Search the Knowledge Base
< All Topics
Print

DrawBot Version 1.2 Assembly Instructions

1.0 Introduction

The mechanical kit is based on many popular DrawBot designs. Utilizing off-the-shelf parts including our V-Slot, plates, Solid V-Wheels, etc., the DrawBot is a great way to learn and experiment with CNC machines and mechatronics.

1.1 Getting Started

Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials mentioned below:

Bill of Materials

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Solid V Wheel KitWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT8
2Mini V Wheel KitWHEEL-MINIV-KIT4
3Smooth Idler Pulley KitWHEEL-PULLEY-KIT1
4Precision Shim -7.8x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-785124
5Precision Shim -10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-105112
6MF 105 2RS BearingBEAR-MF105-2RS8
7NEMA17 Stepper MotorELEC-NEMA172
8SG90 ServoELEC-SERVO-SG901
9Motor Mount PlatePLATE-MOTOR2
10GT2 (2mm) Timing Belt (per meter)BELT-GT2-1M3
11GT2 Timing Pulley 20 ToothBELT-GT2-TP202
12M5-Low Profile Screw-8MMSCREWS-M5-LP-8-117
13M5 Low Profile Screw-10MMSCREWS-M5-LP-10-16
14M5 Low Profile Screw-12MMSCREWS-M5-LP-12-14
15M5 Low Profile Screw-20MMSCREWS-M5-LP-20-14
16M5 Low Profile Screw-25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-11
17M5 Low Profile Screw-27MMSCREWS-M5-LP-27-14
18M5 Low Profile Screw-30MMSCREWS-M5-LP-30-14
19M5 Low Profile Screw-35MMSCREWS-M5-LP-35-14
20M5 Low Profile Screw-40MMSCREWS-M3-LP-40-11
21M3 Button Head Screw-30MMSCREWS-M3-BH-30-18
22M3 Cap Head Screw-10MMSCREWS-M3-CAP-10-12
23M3 Nylon Standoff MF-8MMSCREWS-M3-N-STANDOFF-MF-8-M32
24M3 Nylon Screw-6MMSCREWS-M3-P-N-62
25Eccentric Spacer 8mm Hex-6MMSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-66
26Metric Aluminium Spacers-3MMSHIM-SPAC-3MM7
27Metric Aluminium Spacers-6MMSHIM-SPAC-6MM4
28Metric Aluminium Spacers-9MMSHIM-SPAC-9MM4
29Metric Aluminium Spacers-20MMSHIM-SPAC-20MM8
30Metric Aluminium Spacers-30MMSHIM-SPAC-30MM1
31Nylon Spacer -3MMSHIM-SPAC-3MM-NYLON1
32Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM18
33Tee Nuts – 1 PCHARD-TNUT-M5-119
34Sliding Tee Nut M3HARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M32
35M5 Jam/Thin NutHARD-NUT-JAM-M5-1PC4
36Idler Pulley PlatePLATE-PULLEY1
37V-Slot Gantry PlatePLATE-GANTRY-VSLOT1
38100mm V-Slot Gantry PlatePLATE-100M-GANTRY-V-SLOT1
39Joining Plate – 3 Hole StripPLATE-STRIP-34
40DrawBot Pen PlatePLATE-DB-PEN1
41DrawBot Pen Holder BracketBRAC-DB-PEN-T32
42V-Slot 2040 x 500mmLR-2040-S-5001
43V-Slot 2080 x 500mmLR-2080-S-5001
44V-Slot 2020 90mmLR-2020-S-901
45Rubber FeetHARD-RUBBER-STOP4
46Cable Ties-100MMHARD-TIE-100MM10
47Arduino (Compatible) UNO R3 with USB CableELEC-DCCUINO-UNO1
48CNC ShieldELEC-CNC-SHIELD-NODRVS1
49Stepper Motor Driver – A4988ELEC-A49882
50Servo Extension Cable – 1000mmELEC-CABLE-SERVO-10001
51Flat Strap – 500mmHARD-STRAP-5002

1.2 Tools Required

1.3 Pre Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au, we are happy to help!

2.0 Wheel Assembly

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
ASolid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV1
B6252RS BearingBEAR-6252RS2
CPrecision Shim – 10x5x1MMSHIM-PREC-10511
Figure 1

Click on the image to expand

Step 1: The Solid V Wheel Kit listed in the Bill of Materials comes with the parts mentioned in the table above. Take these parts out of the kit pack and start the assembly.

