ Ball Bearing 6252RS1
138mm Lock Collar1
328mm M5 Low Profile Bolts3
49Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA231
Click on the images to expand
  1. Slide the 8mm Lock Collar (13) and 688ZZ Ball Bearing (2) onto the open side of the Lead Screw.
  2. Insert the 688ZZ Ball Bearing (2) into the recess of the threaded rod plate (49), securing it against the plate by tightening the grub screws of the Lock Collar (9).
  3. Using 3x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (32), attach the second Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 23 (49) to the 280mm V-Slot of the Z-Axis assembly at its free end by lining up the holes with the internally threaded V-Slot holes. See the image above for reference. Align the plate with the lead screw by winding it fully to one end, tighten the 3 bolts, then wind the lead screw until the plate is at the opposite side before tightening the bolts again. 

The Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly should look like the image below

OX XZ 7
Click on the image to expand
To ensure proper functionality, we recommend making the following adjustments to the assembly:
  1. Turn the lead screw by hand to ensure it is straight.
  2. Rotate the Eccentric Spacers of the X-Axis wheel assemblies using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping the extrusion slots and there is no wobble in the system.
  3. To ensure that the wheels freely move over the extrusion, make relevant adjustments to the lock nuts by loosening or tightening.

You have now completed the Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly.

6.0 X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly

The X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly will be completed in two stages. In the First Stage you will need Y-Axis Assembly prepared in section 3.0 and the parts mentioned in the table below

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
690 Degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)5
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut5
17Tee Nut5
23V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mm1
25V-Slot 20 x 60mm 500/750/1000/1500mm2
328mm Low Profile Bolts5
3415mm Low Profile Bolts12

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide 3x Tee Nut (17) into the three outside grooves of V-Slot 20 x 60mm (25).
  2. Slide 1x Tee nut  (17) into the middle outside groove of the second V-Slot 20 X 60mm (25)
  3. Slide 1x Tee Nut into the lower inside groove of the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (23). See the first image above for reference.
  4. Using 5x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (32), attach 5x 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot) (6) to the Tee Nuts (17) in the V-Slot 20 x 60mm and 20 x 40mm as shown in the second and third images above.

      5. Take the Y-Axis Right Plate Assembly and insert 5x 15mm Low Profile Bolts (34) into the holes in the top half of the                      plate (53). See the first image above for reference.
      6. Attach the 90 Degree Angle Corner Connectors (6) fixed to V-Slots above, to the Y-Axis Right Plate Assembly (53) using              the 15mm Low Profile Bolts (34) and 5x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16).
      7. Screw 7x 15mm Low Profile Bolts (34) into the tapped holes of V-Slot 20 x 60mm and 20 x 40mm, through the slots and              holes of Y-Axis Right Plate Assembly respectively, as shown in the second image below.

OX X to Y 4
OX X to Y 5

Click on the images to expand

For the Second Stage, you need the assembly prepared in first stage, Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly prepared in section 5.0 and parts mentioned in the table below

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
690 Degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)5
16Nylon Insert Hex Locknut5
17Tee Nut5
328mm Low Profile Bolts 5
3415mm Low Profile Bolts12

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly prepared in section 5.0 onto the two V-Slot 20 x 60mm pieces assembled in the first stage as shown in the images above. 
  2. Attach the Y-Axis Left Plate Assembly to the assembly by repeating steps 1-7 of the first stage.
  3. Rotate the Eccentric Spacers near the wheel assemblies placed on the 20 x 60mm V-Slots using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping the extrusion slots and there is no wobble.
  4. Tighten the lock nuts of the wheel assemblies and make relevant adjustments by rotating the eccentric spacers and tightening the lock nuts, to ensure that the wheels move over the extrusions freely. Take some extra time to make these adjustments.
Click the image to expand

You have now completed the X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly

7.0 X & Y-Axis Assembly to Y-Axis V-Slot

For this assembly, you need X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly prepared in section 6.0 and C-Beams (Y-Axis) (27). These C-Beam lengths act as the Y and Y2/A axis and are part of the Ox Base which will be assembled in the next section.

  1. Slide 2x C-Beam (27) onto the X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly as shown in the image above.                                                    Pro Tip: If you are facing difficulty sliding the C-Beams onto the wheel assemblies, please adjust the eccentric spacers with an 8mm spanner.
  2. Rotate the Eccentric Spacers near the wheel assemblies placed on the C-Beams using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping the extrusion slots and there is no wobble.
  3. Tighten the lock nuts of the wheel assemblies and make relevant adjustments by rotating the eccentric spacers and tightening the lock nuts, to ensure that the wheels move over the extrusions freely. Take some extra time to make these adjustments.

