< All Topics
Print

OX-Belt CNC Version 4.1 Mechanical Assembly Instructions

OX Kit-Variable

The OX-Belt CNC Version 4.1 mechanical kit is based on the Open Builds Ox CNC Router designed by Mark Carew and published on openbuilds.com. There are a few differences between Mark’s design and the Maker Store Ox Kit, a result of customer feedback and modifications published on a wide number of internet forums.

This kit uses four NEMA 23 Stepper motors to drive a GT3 Timing Belt and an 8mm Metric Lead screw transmission, providing linear motion in the X, Y, and Z axis. The resolution of the system based on our recommended microstepping rate of  8 is 0.10-0.20mm, which provides smooth and accurate motion in the X, Y, and Z axis without compromising torque.  Due to the use of wheel assemblies in the X and Y-Axis, the kit can be extended to various sizes to suit different needs based on the available V-Slot lengths.

Usual Warnings and Disclaimers:

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products. Assembling electrical and mechanical machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazardous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

BEFORE MAKING ANY CONNECTIONS OR DISCONNECTIONS POWER MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE DEVICE AND THE CONTROLLER. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL VOID ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES.

All Errors and Omissions Excepted - feedback is, of course, welcome!

Getting Started

Before starting any build, it is a good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials mentioned below:

Bill of Materials

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Ball Bearing 6252 RSBEAR-6252RS56
2688ZZ Ball Bearing 6252RSBEAR-688Z2
3GT3 Timing Belt – By the METERBELT-GT3-1M3 to 5
4GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20BELT-GT3-TP203
590 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)BRAC-90ANG14
6Universal L Brackets – DoubleBRAC-L28
7300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACMEHARD-ACME-8-3001
88mm Acme Nut BlockHARD-ACME-8-BLOCK1
98mm Lock CollarHARD-COLL-8MM2
108mm x 8mm Flexible CouplingHARD-COUP-8X81
11M5 Jam/Thin NutHARD-M5JAMNUT4
12Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM36
13Tee NutHARD-TNUT-M554
14Drop In Tee NutHARD-TNUT-DROP-M54
15V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mmLR-2040 (X Support)3
16V-Slot 20 x 40mm 460/710/960/1460mmLR-2040-[Y-40] (Base)2
17V-Slot 20 x 60mm 500/750/1000/1500mmLR-2060 (X-Axis)2
18V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mmLR-2060-280 (Z-Axis)1
19V-Slot 20 x 80mm 500/750/1000/1500mmLR-2080 (Y-Axis)2
205 Hole 90 Degree Joining PlatePLATE-90-54
21Belt Mount Plate – L TypePLATE-BELT-L4
22Spacer Block (V-Slot)PLATE-SPACER2
23Joining PlatesPLATE-STRIP-38
2410mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-108
2515mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-1524
2620mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-2022
2740mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-4014
2845mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-456
2955mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-555
3065mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-654
318mm M5 Low Profile BoltsBOLTS-M5-LP-876
32Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-619
33Precision Shim – 10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-105180
34Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mmSHIM-SPAC-3MM18
35Metric Aluminium Spacers 40mmSHIM-SPAC-40MM3
36Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mmSHIM-SPAC-6MM20
37Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mmSHIM-SPAC-9MM4
38Solid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV28
 Ox Plates (Version 4)PLATES-OX-SET 
39Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA23PLATE-ROD-NEMA232
40Ox Plates (Version 4) – FrontPLATES-OX-SET-V04-FRONT1
41Ox Plates (Version 4) – BackPLATES-OX-SET-V04-BACK1
42Ox Plates (Version 4) – LeftPLATES-OX-SET-V04-LEFT1
43Ox Plates (Version 4) – RightPLATES-OX-SET-V04-RIGHT1
44Ox Plates (Version 4) – InternalPLATES-OX-SET-V04-INTERNAL2
45Cable Tie – 100mmHARD-TIE-100MM-16
 Other  
46NEMA 23 Stepper Motor  4

Tools Required

Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step, make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. As you progress through your build, use the Builder’s Square to make sure everything is aligned before the final tightening of all bolts and nuts. 

When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over-tighten bolts as you may strip the thread or head. In order to simplify the build of OX Belt CNC Version 4.1, the assembly has been divided into three parts, i.e. X, Y, and Z Axis. If you have any questions regarding the build, please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

1.0 Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Ball Bearing 625 2RS 28
33 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm 14
38 Solid V Wheel 14

Click on the images to expand

The OX-Belt CNC Version 4.1 requires a total of 28 Wheel Assemblies. In this manual “A” refers to the wheel assembly. The parts required to complete these assemblies are shown in the table above. Follow the below-mentioned steps to complete 1 wheel assembly and repeat the same to complete the rest.

  1. Place the Solid V Wheel (38) on a flat surface and insert one 625 2RS Bearing (1).
  2. Flip the Solid V Wheel (38) and place the Precision Shim (33) on top of the inner face of already inserted bearing (1).
  3. Insert a second 625 2RS Bearing (1) in the Solid V Wheel (38) so that it rests on the Precision Shim (33).
    This will complete 1 wheel assembly. For reference, see image above.

