< All Topics
Print

Belt and Pinion Actuator Kit

1.0 Introduction

The Belt and Pinion system provides smooth operation along V-Slot Linear Rail. It is both accurate and quick, making it perfect for DrawBots, Lasers, Pick and Place machines, Camera Sliders and more. The Belt and Pulley Actuator relies on a toothed belt and pulley system to transmit rotary motion. The toothed belt engages with the teeth on the pulley, translating the rotary input into linear motion with precision. This system operates under the premise of maintaining constant tension on the belt, ensuring accurate and repeatable linear displacement.

1.1 Getting Started

Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials mentioned below:

Bill of Materials

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 560mN.m – Version BELEC-NEMA17-B1
2Motor Mount PlatePLATE-MOTOR1
3GT2 (2MM) Aluminium Timing Pulley -20 ToothBELT-GT2-TP201
4Solid V Wheel KitWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT4
5Eccentric Spacers – 8MM Hex– 6MM HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-62
6Metric Aluminium Spacers-6MMSHIM-SPAC-6MM2
7Precision Shim 10x5x1MMSHIM-PREC 10514
8M5 Low Profile Screw-10MMSCREWS-M5-LP-10-12
9M5 Low Profile Screw-25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-14
10M3 Button Head Screw-6MMSCREWS-M3-BH-6-14
11Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM6
12M5 Low Profile Screw-8MMSCREWS-M5-LP-8-12
13Tee Nuts-1PCHARD-TNUT-M5-12

1.2 Tools Required

1.3 Pre Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

2.0 Wheel Assembly

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
ASolid V WheelWHEEL-SOLIDV4
B6252RS BearingBEAR-6252RS8
CPrecision Shim – 10x5x1MMSHIM-PREC-10514
Figure 1

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: The Solid V Wheel Kit listed in the Bill of Materials comes with the parts mentioned in the table above. Take these parts out of the kit pack and start the assembly.

Step 2: Place the Solid V Wheel (B) on a flat surface and insert one of the 6252RS Bearing (A) in the Solid V Wheel (B).

Step 3: Flip the Solid V Wheel (B) and place the Precision Shim 10x5x1MM (C) inside the Solid V Wheel, on top of the inner race of the already inserted bearing (A).

Step 4: Insert the other 6252RS bearing (A) in the Solid V Wheel (B) so that it rests on the Precision Shim 10x5x1MM (C). This will complete 1 wheel assembly. For reference, see Figure 1.

Step 5: Repeat the above steps to make 3 more wheel assemblies. A total of 4 wheel assemblies are needed.

Pro tip:

  1. Use a mallet to gently tap the bearings (A) inside the Solid V Wheel (B).
  2. Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (A,B,C) by threading the parts on one by one.

3.0 Pulley Wheel Assembly

Note: The gantry plate size is optional and you may have purchased a different size. Ensure you space the wheels according to the V-Slot profile you purchased.

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
AGantry Plate (Different Sizes) 1
4Solid V Wheel KitWHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT4
5Eccentric Spacers – 8MM Hex– 6MM HeightSHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-62
6Metric Aluminium Spacers-6MMSHIM-SPAC-6MM2
7Precision Shim 10x5x1MMSHIM-PREC 10514
9M5 Low Profile Screw-25MMSCREWS-M5-LP-25-14
11Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM4
Figure 2
2.0 Pulley Wheel Assembly Still
Figure 3

Click on the image(s) to expand

Figure 4

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Place the lip of the 2x Eccentric spacers-8MM Hex-6MM Height (5)  into the Gantry Plate (A), the Eccentric spacers (5) will fit into the larger holes on one side of the gantry plate (A), as shown in Figure 2.

Step 2:  Screw the M5 Low Profile Screws- 25MM (9) into the Eccentric spacers (5) from the opposite side of the gantry plate (A).

Step 3: Slide the following components onto the above 2x M5 Low Profile Screws – 25MM (9) in the hereby mentioned order  1x Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm (7) → 1x Solid V Wheel Assembly (4) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (11). Slightly tighten the assemblyPlease see Figure 2 for reference.

Step 4: Screw 2x  M5 Low Profile Screws-25MM  (9)  in the holes opposite to the Eccentric spacers (5) and slide the following components onto these screws in the hereby mentioned order 1x Metric Aluminium Spacers-6MM (6) → 1x Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm (7) → 1x Solid V Wheel Assembly (4) → 1x Nylon Insert Hex Locknut (11). Tighten the assemblyPlease see Figures 2 & 3 for reference. 

Note: The location of Eccentric Spacers (25) and Metric Aluminium Spacers-9MM (28) is indicated in Figure 4 by red and green arrows respectively.

4.0 Motor Mount Assembly

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
1NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 560mN.m – Version BELEC-NEMA17-B1
2Motor Mount PlatePLATE-MOTOR1
3GT2 (2MM) Aluminium Timing Pulley -20 ToothBELT-GT2-TP201
10M3 Button Head Screw-6MMSCREWS-M3-BH-6-14
Figure 5
Figure 6

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Slide the GT2 Toothed Pulley (3) over the shaft of the Nema17 Stepper Motor (1) and tighten the fixing screws on the flat side of the shaft. See Figures 5 & 6 for reference.
 
Figure 7
Figure 8

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 2: Attach the Motor Mount Plate (2) to the NEMA17 Stepper Motor (1) using 4x M3 Button Head Screw-6MM (10). Please see Figures 7 & 8 for reference.

5.0 Motor Mount Plate Mating

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
AGantry Assembly1
BMotor Mount Assembly1
8M5 Low Profile Screw-10MMSCREWS-M5-LP-10-12
11Nylon Insert Hex LocknutHARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM2
4 (2)
Figure 9
Figure 10

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: Secure the Motor Mount Assembly (B) to the Gantry Assembly  (A) using the 2x  M5 Low Profile Screw-10MM (8) and the 2x Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts (11). See Figures 9 & 10 for reference.

5.0 Attaching Gantry

 

ItemDescriptionSKUQuantity
AGantry Assembly1
CV-Slot1
Figure 11

Click on the image(s) to expand

Figure 12
Step 1: Slide the Gantry Assembly (A) onto the V-Slot Extrusion (C), as shown in Figure 11
Step 2: Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry. It should not require significant force to slide the gantry onto the extrusion. If it does, stop and check the eccentric spacers are at their further position from the solid spacer. Please see Figure 12 above for adjusting the eccentric spacers. 
Figure 13

Click on the image(s) to expand

See Figure 13 for complete assembly.

6.0 Attaching the Belt

Figure 14

Click on the image(s) to expand

Step 1: To complete the actuator, feed the Belt over the pulley and under the wheel, as shown in Figure 14.

Step 2: Pull the belt tight and secure it in position by sliding a Tee-Nut (13) with an M5 Low Profile Screw-8MM (12) into each end of the extrusion and tightening the screw so it clamps the belt

Congratulations, you have completed the assembly.

Support

For any questions or concerns, please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au

Australian customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.com.au

North American customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.com.cc

UK Customers: For more project ideas and solutions, please visit makerstore.co.uk

Credits

 
  • The Open Source Hardware community
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and design.
Table of Contents