Step 2: Place the Solid V Wheel (B) on a flat surface and insert one of the 6252RS Bearing (A) in the Solid V Wheel (B).

Step 3: Flip the Solid V Wheel (B) and place the Precision Shim (C) inside the Solid V Wheel, on top of the inner race of the already inserted bearing (A).

Step 4: Insert the other 6252RS bearing (A) in the Solid V Wheel (B) so that it rests on the Precision Shim (C). This will complete 1 wheel assembly. For reference, see Figure 1.

Step 5: Repeat the above steps to make 7 more wheel assemblies. A total of 8 wheel assemblies are needed.

Pro tip:

  1. Use a mallet to gently tap the bearings (A) inside the Solid V Wheel (B).
  2. Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (A,B,C) by threading the parts on one by one.

Note: The Wheel Kits come with an extra Shim and M5 Nut, put these to one side as they will be needed later

3.0 Stepper Motor Assembly

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
7NEMA17 Stepper MotorELEC-NEMA17-B2
9Motor Mount PlatePLATE-MOTOR2
11GT2 Timing Pulley 20 ToothBELT-GT2-TP202
12M5-Low Profile Screw-8MMSCREWS-M5-LP-8-18
29Metric Aluminium Spacers-20MMSHIM-SPAC-20MM8
21M3 Button Head Screw-30MMSCREWS-M3-BH-30-18
33Tee Nuts – 1 PCHARD-TNUT-M5-18
Figure 2
Figure 3

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Take 1x NEMA17 Stepper Motor (7) and attach 1x GT2 Timing Pulley (11) to the shaft of the motor using the grub screws of the GT2 Timing Pulley (11). Please ensure that the toothed section of the pulley is facing outwards as shown in Figure 2.

Step 2: Use the 4x Metric Aluminium Spacers-20MM (29)  and 4x M3 Button Head Screw-30MM (21) to attach the NEMA17 Stepper Motor (7) to the Motor Mount Plate (9). Please see Figure 3 for reference.

 

8
Figure 4

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 3: Insert 4x M5 Low Profile Screw-8MM (4) into the four outermost holes of the Motor Mount Plate (2).

Step 4: Attach 4x Tee Nuts-1PC (33) to the above M5 Low Profile Screw-8MM (4). Leave these loose, as they will be slid into the end of 2080 V-Slot later. Please see Figure 4 for reference.

Use the above steps to prepare two such assemblies as shown in Figures 5 & 6

Figure 5
Figure 6

Click on the image(s) to expand

4.0 X Gantry Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Solid V Wheel Assembly4
4Precision Shim -10x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-10514
17M5 Low Profile Screw-27MMSCREWS-M5-LP-27-14
25Eccentric Spacer 8mm Hex-6MMSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-62
27Metric Aluminium Spacers-6MMSHIM-SPAC-6MM2
32Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM4
37V-Slot Gantry SlotPLATE-GANTRY-VSLOT1
Figure 7
Figure 8

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Insert 4x M5 Low Profile Screw -27MM (17) into the 4 outer holes of the V-Slot Gantry Plate (37) as shown in Figure 7.

Step 2: Slide the following components onto the 2x M5 Low Profile Screws – 27MM (17) placed in the 5mm outer holes of the V-Slot Gantry Plate (37) in the hereby mentioned order 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers – 6MM (25) → 1x Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm (4) → 1x Solid V Wheel Assembly (1) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Tighten the assembly. Please see Figures 7 & 8 for reference.

