< All Topics
Print

Core XY – Mechanical Assembly Instructions

Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazardous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read through all the instructions.

1.0 Introduction

The Core XY CNC Laser Kit is a light-weight, fast and accurate machine, making it ideal for diode lasers.

1.1 Unpack and Check all Components

Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials mentioned below. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Bill of Materials

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1GT2 (2MM) TIMING BELT (PER METER)BELT-GT2-1M5
2GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 30 TOOTHBELT-GT2-TP302
390 DEGREE ANGLE CORNER CONNECTOR (V-SLOT)BRAC-90ANG2
4THREE WAY CUBE CORNER CONNECTOR (V-SLOT)BRAC-CUBE4
5CORE XY SCREW PACKCOREXY-SCREW-PACK1
6NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTOR 560MN.M – VERSION BELEC-NEMA17-B2
7RUBBER END STOPHARD-RUBBER-STOP4
8GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 30 TOOTHBELT-GT2-TP302
9GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 30 TOOTHBELT-GT2-TP302
10V-SLOT 20 X 20MM – 1000MMLR-2020-B-10003
11JOINING PLATESPLATE2
12COREXY PLATE-CLEAR PERSPEXPLATE-COREXY2
13MINI V PLATEPLATE-MINIV3
14MOTOR MOUNT PLATEPLATE-MOTOR2
15ECCENTRIC SPACERS – 8MM HEX – 6.35MM (1/4“) HEIGHTHARD-RUBBER-STOP6
16METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 9MMSHIM-SPAC-9MM2
17METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 3MMSHIM-SPAC-3MM6
18METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 6.5MMSHIM-SPAC-6-5MM4
19MINI V WHEEL KITWHEEL-MINIV-KIT12
20SMOOTH IDLER PULLEY KITWHEEL-PULLEY-KIT8
21TEE NUTS (25 PACK)HARD-TNUT-PACK251
226MM M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS (10 PACK)SCREWS-M3-BH1

  

1.2  Tools Required

  • 2mm Allen Key
  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner
  • Hacksaw
  • M5 Drilltap
  • Square

1.3 Pre Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

2.0 Custom Cuts

There are some custom cuts that need to be done to assemble the Core XY. Best method is with a hacksaw and mitre box or a fine tooth aluminium cutting blade on a drop saw. NEVER USE A GRINDER.

The cutting schedule for a 500×500 footprint is:

  • Take 2x 1000mm Black V-Slot and cut these in half to make 4x 500mm Black V-Slot, these will create the frame of your Core XY.
  • Using the leftover 1000mm Black V-Slot, Cut 1x 480mm section this will be your X-Axis Extrusion.
  • Using the remainder of the Black V-Slot cut 4x 100mm sections, these will be your Foot Extrusions.
  • Tap all the holes at the end of the extrusion with an M5x0.8 thread to a depth of at least 8mm.

 

3.0 Motor Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 500MM1
2GT2 (2mm) Aluminum Timing Pulley 302
36MM M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS8
48MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS2
5DROP IN TEE NUT4
6MOTOR PLATE2
7NEMA 17 MOTOR2
89MM SPACER2
915MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS2

  • Attach the Nema17 Stepper Motor to the Motor Mounting Plate using 4x M3 Button Head Screws.
  • Slide the GT2 Toothed Pulley over the shaft of the Nema17 Stepper Motor and tighten the fixing screws on the flat side of the shaft, For the Stepper Motor
  • On one end attach the Motor Mount Plate to a 500mm Extrusion using 2x Tee Nuts and 2x 8mm Low Profile Screws
  • At the other end of the extrusion, attach the other Motor Mount Plate using 9mm Aluminium Spacers between the Motor Mount Plate and the Extrusion, use 15mm Low Profile Screws and Tee Nuts to secure the plate.
  • Please refer to the Motor Assembly complete images for the orientation of the GT2 (2mm) Aluminium Timing Pulley 30

Click on the image(s) to expand

Motor Assembly Complete

4.0 Wheel and Pulley Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1MINI BEARINGS2
2MINI SHIM – 7.8x5x1mm1
3MINI V WHEEL1
4BALL BEARING 625 2RS2
53MM METRIC NYLON SPACERS1
6SMOOTH IDLER PULLEY1

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Assemble the Mini V Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two 625-RS Bearings. Repeat for all wheels
  • Assemble the Idler Pulley as per the drawing. Ensure The Nylon Spacer is between the two 625-RS Bearings. Repeat for all Idler Pulleys

5.0 Gantry Assembly

5.1 X-Gantry

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
130MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS4
2MINI V PLATE1
38MM ECCCENTRIC SPACER2
43MM SPACER2
5SHIM 10 X 5 X 16
6MINI V WHEEL KIT4
75MM NYLON LOCK NUT4
8CORE XY PLATE2

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Insert The 25mm Low Profile Screws through the back of the Gantry Plate. For the screws in the 2 Large holes on the Gantry Plate add an Eccentric Spacer, Precision Shim, Mini V Wheel, Nylon Lock Nut in that order. Tighten the nut completely, then loosen 1 turn.
  • For the 2 screws in the small holes on the Gantry Plate add a 3mm Aluminium Spacer, Belt Plate, Precision Shim, Mini V Wheel, Precision Shim, Belt Plate, Nylon Lock Nut in that order. Tighten the nut completely, then loosen 1 turn.