Pro tip: 

  1. If you are finding it hard to insert the 625 2RS Bearings, Use a rubber mallet to gently tap the bearings (1) into the Solid V Wheel.
  2. Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (1,33,38) by threading the parts one by one.
  3. If the Precision Shim (33) doesn’t line up with the bearing centre holes, spin the assembly on a bolt and it will settle naturally.

Each axis uses the following quantity of Wheel Assemblies (A):

Axis Quantity
X 14
Y 14
Z 0

2.0 X-Axis Assembly

X-Axis Bills of Materials

X-Axis
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Ball Bearing 6252 RS BEAR-6252RS 28
4 GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20 BELT-GT3-TP20 1
5 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot) BRAC-90ANG 10
8 8mm Acme Nut Block HARD-ACME-8-BLOCK 1
11 M5 Jam/Thin Nut HARD-M5JAMNUT 4
12 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 14
13 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-M5 10
21 Belt Mount Plate – L Type PLATE-BELT-L 2
22 Spacer Block (V-Slot) PLATE-SPACER 2
24 10mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-10 4
26 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-20 6
28 45mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-45 6
29 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-55 2
30 65mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-65 4
31 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-8 10
32 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 7
33 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm SHIM-PREC-1051 30
34 Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm SHIM-SPAC-3MM 6
36 Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 7
37 Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm SHIM-SPAC-9MM 4
38 Solid V Wheel WHEEL-SOLIDV 14
40 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Front PLATES-OX-SET-V04-FRONT 1
41 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Back PLATES-OX-SET-V04-BACK 1
46 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor    1

This is the X-Axis pack required to complete the X-Axis assembly. Start each section by unpacking the necessary parts, then follow the instructions below to complete the assembly. Not all parts mentioned above will be used in this section, some parts will be used later to join different assemblies. The X-Axis assembly consists of the following sub assemblies:

2.1 X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate

This assembly will be completed in three stages. The parts required for the First Stage are mentioned below in the table:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
22Spacer Block (V-Slot)2
2410mm M5 Low Profile Bolts4
40Ox Plates (Version 4) – Front2

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 2x 10mm Low Profile Bolt (24) into the appropriate holes of the Ox Plate v4 – Front (40), see the image above for hole reference.
  2. Line up the threaded holes of the Spacer Block (V-Slot) (22) with the 10mm Low Profile Bolts (24) on the opposite side of the OX Plate v4 – Front (40).
  3. Screw in the Spacer Block (V-Slot) (22) to the Ox Plate v4 – Front (40). Make sure the Spacer Block is straight and screwed in tightly.
  4. Repeat steps 1-3 with the second Spacer Block (V-Slot) (22) based on the reference image above.

For the Second Stage of X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate, you need the assembly from stage one as well as the parts in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut6
2845mm M5 Low Profile Bolts6
32Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height3
33Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm 6
36Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm4
AWheel Assembly6

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 3x 45mm Low Profile Bolts (28) into the three big holes of the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Front and three big holes of the left spacer block. See the image above for reference.
  2. Slide the following components, in this order, onto one of the 45mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (28) of the left spacer block: 1x Eccentric Spacers-8mm Hex-6mm Height (32) → 1x Precision Shim (33) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) prepared in section 1.0  → 1x Precision Shim (33) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12)
  3. Tighten the locknut using a spanner. Repeat the above step for the other 2 bolts.
  4. Repeat the above steps for the right spacer block, but in place of 3x Eccentric Spacer (32), use 3x Metric Aluminium Spacer-6mm (36). Slightly tighten the locknuts. For reference, see the image above. 

NOTE: Ensure that you don’t tighten the Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts (12) of the eccentric spacer bolts completely, as they will be tightened later.

For the Third Stage of X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate, use the assembly from stage two along with the parts in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
88mm Acme Nut Block1
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut2
2620mm M5 Low Profile Bolts2

Click on the images to expand

  1. Between the two Spacer Blocks mounted on the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Front, align the two holes of the 8mm Acme Nut Block (8) with the two centrally located holes of the Ox Plate. Make sure the hex nut bore is facing away from the plate.
  2. Insert 2x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (26) into the center holes of the Ox Plate and Nut Block (8). See the image above for reference.
  3. Place and slightly tighten the 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12) on the bolts (26) to attach the Nut Block (8) to the Ox Plate.
NOTE: Ensure that you don’t tighten the Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts (12) of the nut block bolts completely, as they will be tightened later.

You have now completed the X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Front Plate.

2.2 X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Back Plate

The parts required to complete this assembly are listed in the table below. Collect these parts and begin the assembly.