Step 3: Slide the following components onto the 2x M5 Low Profile Screws – 27MM (17) placed in the 7.1mm outer holes of the V-Slot Gantry Plate (37) in the hereby mentioned order 1x Eccentric Spacer 8mm Hex – 6MM (25) → 1x Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm (4) → 1x Solid V Wheel Assembly (1) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Please see Figures 7 & 8 for reference. Leave this assembly hand-tight as it will be adjusted and tightened after the gantry is slid onto the 2080 V-Slot. For the complete X Gantry assembly, please see Figure 9 below

Figure 9

Click on the image(s) to expand

5.0 Y Gantry Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1Solid V Wheel Assembly4
18M5 Low Profile Screw-30MMSCREWS-M5-LP-30-14
20M5 Low Profile Screw-40MMSCREWS-M3-LP-40-11
21Metric Aluminium Spacers-30MMSHIM-SPAC-30MM4
25Eccentric Spacer 8mm Hex-6MMSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-62
26Metric Aluminium Spacers-3MMSHIM-SPAC-3MM2
28Metric Aluminium Spacers-9MMSHIM-SPAC-9MM2
32Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM5
38100mm V-Slot Gantry SlotPLATE-100MM-GANTRY-VSLOT1
Figure 10
Figure 11

Click on the image(s) to expand

Figure 12

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Insert 4x M5 Low Profile Screw -30MM (18) into the 4 holes of the 100mm V-Slot Gantry Plate (38) as shown in Figure 10.

Step 2: Slide the following components onto the 2x M5 Low Profile Screws – 30MM (18) placed in the 5mm holes of the 100mm V-Slot Gantry Plate (38) in the hereby mentioned order 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers – 9MM (28) → 1x Solid V Wheel Assembly (1) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Tighten the assembly. Please see Figures 10 & 11 for reference.

Step 3: Slide the following components onto the 2x M5 Low Profile Screws – 30MM (18) placed in the 7.1mm holes of the V-Slot Gantry Plate (38) in the hereby mentioned order 1x Eccentric Spacer 8mm Hex – 6MM (25) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3MM (26) → 1x Solid V Wheel Assembly (1) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Please see Figures 10 & 11 for reference. Leave this assembly hand-tight as it will be adjusted and tightened after the gantry is slid onto the 2080 V-Slot. Please see Figures 10 & 11 for reference.

Note: The location of Eccentric Spacers (25) and Metric Aluminium Spacers-9MM (28) is indicated in Figure 12 by red and green arrows respectively.

Figure 13
Figure 14

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 3: Insert 1x M5 Low Profile Screw-40MM (20) through 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers-30MM (21) and into the outer middle hole of the 100mm V-Slot Gantry Plate (38) as shown in Figure 13. Slightly tighten the screw (20) with a Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32) as this will be used later to attach the Flat Strap for the Servo Extension Cable. 

Please take a look at Figure 14 for the complete Y Assembly.

6.0 X-Y Gantry Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1X Gantry Assembly1
2Y Gantry Assembly1
4Precision Shim -7.8x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-785116
6MF 105 2RS BearingBEAR-MF105-2RS8
15M5 Low Profile Screw-20MMSCREWS-M5-LP-20-14
35M5 Jam/Thin NutHARD-NUT-JAM-M5-1PC4
Figure 15
Figure 16

Click on the image(s) to expand

Figure 17

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Insert 4x M5 Low Profile Screw-20MM (15) into the 4 central holes of the V-Slot Gantry Plate of X Gantry Assembly as shown in Figure 14. 

The location of 4x M5 Low Profile Screws-20MM (15) is indicated by the red arrows in Figure 17.

Step 2: Slide the following components onto each of the 4x M5 Low Profile Screws – 20MM (15) in the hereby mentioned order 2x Precision Shim-7.8x5x1mm (4) → 2x MF 105 2RS Bearing (6)  (Bearing flanges facing outwards) → 2x Precision Shim-7.8x5x1mm (4). Please see Figures 15 & 16 for reference. 