8.0 Ox Base Assembly 

In order to complete this assembly, you will need the X & Y-Axis assembly from part 7.0 as well as the parts mentioned in the table below:

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
7End Cap – 20208
8End Cap – 20408
17Tee Nut44
23V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mm2
24V-Slot 20 x 40mm 460/710/960/1460mm2
10Universal L Brackets – Double8
22Module 1.0 Gear Rack – Internal4 to 6
285 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate4
328mm M5 Low Profile Bolts76

The lengths of 20 x 40mm V-Slots will depend on your build. For the purpose of this manual V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mm (23) is your V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) and the V-Slot 20 x 40mm 460/710/960/1460mm (24) is your V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40).

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide 7x Tee Nut (17) into the grooves of a single 40mm face of the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) (23), 2 in each groove on the 40mm inside and 3 in the top 40mm outside. See the first image above for reference.
  2. Attach the 5-Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate (28) to the 20 x 40mm (X Support) (15) and C-Beam (Y-Axis) (27) using 5x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (32).

Click on the images to expand

        3. Slide Module 1.0 Gear Racks (22) into the top inner groove of the C-Beam (Y-Axis) (27). The number of racks that slide                into the C-Beam groove depends on the C-Beam length. The ends of the gear rack are specially designed so that racks                  can be butt joined to make long runs.
        Pro Tip: Move the Y-Axis gantries to one end of the C-Beam (Y-Axis) and attach 2x 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining plate           (28) after squaring this side with a Builder’s Square. Move the gantries to the other end of the C-Beam (Y-Axis) and          attach the other 2x 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate (20). This will ensure the proper movement of gantries along               the Y-Axis, aligning the machine without the hassle. For more detailed instructions, please click here.

         4. Attach 2x End Cap – 2020 (7) and 2x End Cap – 2040 (8) to the above C-Beam using 6x 8mm Low Profile Bolts (32).

         5. Repeat steps 1-4 for all four corners of the Y-Axis. Make sure the axis’ are square using a builders square.

Click on the images to expand

6. Slide 8x Tee Nuts (13) into the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40) (24), two in each groove on both 40mm sidesRepeat for the second V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40) (24). See the first two images above for reference.
7. Attach V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40) (24) to the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) (23at an equal distance, using 4x Universal L Brackets – Double (6) and 16x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (31) per X Support (23) as shown in the third image above. 

Gear and Rack Adjustments:

OX Y-Gear Adjust

Click on the image to expand

  1. In order to adjust the position of Module 1.0 Pinion Gear (21), ensuring its teeth interlock with the teeth of the Gear Rack (22), tighten the Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (16) located near the stepper motor.
  2. For the proper alignment of the Pinion Gear (21) with Gear Rack (22), loosen the grub screws of the Pinion Gear using an Allen Key and slide it to align with the Gear Rack. Tighten the grub screws once the Pinion Gear is aligned.  
  3. In this assembly, the spring maintains even tension between the gear and the rack, ensuring smooth movement even in the event of debris or excessive heat. Make relevant adjustments to the locknuts to ensure proper contact and movement of gantries along the Y-Axis. See the image above for reference.
  4. The recommended compressed length of the spring is between 17 – 19mm. 

Click on the image to expand

You have now completed the Ox Base Assembly.

9.0 GT3 Timing Belt and Pulley Assembly

To connect the belt to the X-Axis assembly of the setup and you will need the parts mentioned in the table below

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
4GT3 Timing Belt – By the METER3-5
15M5 Jam/Thin Nut4
29Belt Mount Plate – L Type2
3855mm M5 Low Profile Bolts2
42Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm2
43Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm2
56Cable Tie 100mm2

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide the following components in this order onto a 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (38): 1x Precision Shim (42) → 1x Belt Mount Plate (29) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacer 3mm (43) → 2x M5 Jam/Thin Nut (15) → 1x Precision Shim (42). Leave space between the first and second M5 Jam/Thin Nut (15), tightening the first set against the M5 Low Profile Bolt’s head. See the first and second image above for reference.
  2. Screw 10mm of this 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (38) assembly through the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Right (53) and into the internally threaded hole of the V-Slot 20 x 60mm (25). The assembly should sit below the belt opening in the plate. See the first image for reference.
  3. Take the GT3 Timing Belt (4) and pass one of its ends through the slot of the Y-Axis Assembly Left plate and the second slot of the belt mount plate (29). Loop it back underneath itself and pull out from the first slot of the Belt Mount Plate (29). Use 1x Cable Tie (56) to tie the belt together as close as possible to the Belt Mount plate (29). Make sure the belt teeth interlock before cable tying.
  4. Move the Precision Shim (42) and Jam Nut (15) of the 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (38) assembly close to the Y-Axis plate, lightly tighten the Jam Nut (15). Move the other Jam nut (15) and spacer (43) of the same bolt (38) closer to Belt Mount Plate (29) and slightly tighten the nut.
  5. While maintaining tension on the belt (4), attach it to the other Belt Mount Plate (29) by repeating steps 1 – 4. Cut off the excess belt.
  6. Tighten the belt by slightly unscrewing the 55mm M5 Low Profile bolts (38) out of the V-Slot, then tightening the Jam nuts (15) accordingly.

