Search the Knowledge Base
< All Topics
Print

500mm Belt Actuator Kit

KIT-ACTUATOR-BLT-S-11-NWM

The 500mm Belt Actuator Kit is a fast and reliable component that can be easily implemented into any project because of its simple design. Size variations are available based on the lengths of the belt. 

This system uses a NEMA 17 Stepper Motor to drive a GT2 Timing Belt transmission system to convert rotary motion of the motor to linear motion, driving a gantry assembly. The system has a working current of 1.7A and a recommended voltage of 24V. The maximum speed of the gantry assembly is approximately 15,000mm/min. The resolution of the system based on our recommended microstepping rate of 8 is 0.0125mm. This will provide a smooth motion to the gantry assembly. The kit can be used as an ideal tool for sliding a camera.

Usual Warnings and Disclaimers:
The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products. Assembling electrical and mechanical machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazardous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

BEFORE MAKING ANY CONNECTIONS OR DISCONNECTIONS POWER MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE DEVICE AND THE CONTROLLER. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL VOID ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES.

All Errors and Omissions Excepted - feedback is, of course, welcome!

Getting Started

Before starting any build, it is a good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials mentioned below:

Bill of Materials

Description SKU Quantity
NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 560mN.m – Version B ELEC-NEMA17-B 1
GT2 (2MM) Aluminium Timing Pulley 20 Tooth BELT-GT2-TP20 1
Metric Aluminium Spacers – 30mm SHIM-SPAC-30MM 4
Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3mm SHIM-SPAC-3MM 1
M3 Button Head Bolts – 35mm BOLTS-M3-BH-35-1 4
Smooth Idler Pulley Kit WHEEL-PULLEY-KIT 1
M5 Low Profile Bolts – 8mm BOLTS-M5-LP-8-1 8
Tee Nuts – 1 Piece HARD-TNUT-1 8
Actuator Pulley Plate PLATE-ACTUATOR-PULLEY 2
Cable Tie– 100mm HARD-TIE-100MM-1 4
20mm V-Slot Gantry Plate PLATE-20MMGANTRY-VSLOT 1
Solid V Wheel Kit WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT 4
Metric Aluminium Spacers – 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 2
Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 2
M5 Low Profile Bolts – 25mm BOLTS-M5-LP-25-1 4
V-Slot 20 X 40mm – 500mm LR-2040-S-500 1
GT2 (2mm) Timing Belt (Per Meter) BELT-GT2-1M 2

Tools Required

Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step, make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten bolts as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build, please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

1.0 Wheel Assembly

ItemDescriptionQuantity
1Solid V Wheel4
26252RS Bearings8
3Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm4
Click to expand
  1. The Solid V Wheel Kit listed in the Bill of Materials comes with the parts mentioned in the table above. Take these parts out of the kit pack and start the assembly.
  2. Place the Solid V Wheel (1) on a flat surface and insert one of the 6252RS Bearing (2) in the Solid V Wheel (1).
  3. Flip the Solid V Wheel (1) and place the Precision Shim (3) inside the Solid V Wheel, on top of the inner race of already inserted bearing (2).
  4. Insert the other 6252RS bearing (2) in the Solid V Wheel (1) so that it rests on the Precision Shim (3). This will complete 1 wheel assembly. For reference, see image above.
  5. Repeat the above steps to make 3 more wheel assemblies. A total of 4 wheel assemblies are needed.

Pro tip: 

  1. Use a mallet to gently tap the bearings (2) inside the Solid V Wheel (1).
  2. Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (1,2,3) by threading the the parts on one by one.

2.0 Pulley Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Smooth Pulley Wheel 1
2 6252RS Bearings 2
3 3mm Nylon Spacer 1
Click to expand
  1. The Smooth Idler Pulley Kit listed in the Bill of Materials comes with the parts mentioned in the table above. Take these parts out of the kit pack and start the assembly
  2. Place the Smooth Pulley Wheel (1) on a flat surface and insert one of the 6252RS Bearing (2) in the pulley wheel.
  3. Flip the Pulley (1) and place the Nylon Spacer (3) inside the pulley , on top of the inner race of already inserted bearing (2).
  4. Insert the other 6252RS Bearing (2) in the Smooth Pulley Wheel (1). For reference, see image above.

Pro tip: 

  1. Use a mallet to gently tap the Bearings (2) and Nylon Spacer (3)  inside the Pulley (1).
  2.  Use one of the longer bolts to align everything (1,2,3) by threading the the parts on one by one.

3.0 Gantry Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 25mm M5 Low Profile Bolts 4
2 20mm Gantry V-Slot Plate 1
3 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height 2
4 6mm Spacer 2
5 Solid V Wheels Assembly 4
6 5mm Nylon Lock Nut 4

Click on image to expand

  1. Place the 20mm Gantry V-Slot Plate (2) on a flat surface such that the slots of the plate (2) are in a vertical position. Insert the lips of 2 Eccentric Spacers (3) in the 2 holes just below the slots. The Eccentric Spacers (3) will fit into these holes. Leave the big hole at the centre empty.
  2. Insert 2x 25mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (1) through the Eccentric Spacers (3) from the opposite side of the plate.
  3. Insert 2x 25mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (1) through the holes at opposite corners of the Eccentric Spacers (3).
  4. Attach the 2x 6mm Spacers (2) on the 25mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (1) without Eccentric Spacers (3).
  5. Attach 1 Solid V Wheel Assembly (5) prepared in section 1.0 on each of the 25mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (1). See the image above for reference.
  6. Using 5mm Nylon lock nuts (6) tighten the assembly together, then loosen the lock nuts (6) 1 turn.