 

Figure 18
Figure 19

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 3: Attach Y Gantry Assembly to the assembly prepared in Step 2 using the 4x M5 Low Profile Screw-20MM (15) and tighten using 4x M5 Jam Nut (35). Please see Figure 18 for reference.

Note:

Pay attention to the orientation of the Gantry Assemblies. The X Gantry Assembly is on the bottom and the Y Assembly on the top. The Wheels for both Assemblies should be on the outside, while the Idler Bearings (MF 105 2RS Bearing) are on the inside.

Figure 20

Click on the image(s) to expand

For the complete X-Y Gantry Assembly, please see Figure 20.

7.0 X-Y Full Assembly

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1X-Y Gantry Assembly1
2Stepper Motor Assembly2
42V-Slot 2040 – 500mmLR-2040-S-5001
43V-Slot 2080 – 500mmLR-2080-S-5001
Figure 22
Figure 23

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Slide the X Gantry of the X-Y Gantry Assembly (1) onto the 2080 V-Slot as shown in Figures 22 & 23.

Note:

  • The best method is to make sure the Eccentric Spacers are adjusted so the space between them and the Spacers is at the maximum. Then the gantry should be loose on the V-Slot and ready for the Eccentrics to be adjusted.
  • To adjust the Eccentrics, use an 8mm spanner and turn the Eccentric Spacer until the Wheel can turn freely and the gantry does not ‘wobble’ on the V-Slot. When you have it just right, tighten the M5 Locknut. Repeat for all Eccentrics and then check that the gantry can move easily. Please see Figure 24 below for adjusting the eccentric spacers. 
Figure 24

Adjusting Eccentric Spacers

Figure 25
Figure 26

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 2: Line up the T-Nuts with the middle two grooves of the 2080 V-Slot-500mm (43), and slide the Stepper Motor Assemblies (2) prepared in chapter 3.0 onto the ends of the 2080 V-Slot-500mm (43). Square the Motor Plate to the 2080 V-Slot – 500mm (43) and then tighten the 8mm M5 Screws so the Stepper Motor Assemblies are secured to the V-Slot. Please see Figures 25 & 26 for reference

Figure 27
Figure 28

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 3: Slide the 2040 V-Slot – 500mm (42) onto the X Gantry of the X-Y Gantry Assembly. Please see Figures 27 & 28 for reference.

Note:

  • Take care when sliding the gantries onto the V-Slot.
  • The best method is to make sure the Eccentric Spacers are adjusted so the space between them and the Spacers is at the maximum. Then the gantry should be loose on the V-Slot and ready for the Eccentrics to be adjusted.
  • To adjust the Eccentrics, use an 8mm spanner and turn the Eccentric Spacer until the Wheel can turn freely and the gantry does not ‘wobble’ on the V-Slot, as shown above. When you have it just right, tighten the M5 Locknut. Repeat for all Eccentrics and then check that the gantry can move easily. Refer to Figure 24 for adjusting the eccentric spacers.

8.0 Smooth Idler Pulley Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
ASmooth Idler PulleyWHEEL-PULLEY1
BNylon Spacer -3MMSHIM-SPAC-3MM-NYLON1
CBall Bearing 625 2RSBEAR-6252RS2
Figure 29

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: The Smooth Idler Pulley Kit listed in the Bill of Materials comes with the parts mentioned in the table above. Take these parts out of the kit pack and start the assembly.

Step 2: Place the Smooth Idler Pulley (A) on a flat surface and insert one of the 6252RS Bearing (C) in the Smooth Idler Pulley (A).

Step 3: Flip the Smooth Idler Pulley (A) and place the Nylon Spacer – 3MM (B) inside the Smooth Idler Pulley (A), on top of the inner race of the already inserted bearing (C).

Step 4: Insert the other 6252RS bearing (C) in the Smooth Idler Pulley (A) so that it rests on the Nylon Spacer (B). This will complete the assembly. For reference, see Figure 29.

Pro tip:

  1. Use a mallet to gently tap the bearings (C) inside the Smooth Idler Pulley (A).
  2. Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (A,B,C) by threading the parts one by one.