ItemDescriptionQuantity
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut1
2620mm M5 Low Profile Bolts4
34Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm4
41Ox Plates (Version 4) – Back1
46NEMA 23 Stepper Motor4

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 4x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (26) into the 4 small slots of the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Back (41), from its face without the logo.
  2. Slide 4x Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3mm (34) over the 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (26) 
  3. Slide the NEMA 23 Stepper Motor (46) onto the 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (26) through the 4 mounting holes of the motor. See the image above for reference. 
  4. Tighten the assembly together using 4x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12). Ensure, the locknuts are not tightened completely, as they will be tightened later.
Click image to expand

You have now completed the X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Back Plate.

2.3 X-Axis Front to Back Plate Assembly

It is now time to join the Front and Back Plates of the X-Axis Gantry Assemblies made in 2.1 and 2.2 together. Along with the two sub assemblies, the following parts are required:

Item Description Quantity
4 GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20 1
12 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut 4
33 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm 20
30 65mm Low Profile Bolts 4
32 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height 4
36 Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm 4
37 Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm 4
A Wheel Assembly 8

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 4x 65mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (30) into the 4 outer edge holes of the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Front, as shown in the first image above.
  2. The top two bolts use Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm (36), Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (37), Precision Shims (33) and Wheel Assemblies (A) in the following order from the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Front: Spacer – 6mm (36) → Precision Shim (33) → Wheel Assembly (A) → Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (37) → Wheel Assembly (A) → Precision Shim (33) → Spacer – 6mm (36). See the top of the second image for reference.
  3. The bottom two bolts use Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height (36), Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (37), Precision Shims (33) and Wheel Assemblies (A) in the following order from the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Front: Eccentric Spacer (32) → Precision Shim (33) → Wheel Assembly (A) → Metric Aluminium Spacers 9mm (37)  → Wheel Assembly (A) → Precision Shim (33) → Eccentric Spacer (32). Make sure the Eccentric Spacer slots into the bolt hole. See the bottom of the second image for reference.
  4. Line up the X-Axis Gantry Assembly – Back Plate (41) outer edge holes with the 4x 65mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (30) and assemblies from steps 2 and 3. Insert and screw on a Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12) onto each bolt. Lightly tighten the assembly, and the locknuts will be tightened fully once the assembly is aligned.
  5. Slide a GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20 (4) over the stepper motor shaft and secure it by tightening the grub screws. Make sure one of the grub screws aligns and is seated on the flat face of the stepper motor shaft.
Pro Tip: Use tape on the bolt head to stop it from slipping out when adding parts and aligning the back and front plates.
Click on the images to expand

You have now completed the X-Axis Assembly.

3.0 Y-Axis Assembly

Y-Axis Bills of Materials

Y-Axis
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Ball Bearing 6252RS BEAR-6252RS 28
4 GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20 BELT-GT3-TP20 2
6 Universal L Brackets – Double BRAC-L2 8
12 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 36
13 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-M5 44
20 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate PLATE-90-5 4
21 Belt Mount Plate – L Type PLATE-BELT-L 4
23 Joining Plates PLATE-STRIP-3 4
25 15mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-15 24
26 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-20 12
27 40mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-40 14
31 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-8 60
32 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 12
33 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm SHIM-PREC-1051 50
34 Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm SHIM-SPAC-3MM 8
36 Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 16
38 Solid V Wheel WHEEL-SOLIDV 14
42 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Left PLATES-OX-SET-V04-LEFT 1
43 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Right PLATES-OX-SET-V04-RIGHT 1
46 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor    2

Above is the Y-Axis pack, required to complete the Y-Axis assembly. Start by unpacking all the parts and follow the instructions below. Not all parts mentioned above will be used in Y-Axis assembly section. Some parts will be used later to join assemblies together. 

3.1 Y-Axis Plate Assembly

Item Description Quantity
12 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut 8
26 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 8
34 Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm 8
42 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Left 1
43 Ox Plates (Version 4) – Right 1
46 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor  2

Click on the images to expand

This assembly will be completed in 2 major stages; Left/Right Plate Assembly and Gantry Assembly. 

For the First Stage, collect the parts mentioned in the table above and start the assembly.

  1. Insert 4x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (26) into the 4 vertical slots of the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Right (43), as shown in the image above.
  2. Slide 4x Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm (34) onto the 4 bolts.
  3. Attach a NEMA 23 Stepper Motor (46) to the plate (43) by passing the bolts (26) with the spacers through the 4 mounting holes of the motor (46). Screw on and slightly tighten the 4x Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts (12) to secure the Motor. See the second image above for reference.
  4. Repeat steps 1-3 for the Ox Plates (Version 4) – Left (42).
For the Second Stage, use the Left and Right Ox Plates (Version 4) with stepper motors attached along with the parts mentioned in the table below.
ItemDescriptionQuantity
4GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 202
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut14
2740mm M5 Low Profile Bolts12
32Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height28
33Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm14
36Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm14
44Ox Plates (Version 4) – Internal16
AWheel Assembly2