       Congratulations, you have completed the gantry assembly.

 

4.0 Attaching Gantry

Item Description Quantity
1 V-Slot 20 X 40mm – 500mm 1
2 Gantry Assembly 1
Click to expand
  1. Slide the Gantry-Assembly (2) prepared in section 3.0 onto the V-Slot 20X40mm Extrusion (1) such that the wheels of the Assembly (2) are placed in the V Slot of the Extrusion (1). Since, the Nylon Lock nuts of the Gantry Assembly (2) have already been loosened, slide the wheels of the assembly carefully onto the V Slot Extrusion without damaging the wheels or your hands. See the image above for reference.
  2. Tighten the 2 lock nuts of the wheels without eccentric spacers.
  3. Slightly tighten the lock nuts of the wheels with eccentric spacers. Rotate the eccentric spacers of the Gantry Assembly (2) using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping the extrusion slots and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry. Make relevant adjustments by rotating the eccentric spacers and tightening the lock nuts, to ensure that the wheels move over the extrusion (1) freely. Take some extra time to make these adjustments.

5.0 Motor Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 M3 Button Head Bolts – 35mm 4
2 M5 Low Profile Bolts – 8mm 4
3 Actuator Pulley Plate 1
4 Metric Aluminium Spacers – 30mm 4
5 Tee Nuts 4
6 GT2 (2mm) Aluminium Timing Pulley 20 Tooth 1
7 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 560mN.m – Version B 1
Click to expand
  1. Please refer to the Motor Assembly complete image below for the orientation of the GT2 (2mm) Aluminium Timing Pulley 20 (6).
  2. Slide the GT2 Timing Pulley (6) over the shaft of the Nema17 Stepper Motor (7). Tighten the grub screws of the Timing Pulley (6) so that the pulley gets firmly attached to the shaft of stepper motor.
  3. Insert 4x M3 Button Head Bolts (1) through the 4 small holes of the Actuator Pulley Plate (3). From the other side of the plate attach 4x 30mm Aluminium Spacers (4) to the bolts. Now, insert the actuator plate (3) bolts with the spacers into the internally threaded mounting holes of the stepper motor (7) and tighten the bolts. Ensure, the actuator plate gets firmly attached to the stepper motor.
  4. Through the other 4 holes of the Actuator Pulley Plate (3), insert four 8mm Low Profile Bolts (2). Attach 4x Tee Nuts (5) to the bolts and slide the actuator plate (3) with the attached stepper motor onto the slots of the extrusion. See the image above for reference.
  5. Tighten the Low Profile Bolts with the 3mm Allen Key. Ensure, the raised edge of the plate is on the same side of the extrusion as the Gantry Assembly.
Motor Assembly Complete

6.0 Tensioner Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 M5 Low Profile Bolts – 25mm 1
2 M5 Low Profile Bolts – 8mm 4
3 Actuator Pulley Plate 1
4 Tee Nuts 4
5 Metric Aluminium Spacers – 3mm 1
6 Smooth Idler Pulley Assembly 1
7 5mm Nylon Lock Nut 1

Click on images to expand

  1. Take the other Actuator Pulley Plate (3) and insert the 25mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (1) into the big centre hole.
  2. Attach a 3mm Spacer (5) to the 25mm M5 Low Profile Bolt (1)  and after that attach the Smooth Idler Pulley Assembly (6) prepared in section 2.0. Use the 5mm Nylon Lock Nut (7) to tighten the assembly.
  3. In the other holes of the of the actuator pulley plate (3), insert 4x 8mm M5 Low Profile Bolts (2). Attach 4x Tee nuts (4) to the bolts and slide the plate onto the slots of extrusion. Ensure, the raised edge of the plate is on the same side of the extrusion as the Gantry Assembly. Make sure the actuator plate of this assembly is attached to the same face of the extrusion as the motor assembly plate. See the images above for reference.
  4. Loosen the 4x 8mm Low Profile Bolts (2) 1 turn, this will be tightened later.

        Congratulations, you have completed the tensioner assembly.

7.0 Belt Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Actuator Assembly 1
2 GT2 (2mm) Timing Belt (Per Meter) 2

Click on images to expand

  1. Take the GT2 Timing Belt (2) and insert it through the hole in the centre of the extrusion at the end where tensioner assembly is placed.  Pull the belt out from motor assembly end. Ensure the teeth of the belt are facing downwards.
  2. Run the belt over the GT2 Tooth timing pulley of the motor assembly and pass the belt through the middle slot on the edge of the Gantry Assembly.
  3. Loop it back underneath itself roughly 2cm and cable tie the belt together as close as possible to the Gantry Assembly. Ensure, the belt teeth interlock before cable tying.
  4. Run the other end of the belt over the smooth idler pulley and pass the belt through the middle slot on the edge of the Gantry Assembly.
  5. Loop it back underneath itself roughly 2cm, ensure there is some slack in the belt although, not too much slack. Ensure, the belt teeth interlock before cable tying.
  6. Cut the excess belt off and cable tie the belt together as close as possible to the Gantry Assembly.
  7. Hold the Tensioner assembly and pull it so that the belt is under tension. While maintaining the tension, tighten the bolts fixing the plate to the extrusion.

        If you are having trouble, see the images above.

8.0 Complete Assembly

Click on images to expand

Credits

Special thanks to:

  • The Open Source Hardware Community.
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our design.
  •  The different sizes of the Belt Actuator Kit can be purchased via this link.
Table of Contents