9.0 Idler Pulley Plate Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
3Smooth Idler Pulley Assembly1
12M5-Low Profile Screw-8MMSCREWS-M5-LP-8-14
16M5 Low Profile Screw-25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-11
26Metric Aluminium Spacers-3MMSHIM-SPAC-3MM1
32Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM1
33Tee NutsHARD-TNUT-M5-14
36Idler Pulley PlatePLATE-PULLEY1
Figure 30
Figure 31

Click on the image(s) to expand

Figure 32

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Insert 1x M5 Low Profile Screw-25MM (16) into the Idler Pulley Plate (36) as shown in Figure 30. 

Step 2: Slide the following components onto the M5 Low Profile Screw (16) in the hereby mentioned order; 1x Metric Aluminium Spacer-3MM (26) → 1x Smooth Idler Pulley Assembly (3) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Tighten the assembly.

Step 3: Insert  4 x 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws-8MM (12) through the Idler Pulley Plate (36) into the 4 x M5 T-Nuts (33). Leave these loose because later they will be slid into the end of 2040 V-Slot. Please see Figures 31 & 32, for reference.

Figure 33
Figure 34

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 4: Taking care to line up the T-Nuts (33), slide the Idler Pully Assembly prepared above, onto the end of the 2040 V-Slot. Square the Idler Plate to the 2040 V-Slot-500mm and then tighten the 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws-8MM (12) so the Assembly is secured to the V-Slot. Please see Figures 33 & 34 for reference.

10.0 Mini V-Wheel Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
AMini V WheelWHEEL-MINIV1
BMini BearingsBEAR-MINI2
CPrecision Shim 7.8x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-78511
Figure 35

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: The Mini V Wheel Kit listed in the Bill of Materials comes with the parts mentioned in the table above. Take these parts out of the kit pack and start the assembly.

Step 2: Place the Mini V Wheel (A) on a flat surface and insert one of the Mini Bearings (B) in the Mini V Wheel (A).

Step 3: Flip the Mini V Wheel (A) and place the Precision Shim 7.8x5x1mm (C) inside the Mini V Wheel, on top of the inner race of the already inserted bearing (B).

Step 4: Insert the other Mini bearing (B) in the Mini V Wheel (A) so that it rests on the Precision Shim 7.8x5x1mm (C). This will complete 1 Mini V Wheel assembly. For reference, see Figure 35.

Step 5: Repeat the above steps to make 3 more Mini V Wheel assemblies. A total of 4 Mini V Wheel assemblies are needed.

Pro tip:

  1. Use a mallet to gently tap the bearings (B) inside the Mini V Wheel (A).
  2. Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (A,B,C) by threading the parts on one by one.

11.0 Pen Raiser Plate Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
2Mini V Wheel Assembly4
4Precision Shim 7.8x5x1mmSHIM-PREC-78514
8SG90 ServoELEC-SERVO-SG901
8Small Screw (included with Servo)2
13M5 Low Profile Screw-10MMSCREWS-M5-LP-10-12
19M5 Low Profile Screw-35MMSCREWS-M5-LP-35-14
25Eccentric Spacer 8mm Hex-6MMSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-62
26Metric Aluminium Spacers-3MMSHIM-SPAC-3MM2
27Metric Aluminium Spacers-6MMSHIM-SPAC-6MM2
28Metric Aluminium Spacers-9MMSHIM-SPAC-9MM2
32Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM4
40DrawBot Pen PlatePLATE-DB-PEN1
Figure 36
Figure 37

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Insert 4x M5 Low Profile Screw-35MM (19) into the four outer holes of the 1x DrawBot Pen Plate (40). Please see Figure 36 for reference.

Step 2: Slide the following components onto each of the 2x M5 Low Profile Screw-35MM (19) in the hereby mentioned order; 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers-9MM (28) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers-3MM (26) → 1x Precision Shim 7.8x5x1mm (4) → Mini V Wheel Assembly (2) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Tighten the assembly. Please see Figure 36 for reference.

