Ox-GEAR 1500x3000 Version 1.0 Mechanical Assembly Instructions





Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazardous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

BEFORE MAKING ANY CONNECTIONS OR DISCONNECTIONS POWER MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE DEVICE AND THE CONTROLLER. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL VOID ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES.

Before starting please read through all the instructions.

The Ox-GEAR CNC is a Maker Store upgrade to our Ox CNC belt-driven design. This Ox-GEAR upgrades the Y-Axis featuring a stronger extrusion paired with the new gear rack and pinion transmission. This allows for the length of the machine to easily go up to 3 meters (or more!) with no more belt stretch! The Ox-GEAR uses gears and racks along the Y-Axis, belt-driven along the X-Axis and lead screw for the Z-Axis.

The Internal Gear Rack was designed right here in house at Maker Store. Our Gear Racks are designed specifically to allow for continuous lengths by butt joining multiple racks in succession. With this feature, there is almost no limit to how long your axis can be! The Internal Gear Rack is designed to slide inside the channel of our V-Slot Linear Rail and works with all our different V-Slot profiles. Along the Y-Axis the Ox-GEAR benefits from the stronger C-Beam Extrusion, which also helps to keep the gear hidden away from dust. The motor is spring-loaded and mounted to keep the right amount of tension between the gear and the rack.

Before starting any build, it is always a great idea to get organised. Start by unpacking your kit and checking it against the BOM (Bill of Materials) at the end of this manual. If you find any parts missing, please contact Maker Store as soon as possible.

You will need the following tools:

  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner
  • 10mm Spanner
  • Metal File
  • Screw Drivers
  • Builder‘s Square
While these instructions have drawings for the 1500×3000 version. Other constructions' drawings and instructions, such as 750×500, 1000×1000, 1000×1500 and 1500×1500 can be found on the following link Ox-GEAR Version 1.0 Mechanical Assembly Instructions
  • It is important to make sure all angles are square.
  • As you progress through your build, use a Square to make sure everything is aligned before the final tightening of all screws and nuts.
  • When placing any V-Wheels onto the V-Slot, make sure the Eccentric Spacers are adjusted to their furthest point.
  • Do not force the wheels on as this may damage them creating a little ‘bump’.
  • Assemble all the Solid V Wheels as per the drawing.
  • It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Solid V Wheels WHEEL-SOLIDV 1
2 Ball Bearing 625 2RS BEAR-6252RS 2
3 Precision Shim - 10X5X1 SHIM-PREC-1051 1

Click to expand

Step 1 Assemble the Solid V Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two 6252RS Bearings

Step 2 Repeat this for 28 Solid V Wheels

  • At this step, the Y Gantry will be assembled. Please note that the Y-Axis Gantry Plate has 7 holes for 7 M5x60mm Screws and the holes placed on the lower part of the plate. those lower holes are to be used with Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height. These Eccentric Spacers make it possible to adjust the pressure between wheels and V-Slot.
  • All quantities are for both sides of the Y-axis.
  • Precision Shims are encountered in the wheel kit.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Y-Axis Gantry Plate PLATES-OX-SET-V04 2
2 6mm Metric Aluminium Spacer SHIM-SPAC-6MM 8
3 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm SHIM-PREC-1051 14
4 Solid V Wheel Kit WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT 14
5 9mm Metric Aluminium Spacer SHIM-SPAC-9MM 7
6 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm Height SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 6
7 M5X60 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-60 14

Click to expand

Step 3 Insert the M5x60mm screws into the Y-Axis Gantry Plate and layer the hardware as per the drawing above.

Step 4 Repeat this process for the other Y-Plate.

  • This section will cover the spring-loaded system for the motor. This system was designed to keep the right tension between the rack and the pinion.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 6
2 Universal L Brackets – Single BRAC-L1 4
3 Precision Shim – 10x5x1mm SHIM-PREC-1051 4
4 Plate Motor Nema 23 PLATE-MOTOR-RACK 2
5 3mm Metric Aluminium Spacer SHIM-SPAC-3MM 4
6 M5X25 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-25 2
7 M5X20 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-20 2
8 M5X27 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-27 2
9 10mm Metric Aluminium Spacer SHIM-SPAC-10MM 2

Click to expand

Step 5 Start placing the M5x25mm and M5x27 screws on the Y-Plate and built it up as per the following image.

  • IMPORTANT The right amount of tightening in the M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut and M5x25mm Screw is when the motor plate became hard enough to be hand turned. This means that this nut should not be over-tight or under tight. Before tightening this part, ensure that you place the motor plate quite close to its final position.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 2
2 Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mm Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mm 2
3 M5X55 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-55 2

Click to expand

Step 6 Assemble the spring-loaded mechanism as per image.

That is what you should have achieved so far.

Click to expand

  • This section will show how to attach the pinion and motor to the Y-Axis Gantry.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 M5X12 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-12 8
2 Nema 23 Stepper Motor ELEC-NEMA23 2
3 Module 1.0 Pinion Gear GEAR-M1-32T 2

Click to expand

Step 7 Slightly tight the pinion to the shaft of the motor.

Step 8 Tight the motor on the plate using the 4 x 12mm M5 Low Profile Screws.

Step 9 Adjust the centre of the pinion to match the centre of the Wheels and tight the pinion using the long side of your Allen-Key.

  • Please Note That it might be hard to find a spot to reach the screw with your Allen-Key. If this happens, you tight as much as you can with the pinion in the right position, undo the Step 10, tight the pinion and attach the motor back accordingly to the previous drawing.