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 7x 40mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (27) into the seven holes framing the large square hole at the bottom of the Ox Plate – Right. For reference, see the image above. 
  2. On the top four bolts, place the following parts in the following order: 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm (36), 1x Precision Shim (33) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) → 1x Precision Shim (33) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers 6mm (36). Repeat this step for each bolt.
  3. On the bottom three bolts, place the following parts in the following order: 1x Eccentric Spacers – 8mm (32), 1x Precision Shim (33) → 1x Wheel Assembly (A) → 1x Precision Shim (33) → 1x Eccentric Spacers – 8mm (32). Repeat this step for each bolt.
  4. Line up the Ox Plate (Version 4) – Internal (44) (face with logo directed outwards) to the above bolt assembly. Insert and secure the plate using 7x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12). Only slightly tighten the locknuts, as they will be fully tightened later. For reference, see the image above.
  5. Slide the GT3 Aluminium Timing Pulley – 20 (4) onto the stepper motor shaft and tighten the grub screws of the pulley. Make sure one of the grub screws aligns and is seated on the flat face of the stepper motor shaft.
  6. Repeat the above steps and complete the assembly for Ox Plates (Version) – Left. See the images above for reference.

Pro Tip: Use tape on the bolt head to stop it from slipping out when adding parts and aligning the left/right and internal plates.

Click on the images to expand

You have completed the Y-Axis Plate Assembly.

 4.0 Z-Axis Assembly

Z-Axis Bills of Materials

Z-Axis
Item Description SKU Quantity
2 688ZZ Ball Bearing 6252RS BEAR-688Z 2
5 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot) BRAC-90ANG 4
9 8mm Lock Collar HARD-COLL-8MM 2
7 300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACME HARD-ACME-8-300 1
10 8mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling HARD-COUP-8X8 1
12 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 3
14 Drop In Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-DROP-M5 4
18 V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm LR-2060-280 (Z-Axis) 1
23 Joining Plates PLATE-STRIP-3 4
31 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-8 6
24 10mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-10 4
26 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-20 4
29 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolts BOLTS-M5-LP-55 3
34 Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm SHIM-SPAC-3MM 4
35 Metric Aluminium Spacer 40mm SHIM-SPAC-40MM 3
39 Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 23 PLATE-ROD-NEMA23 2
46 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor    1

Above is the Z-Axis pack required to complete the Z-Axis assembly. Start by unpacking all the parts, then follow the instructions below. Not all parts mentioned above will be used in Z-Axis assembly. Some parts will be used later to join different assemblies.

The Z-Axis assembly will be completed in two stages; (1) mounting the motor and (2) Z-Axis itself.

The parts required to complete the First Stage, mounting motor, are detailed in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
108mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling1
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut 3
2955mm M5 Low Profile Bolts3
35Metric Aluminium Spacers 40mm3
39Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 231
46NEMA 23 Stepper Motor 1

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert the 8mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling (10) onto the shaft of the NEMA 23 Stepper motor (46) and secure it by tightening the grub screws.
  2. Insert 3x 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (29) into the three outer holes of the Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 23 (39). Make sure the bearing recess in the plate is facing away from the motor (46). See the image above for reference.
  3. Slide 3x Metric Aluminium Spacers 40mm (35) onto the 55mm Low Profile Bolts (29) then mount the stepper motor (46) through three of the four mounting holes. See the first image below for reference.
  4. Using 3x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12), secure the stepper motor (46) to the 55mm Low Profile Bolts (29)

Click on the images to expand

For the Second Stage you need the motor assembly prepared in the first stage and parts mentioned in the table below: 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
18V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm1
318mm M5 Low Profile Bolts3

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 3x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (31) into the three slots of the Threaded Rod Plate of the motor assembly as shown in the image above.
  2. Attach the motor assembly to the internally threaded holes of the V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm (18) by inserting and tightening the 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (31).
Click on the image to expand

You have now completed the first part of the Z-Axis Assembly.
The base and lead screw will be attached in the following section.

5.0 Z-Axis To X-Axis Assembly

This assembly will be completed in two stages. For the First Stage you will need the X-Axis Assembly created in section 2.0, the Z-Axis assembly created in section 4.0, and the parts detailed in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
2688ZZ Ball Bearing 625 2RS1
7300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACME1
98mm Lock Collar1
5.1-X-to-Z-2-1
Click on the images to expand
  1. Screw the 300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw (7) into the Nut Block (8) of the X-Axis assembly.
  2. Mount the X-Axis assembly onto the 280mm V-Slot of the Z-Axis assembly by carefully rolling the wheels onto the 20mm side. The X-Axis wheels should slide on comfortably, with only light pressure needed, if you find yourself forcing the assembly on, loosen the eccentric spacer sides’ Nylon Insert Hex Locknut and adjust the eccentric spacers to their maximum.
  3. Insert an 8mm Lock Collar (9) and a 688ZZ Ball Bearing 625 2RS (2) onto the Lead Screw (7). See the second image above for reference.
  4. Push the Lead Screw (7) into the flexible coupling attached to the motor of the Z-Axis assembly, then tighten the coupling’s grub screws. Ensure, the bearing is properly seated in the recess of the Threaded Rod Plate (39).
  5. Slide the Lock Collar (9) against the 688ZZ Ball Bearing (2), then tighten the Collars grub screw.
5.2-X-to-Z-1
Click on the image to expand