Step 3: Slide the following components onto each of the other 2x M5 Low Profile Screw-35MM (19) in the hereby mentioned order; 1x Eccentric Spacer 8mm Hex-6MM (25) → 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers-6MM (27) → 1x Precision Shim 7.8x5x1mm (4) → Mini V Wheel Assembly (2) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Slightly tighten the assembly, as it will be tightened later, after sliding this assembly onto the 2020 V-Slot. Please see Figure 36 for reference.

Step 4: Attach the SG90 Servo (8) to the DrawBot Pen Plate (40) top part using the Small Screws (included with the servo). Please see Figures 36 & 37 and note the correct orientation of the motor placement.

 

Figure 38
Figure 39

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 5: Using the Small Screw that came with the SG90 Servo, attach the Servo Arm to the Servo spline. Make sure it is aligned as shown in Figures 38 & 39.

Figure 40
Figure 41

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 6: Using the 2 x 10mm M5 Low Profile Screw-10MM (13) attach the Assembly to the front side of the 2040 V-Slot-500mm. Please see Figures 40 & 41 for reference.

12.0 Pen Holder Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
12M5-Low Profile Screw-8MMSCREWS-M5-LP-8-13
22M3 Cap Head Screw-10MMSCREWS-M3-CAP-10-12
33Tee Nut – 1PCHARD-TNUT-M5-11
41DrawBot Pen Holder BracketBRAC-DB-PEN-T32
44V-Slot 2020 – 90mmLR-2020-S-901
Figure 42
Figure 43

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: About 10mm from the top, slide 1x Tee Nut-1PC (33) to the rear groove of 2020 V-Slot – 90mm (44) and screw 1x M5 Low Profile Screw-8MM (12) into the Tee Nut (33). 

Step 2: Attach the DrawBot Pen Holder Bracket (41) to the top and bottom of the 2020 V-Slot – 90mm (44) using 2x M5 Low Profile Screw-8MM (12) as shown in Figure 42.

Step 3: Screw in 2x M3 Cap Head Screw-10MM (22) into the DrawBot Pen Holder Brackets (41)  (these are used to hold the pen). Please see Figures 42 & 43 for reference.

Figure 44
Figure 45

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 4: Slide the above assembly into the Pen Raiser Plate Assembly prepared in Chapter 11.0 and adjust the Eccentric Spacers so that the Pen Holder Assembly can move freely. Please see Figures 44 & 45 for reference.

13.0 Feet Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
13M5 Low Profile Screw-10MMSCREWS-M5-LP-10-14
14M5 Low Profile Screw-12MMSCREWS-M5-LP-12-14
32Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM4
33Tee Nut -1PCHARD-TNUT-M5-14
39Joining Plate – 3 Hole StripPLATE-STRIP-34
45Rubber FeetHARD-RUBBER-STOP4
Figure 46
Figure 47

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Insert 1x M5 Low Profile Screw-10MM (13) into one of the outer holes of 1x Joining Plate – 3 Hole Strip (39) and loosely attach 1x Tee Nut-1PC (33) to the screw.

Step 2: Through the other outer hole of the Joining Plate – 3 Hole Strip (39) attach 1x Rubber Feet (45) using 1x M5 Low Profile Screw-12MM (14) and 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (32). Please see Figures 46 & 47 for reference.

Prepare 4 such assemblies.

Figure 48

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 3: Slide the T-Nuts of the above prepared Feet Assemblies into the bottom outer grooves of the 2080 V-Slot-500MM, as shown in Figure 48. Align and then tighten the assemblies via the M5 Low Profile Screw-10MM (13).

Figure 49

Click on the image(s) to expand

Please see Figure 49 for the complete assembly.

14.0 Belt Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
10GT2 (2mm) Timing Belt (per meter)BELT-GT2-1M3
46Cable Ties-100MMHARD-TIE-100MM2
Figure 50
Figure 51

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Thread the Timing Belt through the 4 Idler Pulley Bearings on the X-Y Gantry Assembly, around the Idler Pulley, and the 2 x GT2 20 Tooth Timing Pulleys.