5.2 Y-Gantries

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
130MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS8
2MINI V PLATE2
38MM ECCCENTRIC SPACER4
46.35MM SPACER4
5SHIM 7.8 X 5 X 18
6MINI V WHEEL KIT8
75MM NYLON LOCK NUT8

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Insert the 25mm Low Profile Screws through the back of the Gantry Plate. First add an Eccentric Spacer, Precision Shim, Mini V Wheel and Nylon Nut. Ensure the Eccentric Spacer is inserted into the large hole on the Gantry Plate. Tighten the Nylon Nut completely, then loosen it 1 turn.
  • Repeat for the other 3 screws. Ensure the Eccentric Spacers are inserted in the large holes on the Gantry Plate. For the small holes, instead of Eccentric Spacers use a 6mm Aluminium Spacer

6.0 X-Assembly

6.1 Gantry to Extrusion

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 480MM1
2X GANTRY1

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Slide the X-Gantry-Assembly onto the X-Axis Extrusion. At this point you can now tighten the Nylon Lock Nuts completely.
  • Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry

6.2 Pulleys and corner brackets

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1GANTRY EXTRUSION1
215MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS2
3WHEEL PULLEY KIT2
4SHIM 10 X 5 X 11
53MM SPACER2
6TEE NUT2
790 DEGREE BRACKET2
88MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS2

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Attach the Corner Bracket to the X-Axis Extrusion on the face opposite the Gantry Assembly using an 8mm Low Profile Screw and a Tnut. Repeat for the other end of the X-Axis Extrusion.
  • Attach the Idler Pulleys to the bottom channel of the X-Axis Extrusion as shown in the diagram. Make sure there is a Precision Shim between the two Pulleys. Repeat for the other end of the X-Axis Extrusion.

6.3 Attaching Y-Gantries

 

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1GANTRY EXTRUSION1
215MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS4
35MM NYLON LOCK NUT2
4Y-GANTRIES2

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Attach the Y-Gantry Assemblies to the X-Axis. One Screw is fixed to the tapped hole in the Extrusion, the other is fixed to the Corner Bracket so that the head of the screw is on the Gantry Assembly, and the Lock Nut is on the Corner Bracket

7.0 Frame Assembly

7.1 Foot Assembly

 

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 500MM2
28MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS4
3CORNER CUBE1
4BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 100MM1
5RUBBER STOP1

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Attach the Frame together with the Motor Extrusion and 2x Black V-Slot 20 X 20 X 500MM with Foot Extrusions using a Cube Connectors. ensure the Motor Extrusion is between the 2x Black V-Slot 20 X 20 X 500MM.
  • At the bottom of the Foot Extrusion connect the Rubber Stop using a Screw fixed to the tapped hole in the Extrusion.
  • Attach the Foot Extrusions to the Motor Mount Extrusion and the Y-Axis Extrusions. Leave the other side of the frame un-assembled for now.

7.2 X-Axis to Y-Axis

 

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1PARTIALLY BUILT FRAME1
2X-AXIS1

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Slide the X-Axis Assembly on to the Y-Axis Extrusions. At this point you can now tighten the Nylon Lock Nuts completely.
  • Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry.

7.3 Pulley Extrusion

 

 

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1PARTIALLY BUILT FRAME1
28MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS8
3CORNER CUBE2
4BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 100MM2
5RUBBER STOP2
6PULLEY EXTRUSION1

Click on the image(s) to expand

  • Attached the Pulley Extrusion to the rest of the frame using the Cube Corner Connectors and the remaining Foot Assemblies.
  • With all of the frame together, ensure the frame is square by loosening, adjusting and tightening the corner connectors as required.

8.0 Belt Assembly

Click on the image(s) to expand

9.0 Complete Assembly

Click on the image(s) to expand

Support

 

For any questions or concerns, please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au

Australian customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.com.au

North American customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.com.cc

UK Customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.co.uk

Credits

 
  • The Maker Community.
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps improve our proceses and guides.
Table of Contents