For the Second Stage you will need the assembly created in the first stage along with the parts mentioned in the table below:

ItemDescriptionQuantity
2688ZZ Ball Bearing 6252RS1
98mm Lock Collar1
318mm M5 Low Profile Bolts3
39Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA231
Click on the images to expand
  1. Slide the 8mm Lock Collar (9) and 688ZZ Ball Bearing (2) onto the open side of the Lead Screw.
  2. Move the 688ZZ Ball Bearing (2) into the recess of the threaded rod plate (39) and secure it by tightening the grub screws of the Lock Collar (9) against its face.
  3. Using 3x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (31), attach the second Threaded Rod Plate – NEMA 23 (39) to the 280mm V-Slot of the Z-Axis assembly at its free end by lining up the holes with the internally threaded V-Slot holes. See the image above for reference. Align the plate and lead screw by winding it down to the bottom and then tighten the 3 bolts. Then wind the lead screw to the top and tighten the bolts again. 

The Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly should look like the image below

Click on the image to expand
To ensure proper functionality, we recommend making the following adjustments to the assembly:
  1. Turn the lead screw by hand to ensure it is straight.
  2. Rotate the Eccentric Spacers of the X-Axis wheel assemblies using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping the extrusion slots and there is no wobble in the system.
  3. To ensure that the wheels freely move over the extrusion, make relevant adjustments to the lock nuts by loosening or tightening.

You have now completed the Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly.

6.0 X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly

The X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly will be completed in two stages. In the First Stage you will need Y-Axis Assembly prepared in section 3.0 and the parts mentioned in the table below

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
590 Degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)5
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut5
13Tee Nut5
15V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mm1
17V-Slot 20 x 60mm 500/750/1000/1500mm2
2515mm Low Profile Bolts12
318mm Low Profile Bolts5

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide 3x Tee Nut (13) into the three outer grooves of V-Slot 20 x 60mm (17) and slide 1x Tee nut  (13) into the middle groove of the other V-Slot 20 X 60mm. Slide 1x Tee Nut into the lower groove of the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (15). See the first image above for reference.
  2. Using 5x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (31), attach 5x 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot) (5) to the Tee Nuts (13) in the V-Slot 20 x 60mm and 20 x 40mm as shown in the second and third images above.
  3. Take the Y-Axis Right Plate Assembly and insert 5x 15mm Low Profile Bolts (25) into the holes near the stepper motor. See the first image below for reference.
  4. Attach the 90 Degree Angle Corner Connectors (5) fixed to V-Slots above, to the Y-Axis Left Plate Assembly (43) using the 15mm Low Profile Bolts (25) and 5x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12).
  5. Screw 7x 15mm Low Profile Bolts (25) into the tapped holes of V-Slot 20 x 60mm and 20 x 40mm, through the slots and holes of Y-Axis Right Plate Assembly respectively, as shown in the images below.

Click on the images to expand

For the Second Stage, you need the assembly prepared in first stage, Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly prepared in section 5.0  and parts mentioned in the table below

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
590 Degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot)5
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut5
13Tee Nut5
2515mm Low Profile Bolts12
318mm Low Profile Bolts5

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide  Z-Axis to X-Axis Assembly prepared in section 5.0 onto the two V-Slot 20 x 60mm pieces assembled in the first stage as shown in the images above. 
  2. Attach the Y-Axis Left Plate Assembly to the assembly by repeating steps 1-5 of the first stage.
  3. Rotate the Eccentric Spacers near the wheel assemblies placed on the 20 x 60mm V-Slots using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping the extrusion slots and there is no wobble.
  4. Tighten the lock nuts of the wheel assemblies and make relevant adjustments by rotating the eccentric spacers and tightening the lock nuts, to ensure that the wheels move over the extrusions freely. Take some extra time to make these adjustments.
Click the image to expand

You have now completed the X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly

7.0 X & Y-Axis Assembly to Y-Axis V-Slot

Click on the image to expand

For this assembly, you need X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly prepared in section 6.0 and 2x V-Slot 20 x 80mm (Y-Axis) (19). These V-Slot lengths act as the Y and Y2/A axis, and are part of the Ox Base which will be assembled in the next section.

  1. Slide the X-Axis to Y-Axis Assembly onto the 2x V-Slot 20 x 80mm (19) as shown in the image above. 
  2. Rotate the Eccentric Spacers near the wheel assemblies placed on the 20 x 80mm V-Slots using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping the extrusion slots and there is no wobble.
  3. Tighten the lock nuts of the wheel assemblies and make relevant adjustments by rotating the eccentric spacers and tightening the lock nuts, to ensure that the wheels move over the extrusions freely. Take some extra time to make these adjustments.
Click on the image to expand

8.0 Ox Base Assembly 

In order to complete this assembly you will need the X & Y-Axis assembly from part 7.0 as well as the parts mentioned in the table below:

Item Description Quantity
6 Universal L Brackets – Double 8
20 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate 4
13 Tee Nut 44
15 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mm 2
16 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 460/710/960/1460mm 2
23 Joining Plate 4
31 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 68

The lengths of 20 x 40mm V-Slots will depend on your build. For the purpose of this manual V-Slot 20 x 40mm 500/750/1000/1500mm (15) is your V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) and the V-Slot 20 x 40mm 460/710/960/1460mm (16) is your V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40).