Please see Figures 50 & 51 for reference.

Figure 52
Figure 53

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 2: For each end of the Belt, thread through the slots on the Pen Plate so that the teeth of the belt fold back on themselves and use the cable ties to wrap around the belt and fix it in position. For the second belt and slot make sure to pull the belt so that the entire belt system is under tension and then fix with the cable ties.

Please see Figures 52 & 53 for reference.

Note: The belt tension can be fine-tuned by adjusting the Idler Pulley Assembly and sliding it forward or backward until the correct tension is obtained

15.0 Electronics Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
23M3 Nylon Standoff MF-8MMSCREWS-M3-N-STANDOFF-MF-8-M34
24M3 Nylon Screw-6MMSCREWS-M3-P-N-61
34Sliding Tee Nut M3HARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M34
47Arduino (Compatible) UNO R3 with USB CableELEC-DCCUINO-UNO1
48CNC ShieldELEC-CNC-SHIELD-NODRVS1
49Stepper Motor Driver – A4988ELEC-A49882
Figure 54
Figure 55

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Slide the Sliding Tee Nuts M3 (34) into the 2080 V- Slot-500mm and screw in the M3 Nylon Standoff MF-8MM (23) as shown in Figures 54 & 55.

 

Figure 56

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 2: Carefully align the Arduino UNO R3 (47) and using the M3 Nylon Screw-6MM (24) attach it to the M3 Nylon Standoff MF-8MM (23). Please see Figure 56 for reference.

Figure 57

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 3: Plug the 2 x Stepper Motor Driver-A4988 (49) into the X and Y axis of the CNC Shield (48). Carefully align the pins and headers and push the CNC Shield onto the UNO. Please see Figure 57 for reference.

Note:

The A4988 Drivers must be correctly orientated on the CNC Shield. For more information on the CNC Shield and how to orientate the Drivers please see: CNC Shield

Figure 58

Click on the image(s) to expand

Please see Figure 58 for the complete assembly.

16.0 Electronics Wiring and Setup

16.1 Wiring

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
46Cable Ties-100MMHARD-TIE-100MM
50Servo Extension Cable – 1000mmELEC-CABLE-SERVO-10001
51Flat Strap – 500mmHARD-STRAP-5002
Figure 59

Click on the image(s) to expand

Figure 60

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Screw the Flat Straps (51) onto their mounts and brackets – pay attention that the X and Y Flat Straps are both attached to the 30mm Spacer on the X-Y Gantry Assembly.

Step 2: Plug the Stepper Cables into the Stepper Motors and into the CNC Shield. Feed the Cables under the 2080 V-Slot which is the X-Axis.

Step 3: Plug the Servo Extension Cable into the Servo and into the 5V, GND and Z+ on the CNC Shield.

16.2 Microstepping

Figure 62
Figure 61

To set the recommended 1/8 Microstep Resolution, place the jumpers shown in Figure 60 on the M0 and M1 pins of the CNC Shield shown in Figure 61.

16.3 Adjusting the Current

Figure 63

The current limit on the A4988 Stepper Drivers needs to be adjusted to suit the motor rated current. This is done by setting the reference voltage (Vref) of the drivers using the potentiometer (screw head) on the drivers. Follow the steps below:

Step 1: Turn on the system with the motors wired.

Step 2: Grab a multimeter and turn the knob to DC voltage.

Step 3: Place one of the probes of multimeter on the potentiometer (screw head) and the other probe on the GND of A4988 Stepper Driver. 

Step 4: Measure the voltage and ensure it is 0.83V

Step 5: Turn the potentiometer with a screw driver to adjust the voltage to 0.83V. Repeat the same for all the drivers.

Congratulations, you have completed the assembly.

17.0 Software Setup Guide

Please click on this link to check the software setup guide.

Support

For any questions or concerns regarding the setup or software, please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au

Australian customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.com.au

North American customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.com.cc

Credits

  • Maker Community
  • GRBL Community
  • Laser GRBL Community
Table of Contents