manuals:sneeze_guard_1000_x_900_type_1

Sneeze Guard – 1000 X 900 Type 1 Guide



Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazadous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read though all the instructions.


About the Kit


Sneeze Guards, also known as Health Shields, are designed to protect the health and safety of your staff and customers. Manufactured right here in Carrum Downs, Melbourne, from local and imported products.


Installation is easy to follow and require 3 simple hand tools, an Allen key which is included, a Screw Driver and Scissors.


Designed using our V-Slot Extrusion, our Sneeze Guards can be customised for every application, from desk mount shields in office applications, to standing health shields for production lines, and of course bench mount health shields for counter sales. Modular by design, every component from the frame, brackets and screws, to the acrylic sheets can be replaced within minutes.

Before starting any build, it is always a great idea to get organised. Start by unpacking your kit and checking it against the BOM (Bill of Materials). If you find any parts missing, please contact Maker Store as soon as possible.

1.0 Connector assembly


  • Place 1x 8mm Screws into 1x universal bracket then attach 1x Drop Tee nut only screw 1 quarter turn onto the screw. Repeat this step 3 times using a different universal bracket each time.

  • Place 2x 8mm Screws into 1x End caps – 2040 then attach 2x Drop Tee nut only screw 1 quarter turn onto the screw. Repeat this step 7 times using a different End caps – 2040 each time.
  • You have received 3x 2 metre lengths of slot cover, with scissors cut 2 of the lengths in halve to make 4x 1000mm lengths. With the remaining length cut the slot cover into 415mm lengths. You will have roughly 340mm left over.


1.1 Base Assembly



  • Insert the 2x Tee nuts into the 248mm Black V-Slot on any side, please ensure both Tee nuts are in the same slot.
  • Attach 2x End caps to the 248mm Black V-Slot by using 2x 8mm Screws.
  • With the brackets made in in the Connector assembly section, Insert the Drop Tee nut into the 248mm Black V-Slot. Choose one side next to the 2x Tee nuts and tighten the screw.
  • Repeat all above steps for the other length of 248mm V-Slot.


1.2 Horizontal Beam Assembly



Please Note with each step on this page use a different 1000mm Black V-Slot.

  • Insert a 1000mm slot cover into the bottom channel of the upper rail.
  • Insert a 1000mm slot cover into the bottom channel and the top channel of the mid rail
  • Insert a 1000mm slot cover into the top channel of the lower rail.

From henceforth the V-slot made in this section will be referred to as Upper, Mid and Lower rail

1.3 Upper Frame Assembly



  • Take 2x 1000mm Black V-Slot that don’t have slot covers, Attach the 1x End caps by using 1x 8mm Screws to each of the 1000mm Black V-Slots
  • Place the Upper rail in front of you with the Slot cover facing away from you.
  • Place the 2x 1000mm Black V-Slot with End caps either side of the Upper rail, have the end caps facing you.
  • Ensure that the End caps are flush with the top of the Upper rail, then using the End caps – 2040 made in the Connector assembly section, Insert 1x Drop Tee nut into the Upper rail and 1x Drop Tee nut into 1000mm Black V-Slot with End caps ensure all edges are flush and tighten. Repeat once for another end of the frame
  • Flip over the frame and repeat the above step.

Upper Frame Assembly Complete.


1.4 Mid Frame Assembly



  • Take one of the Acrylic Sheets and insert into the slot covers
  • Cover the remaining edge of the acrylic sheet with the Mid rail.
  • Using the End caps – 2040 made in the Connector assembly section, Insert 1 X Drop Tee nut into the Mid rail and 1x Drop Tee nut into 1000mm Black V-Slot with End caps ensure all edges are flush and tighten. Repeat once for the other end of the frame.
  • Flip over the frame and repeat the above step.
  • With the Remaining 430mm slot covers insert them in the same groves as the previous slot covers up to the Mid rail.
  • Take the last Acrylic Sheet and insert into the slot covers

Mid Frame Assembly Complete



1.5 Base - Frame Assembly



  • Insert the 2x Tee nuts into the lower rail in the opposite channel to the slot cover.
  • Insert 1x Tee nuts into each side of the 1000mm Black V-Slots where you last inserted the 415mm slot covers except the opposite channel to where the slot cover was inserted.
  • Take the Lower rail and cover the remaining edge of the acrylic sheet.
  • In the corners of the lower rail, place the Cast brackets, use the 8mm Screws to screw through the Cast brackets into the Tee nuts placed earlier.
  • Grab the 248mm Black V-Slots assembled in the Base Assembly, centre them to the frame and place the Cast brackets, use the 8mm Screws to screw through the Cast brackets into the Tee nuts placed earlier.
  • With the completed sneeze guard, place it on the surface you wish to use it on and use the self tapping screws to secure it to the surface.

Base - Frame Assembly Complete



1.6 Complete


Add on kits are available such as foot kits and hinge kits to link multiple sneeze guards together, Please follow the link below for other sneeze guard products.
https://www.makerstore.com.au/product-category/sneeze-guards/
If you require assistance with this manual or any other products please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au

Credits

Special thanks to:

  • Product designer Aaron - Maker Store Team
  • The Open Hardware community
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.


Bill of Materials

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 248MM LR-2020-B-248 2
2 TEE NUT HARD-TNUT 12
3 END CAP (V-SLOT) BRAC-ENDCAP 6
4 8MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS SCREWS-M5-LP-8-1 38
5 DROP IN TEE NUT HARD-TNUT-DROP 20
6 UNIVERSAL L BRACKETS - SINGLE BRAC-L1 4
7 & 11 SLOT COVER / PANEL COVER 1000MM HARD-SC-BLA-1000 5
8 BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 1000MM LR-2020-B-1000 5
9 CAST - 90 DEGREE CORNER BRACKET BLACK BRAC-90CAST-B 6
10 END CAP - 2040 (V-SLOT) BRAC-ENDCAP-2040 8
12 ACRYLIC SHEET 1011MM X 430MM ACRYLIC-SHEET-1011-430 2
13 LOW PROFILE SELF TAPPING SCREWS SCREWS -SELFTAP-20/1 4
  • manuals/sneeze_guard_1000_x_900_type_1.txt
  • Last modified: 2020/05/27 00:37
  • by Maker Hardware Team