Click on the images to expand

  1. Slide 7x Tee Nut (13) into the grooves of a single 40mm face of the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) (15), 2 in each groove on the 40mm inside and 3 in the top 40mm outside. See the first image above for reference. Repeat the same for the second V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) (15).
  2. Using 4x 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate (20), attach the X & Y-Axis assembly to the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) (13).
  3. Attach the 4x 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate (20) to the 20 x 40mm (X Support) (15) and 20 x 80mm (Y-Axis) (19) using 5x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (31) per corner (20 total).
  4. Screw 4x Joining Plates (23) to the top two internally threaded holes of V-Slots 20 x 80mm (Y-Axis) (19) of the Ox Base assembly using 2x 8mm Low Profile Bolts (6) per cornerFor reference, see the third and fourth images above.
  5. Quick Tip: Move the Y-Axis gantries to one end of the Y-Axis V-Slot and attach 2x 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining plate (20) and 2x Joining Plate (23) to one of the Y-Axis V-Slot after squaring this side with a Builder’s Square. Move the gantries to the other end of the Y-Axis V-Slot and attach the other 2x 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate (20) and 2x Joining Plate (23) to the other Y-Axis V-Slot. This will ensure the proper movement of gantries along the Y-Axis and align the machine. 
  6. Slide 8x Tee Nuts (13) into the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40) (16), two in each groove on both 40mm sidesRepeat for the second V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40) (16). See the first two images below for reference.
  7. Attach V-Slot 20 x 40mm (Y-40) (16) to the V-Slot 20 x 40mm (X Support) (15at an equal distance, using 4x Universal L Brackets – Double (6) and 16x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (31) per X Support (15), as shown in the image below.
Click on the images to expand

You have now completed the Ox Base Assembly.

9.0 GT3 Timing Belt and Pulley Assembly

This assembly will be completed in two stages. For the First Stage you will need Ox Base Assembly prepared in section 8.0 and parts mentioned in the table below

ItemDescriptionQuantity
3GT3 Timing Belt – By the METER3-5
12Nylon Insert Hex Locknut4
21Belt Mount Plate – L Type2
2620mm M5 Low Profile Bolts4
33Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm8
45Cable Tie 100mm4

Click on the images to expand

  1. Take the GT3 Timing Belt (3) and fix one of its ends to the 1x Belt Mount Plate – L Type (21). Ensure the teeth of the belt are facing downwards. Pass the belt through the second slot of Belt Mount Plate (21) and loop it back underneath itself and pull out from the first slot. Use 1x Cable Tie (45) to tie the belt (1) together as close as possible to Belt Mount Plate (21). Make sure the belt teeth interlock before cable tying.
  2. Run the other end of the belt (3) under Solid V Wheels, over the GT3 Timing Pulley, and under the Solid V Wheels of one of the 20 x 80mm V-Slots. See the image above for reference.
  3. Attach Belt Mount Plate (21) with the belt connected to the Joining Plates using 1x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (26). Slide 1x Precision Shim (33) on the bolt before inserting it through the Joining Plate hole. At the other end, protruding out of Belt Mount Plate, slide 1x Precision shim (33) and 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (12) onto the bolt (26).
  4. Slightly tighten the bolt (26) and pull the other end of the belt (3) to the joining plate at the other end of the V-Slot. See the image above for reference. 
  5. While maintaining the tension on the belt, attach 1x Belt Mount Plate (21) to the belt by repeating step 2. Cut off the excess belt. Attach this belt mount plate to the joining plate by following step 4.
  6. Make relevant adjustments by tightening the bolts (26) to achieve sufficient tension in the belt (3).
  7. Repeat steps 2 – 7 to attach the belt to the other V-Slot and pulley.

In the Second Stage, you will connect belt to the X-Axis assembly of the setup and you will need the parts mentioned in the table below

Item Description Quantity
3 GT3 Timing Belt – By the METER 3-5
11 M5 Jam/Thin Nut 4
21 Belt Mount Plate – L Type 2
29 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 2
33 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm 2
34 Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm 2
45 Cable Tie 100mm 2