You have now completed the GT3 Timing Belt and Pulley Assembly.

10.0 Spindle Mount Assembly

The parts required to complete Spindle Mount Assembly have been mentioned in the table above (If you buy our Spindle pack, you will receive four  90 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)). Please see the above image for reference while following instructions.

Item Description Quantity
6 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot) 4
18 Drop In Tee Nut 4
31 Joining Plates 4
33 10mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 4
35 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 4
43 Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm 4

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide the following components onto the 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (35) in the following order: 1x 90 Degree Angle Corner Connector (6) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacer 3mm (43) → 2x Joining Plates (31)  (pass through aligned holes).
  2. Repeat the above step by passing 1x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (35) through the other aligned holes of the above Joining Plate (31).
  3. Attach the above assembly to the front face extreme end groove of V-Slot 20 x 60mm of Z-Axis assembly using 1x Drop in Tee Nut (17). See the images above for reference.
  4. Repeat steps 1-3 and attach another Joining Plate (31) pair to the 20 x 60mm V-Slot of the Z-Axis assembly.

Using this mount you can attach your spindle mount bracket that will hold the spindle.

Congratulations, you have now completed the assembly of Ox-Gear CNC Version 4.1! Check the full assembly image below:

11.0 Mounting Cable Drag Chain (CDC) and Bracket

11.1 CDC 15 x 30

For CDC 15 x 30 , please unpack the satchel labelled as PACK-CDC101.

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1M5 Low Profile Screws 8mm4
2M5 Low Profile Screws 15mm7
3M4 Button Head Screws 8mm4
4M4 Button Head Screws 10mm8
5Drop In Tee Nut M55
6Drop In Tee Nut M44
7Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M55
8Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M47
9Cable Drag Chain Mounting Backet2-3
10Cable Drag Chain 15 x 30

Note: This is a generic hardware pack used for different machines. Therefore, not all the components received in the pack and mentioned above will be required.

To mount the CDC and the Mounting Bracket, please follow the steps below:

X-Axis:

Click on the images to expand

  1. Line up the CDC Mounting Bracket (9)  slots with the X-Axis Plate top slot as shown in the image above and insert 2x M5 Low Profile Screws 15mm (2) through slots into the holes.
  2. Tighten the above assembly using 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M5 (7).
  3. Place the CDC End (10) on the CDC Mounting Bracket (9) and align the holes of the same with the slots of the CDC Mounting Bracket (9), as shown in the images above.
  4. Insert 2x M4 Button Head Screws 10mm (4) into the CDC End holes through the aligned CDC Mounting Bracket (9) slots.
  5. Tighten the above assembly using 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M4 (8).
  6. To connect the other end of the CDC, place 1x Drop In Tee Nut M4 (6) into the groove of 2040 extrusion. Line up the CDC End (10) hole with the Tee Nut (6).
  7. Insert 1x M4 Button Head Screw 8mm (3) into the hole and Tee Nut (8) and tighten using an Allen Key. See the images above for reference.
Y-Axis:

Click on the images to expand

  1. Line up the CDC Mounting Bracket (9) slots with the holes of the Y-Axis plate, as shown in the image above.
  2. Insert 2x M5 Low Profile Screws 15mm (2) into the slots and through the aligned holes.
  3. Tighten the assembly using Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M5 (7).
  4. Place the CDC End (10) onto the Mounting Bracket (9) and line up the CDC Mounting holes with slots of the CDC Mounting Bracket (9), as shown in the images above.
  5. Insert 2x M4 Button Head Screws 10mm (4) through the same holes and slots of the CDC Mounting Bracket (9).
  6. Tighten the above assembly using 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts M4 (8).
  7. If you are using a separate extrusion for mounting Y-Axis CDC, follow steps 6 & 7 of X-Axis to mount the other end of the CDC or directly mount the CDC End to the tabletop where the CNC Machine is mounted.

As you have completed the assembly of the mechanical kit, follow this link to view different CNC Add-Ons such as controllers, spindles/routers, cable management systems, etc. 

Click here to view the Commissioning Guide which contains instructions about machine squaring, lead screw tensioning, etc. This guide will help you get your machine running.

Credits

Special thanks to:

  • Mark Carew, Openbuilds and the Openbuilds forums
  • The Open Hardware community
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.
  • You can purchase our Ox-Gear CNC Kit from Maker Store via this (link to be added).
Table of Contents