Click on the images to expand

  1. Insert 1x 55mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (29) into the mounting hole of the Belt Mount Plate (21). Slide 1x Metric Aluminium Spacer 3mm (34), 2x M5 Jam/Thin Nut (11), and 1x Precision Shim (33) in this sequence, onto the bolt (29).
  2. Take the GT3 Timing Belt (3) and pass one of its ends through the slot of the Y-Axis Assembly Left plate and the second slot of the belt mount plate (21). Loop it back underneath itself and pull out from the first slot of the Belt Mount Plate (21). Use 1x Cable Tie (45) to tie the belt together as close as possible to the Belt Mount plate (21). Make sure the belt teeth interlock before cable tying.
  3. Screw 10mm of the bolt (29) into the internally threaded hole of the 20 x 60mm V-Slot of the X-Axis assembly, inserting it through the slot of the Y-Axis assembly left plate and then into the hole. See the image above for reference.
  4. Move the Precision Shim (33) and Jam Nut (11) of the above-mentioned bolt (29) close to the Y-Axis assembly left plate and slightly tighten the Jam Nut (11). Move the other Jam nut (11) and spacer (34) of the same bolt (29) closer to Belt Mount Plate (21) and slightly tighten the nut.
  5. While maintaining tension on the belt (3), attach it to the other Belt Mount Plate (21) by repeating steps 2 – 4. Cut off the excess belt.
  6. Tighten the belt by slightly unscrewing the 55mm M5 Low Profile bolts (29) out of the V-Slot and tightening the Jam nuts (11).
  7. Another way to tension the belt is by screwing the stepper motor at the top end of its mounting slots. This will raise the pulley up and in turn increase the tension further on same length of the belt. 

You have now completed the GT3 Timing Belt and Pulley Assembly.

10.0 Spindle Mount Assembly

Item Description Quantity
5 90 degree Angle Corner Connector (V-Slot) 4
14 Drop In Tee Nut 4
23 Joining Plates 4
24 10mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 4
26 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 4
34 Metric Aluminium Spacers 3mm 4

Click on the images to expand

The parts required to complete Spindle Mount Assembly have been mentioned in the table above. Please see the above image for reference while following instructions.

  1. Slide the following components onto the 1x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (26) in the following order: 1x 90 Degree Angle Corner Connector (5) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacer 3mm (34) → 2x Joining Plates (23)  (pass through aligned holes).
  2. Repeat the above step by passing 1x 20mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (5) through the other aligned holes of the above Joining Plate (23).
  3. Attach the above assembly to the front face extreme end groove of V-Slot 20 x 60mm of Z-Axis assembly using 1x Drop in Tee Nut (14). See the image above for reference.
  4. Repeat steps 1-3 and attach another Joining Plate (23) pair to the 20 x 60mm V-Slot of the Z-Axis assembly.

Using this mount you can attach your spindle mount bracket that will hold the spindle.

Congratulations, you have now completed the assembly of Ox-Belt CNC Version 4.1. Check the full assembly image below:

OX Kit-Variable

11.0 OX Belt Add-Ons

11.1 Mounting Cable Drag Chain (CDC) and Bracket

CDC 15 x 30

For CDC 15 x 30 , please unpack the satchel labelled as PACK-CDC101.

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1M5 Low Profile Screws 8mm4
2M5 Low Profile Screws 15mm7
3M4 Button Head Screws 8mm4
4M4 Button Head Screws 10mm8
5Drop In Tee Nut M55
6Drop In Tee Nut M44
7Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M55
8Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M47
9Cable Drag Chain Mounting Backet2-3
10Cable Drag Chain 15 x 30

Note: This is a generic hardware pack used for different machines. Therefore, not all the components received in the pack and mentioned above will be required.

To mount the CDC and the Mounting Bracket, please follow the steps below:

Click on the images to expand

For simplification purposes, the CDC mounting process has been divided into two parts:

X-Axis:

  1. Line up the CDC Mounting Bracket (9)  slots with the X-Axis Plate top slot as shown in the image above and insert 2x M5 Low Profile Screws 15mm (2) through slots into the holes.
  2. Tighten the above assembly using 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M5 (7).
  3. Place the CDC End (10) on the CDC Mounting Bracket (9) and align the holes of the same with the slots of the CDC Mounting Bracket (9), as shown in the images above.
  4. Insert 2x M4 Button Head Screws 10mm (4) into the CDC End holes through the aligned CDC Mounting Bracket (9) slots.
  5. Tighten the above assembly using 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M4 (8).
  6. To connect the other end of the CDC, place 1x Drop In Tee Nut M4 (6) into the groove of 2040 extrusion. Line up the CDC End (10) hole with the Tee Nut (6).
  7. Insert 1x M4 Button Head Screw 8mm (3) into the hole and Tee Nut (8) and tighten using an Allen Key. See the images above for reference.

Click on the images to expand

Y-Axis:

  1. Line up the CDC Mounting Bracket (9) slots with the holes of the Y-Axis plate, as shown in the image above.
  2. Insert 2x M5 Low Profile Screws 15mm (2) into the slots and through the aligned holes.
  3. Tighten the assembly using Nylon Insert Hex Locknut M5 (7).
  4. Place the CDC End (10) onto the Mounting Bracket (9) and line up the CDC Mounting holes with slots of the CDC Mounting Bracket (9), as shown in the images above.
  5. Insert 2x M4 Button Head Screws 10mm (4) through the same holes and slots of the CDC Mounting Bracket (9).
  6. Tighten the above assembly using 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts M4 (8).
  7. If you are using a separate extrusion for mounting Y-Axis CDC, follow steps 6 & 7 of X-Axis to mount the other end of the CDC or directly mount the CDC End to the tabletop where the CNC Machine is mounted.

11.2 Limit Switches

There are two types of mechanical limit switches available for the OX. The Micro Limit Switch (Type A) and the CMV103C Long Arm/CMV104D Short Arm (Type B). See images below for reference.

Type B
Type A

11.2.1 Limit Switch Assembly

To assemble the CMV103C/104D Limit Switch, use the BoM and follow the steps below:

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1CMV103C Limit SwitchELEC-CMV103C1
2Limit Switch Plate v2PLATE-LIMITSW-V21
3M3-Cap Head Screw-12mmBOLT-M3-CAP-012-1PC2
4M5-Button Head Screw-8mmSCREWS-M5-BH-8-12
5Spring Loaded Tee NutHARD-TNUT-SPRING-1PC2

Step 1. Insert 2x 12mm M3 Cap Head Bolts (3) into the two holes of the CMV103C Limit Switch (1)

Step 2. Referring to figure 4, line up the appropriate threaded holes of the Limit Switch Plate V2 (2) with the 12mm M3 Cap Head Bolts (3) so that the limit switch lever hangs off the front of the plate.

Step 3. Finally, screw in the 12mm M3 Cap Head Bolts (3) into the threaded holes of the Limit Switch Plate V2 (2).

It is possible to invert the limit switch for right-side sensing.

To mount the limit switch and plate to your machine:

Step 4. Line up the limit switch arm with a suitable flat surface to trigger the limit switch lever on your machine. This can be a gantry plate, bearing or a V-Wheel.

Step 5. Insert the Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (5) into a V-Slot channel (Figure 6) and then line up the slot of the limit switch plates with the Spring Loaded Tee Nuts (Figure 7). Use an Allen key to fasten the M5-Button Head Screws-8mm (4) into the Tee Nuts through the plate to secure the micro limit switch assembly (Figure 8).

This completes the assembly of the CMV103C/104D limit switch kit.

To assemble the Micro Limit Switch, use the BoM and follow the steps below:

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1M3-Cap Head Screw-10mmBOLT-M3-CAP-010-1PC2
2Spring Loaded Tee NutHARD-TNUT-SPRING-1PC1
3M5-Button Head Screw-8mmSCREWS-M5-BH-8-11
4Micro Limit SwitchELEC-MICRO1
5Limit Switch Plate – BPLATE-LIMITSW-B1
6Slot Washer – 15x5x2mmSHIM-WASH-15-5-21

Step 1. Insert the 2x M3-Cap Head Screw-10mm (1) through the Limit Switch Plate (5) so that the screws are lined up (horizontally or vertically). Configuration is dependant on how you plan to mount the limit switch plate.

Step 2. Line up both holes of the Micro Limit Switch (4) with the 2x M3-Cap Head Screw-10mm (1), secure the Micro Limit Switch to the plate.

Note: Some force may be needed if the Micro Limit Switch has not been threaded beforehand.

Note: Do not over tighten!

Step 3. To mount the Plate and Micro Limit switch to a machine or V-slot extrusion, insert the M5-Button Head Screw-8mm (3) through the larger slot in the Limit Switch Plate (5) and the Slot Washer – 15x5x2mm (6), then secure by screwing the Spring Loaded Tee Nut (2) onto the M5-Button Head Screw-8mm loosely. See figure 7 for reference.

Step 4. Line up the red limit switch with a suitable flat surface on your machine, such as a gantry plate, bearing or even a V-Wheel. Insert the Spring Loaded Tee Nut (2) into a V-Slot channel, then use an Allen key to turn the M5-Button Head Screw-8mm (3) clockwise into the tee nut through the plate to secure the micro limit switch assembly.

Limit switch kits can be placed in any location you can secure it. For our machines we suggest limits and homing to be located on the Front of the Y – axis, Left of the X – axis, and Bottom of the Z – axis.

11.2.2 Limit Switch Mounting

Placement for the CMV103C/104D Limit Switch (left column) and Micro Limit Switch (right column) are shown in the images below. Please see the Micro Limit Switch mounting guides for full mounting, wiring and placement instructions.

Micro-Limit Switch -CMV103D/104C Mounting and Wiring

X-Axis Mounting
Y-Axis Mounting
Z-Axis Mounting

Congratulations, the mechanical portion of the machine assembly is now complete.

The machine must be commissioned prior to use. Take a look at our Commissioning Guide for assistance with Squaring, Lead Screw Tensioning and Tramming.

Please click HERE to go to the commissioning Guide.

Credits

Special thanks to:

  • Mark Carew, Openbuilds and the Openbuilds forums
  • The Open Hardware community
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.
  • You can purchase our Ox-Belt CNC Kit from Maker Store via this link.
Table of Contents