Please compare your assemble against the following drawing of Y-Axis right side

Please compare your assemble against the following drawing of Y-Axis left side

  • At this stage, you should be ready to start the X/Z gantry which will be covered in this chapter.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 OX Z Plate Front PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
2 Plate Spacer PLATE-SPACER 2
3 10MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-10 4

Click to expand


Step 10 Attach the spacer blocks by lining up the spacer blocks with the bottom of the OX Z Flate Front

Step 11 Insert the 10mm screws into the smaller holes on the plate and the threaded holes in the spacer, the larger holes will line up with the between the spacers and the plate for the wheels in the next step.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 OX Z Plate Front PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
2 Eccentric Spacer – 8mm Hex – 6mm SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 3
3 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 3
4 Precision Shim - 10X5X1 SHIM-PREC-1051 6
5 Solid V Wheel WHEEL-SOLIDV 6
6 5MM Nylon Insert Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 6
7 Spacer Block (V-slot) PLATE-SPACER 2
8 45MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-45 6

Click to expand

Step 12 Using 3 x 45mm M5 Low Profile Screws screws attach the V-Wheels through the Gantry Plate and the Spacer Block (V-Slot).

Step 13 Use 3 x Eccentric Spacer - 8mm Hex - 6mm Height on one Spacer Block (V-Slot) and 3 x Metric Aluminum Spacers 6mm on the other.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 5MM Nylon Insert Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 2
2 8MM Acme Nut Block HARD-ACME-8-BLOCK 1
3 20MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-20 2

Click to expand

Step 14 Attach the 8mm Acme Nut Block as shown.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 OX Z Plate Back PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
2 5MM Nylon Insert Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 4
3 20MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-20 4
4 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor ELEC-NEMA23 1
5 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 3mm SHIM-SPAC-3MM 4

Click to expand

Step 15 Attach the NEMA 23 Stepper Motor to the OX Z Plate Back with 4 x 20MM M5 Low Profile Screws, making sure to place the Metric Aluminum Spacers – 3mm in between the gantry plate and the NEMA23.

  • This topic will guide you through the Z/X Axis Front and Back Plate Assembly
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 OX Z Plate Front PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
2 OX Z Plate Back PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
3 65MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-65 4
4 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 4
5 Precision Shim - 10X5X1 SHIM-PREC-1051 8
6 Solid V Wheels WHEEL-SOLIDV 8
7 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 9mm SHIM-SPAC-9MM 4
8 Eccentric Spacer – 8mm Hex – 6mm SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 4
9 5MM Nylon Insert Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 4

Click to expand

Please see the side view to layer each component in the right order.

Click to expand

Step 16 Placing the Metric Aluminum Spacers – 6mm, Precision Shim - 10X5X1 and V-Wheels as per the drawings above, attach the front and back plates using the 4 x 65MM M5 Low Profile Screws.

  • Please Note That two Eccentric Spacer – 8mm Hex – 6mm are placed along with the lower screws.
  • This section will cover the Z-Axis Assembly, which is responsible for moving up and down your spindle.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 6.35 x 8mm Flexible Coupling HARD-COUP-635×8 1
2 Metric Aluminum Spacer 40mm SHIM-SPAC-40MM 3
3 55MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-55 3
4 NEMA 23 Stepper Motor (6.35 Shaft) ELEC-NEMA23 1
5 5MM Nylon Insert Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 3
6 Threaded Rod Plate - Nema23 PLATE-ROD-NEMA23 1

Click to expand

Step 17 Attach 6.35 x 8mm Flexible Coupling to the NEMA23 motor, then using the Metric Aluminum Spacer 40mm attach the NEMA23 motor to the Threaded Rod Plate as shown.

Step 18 Make sure the bearing recess in the plate is facing away from the NEMA23 (see above).

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 10MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-10 3
2 V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm LR-2060-S-280 1
3 Threaded Rod Plate - NEMA23 PLATE-ROD-NEMA23 1

Click to expand

Step 19 Using 3 x 10MM M5 Low Profile Screws, attach the Threaded Rod Plate previous assembled to the Z-Axis V-Slot.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 X Gantry Assembly Chapter 3 1
2 300MM 8MM Metric Lead Screw / ACME HARD-ACME-8-300 1
3 Z-Axis Assembly Chapter 4 1
4 Ball Bearing 688Z BEAR-688Z 1
5 8mm Lock Collar HARD-COLL-8MM 1

Click to expand

Step 20 Mount the X Gantry onto the Z-Axis V-Slot and, turning by hand, screw the Lead Screw into the Nut Block about halfway.

Step 21 Attach the Ball Bearing 688Z, 8mm Lock Collar and push the Lead Screw into the 6.35 x 8mm Flexible Coupling.

Step 22 Tighten the 6.35 x 8mm Flexible Coupling, make sure the Ball Bearing 688Z is correctly seated in the Threaded Road Plate recess. Step 23 Slide the collar to the bearing and tighten.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 10MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-10 3
2 Threaded Rod Plate - Nema23 PLATE-ROD-NEMA23 1
3 Ball Bearing 688Z BEAR-688Z 1
4 8mm Lock Collar HARD-COLL-8MM 1

Click to expand

Step 24 At the other end, slide on the 8mm Lock Collar and bearing.

Step 25 Screw the remaining Threaded Rod Plate into the V-Slot.

Step 26 Seat the bearing and tighten the 8mm Lock Collar.
The completed X/Z assembly should look like this:

Click to expand

  • Test the assembly by hand turning the lead screw.
  • Adjust the 3 Eccentric Spacers with an 8mm spanner to that there is no lateral movement.
  • Tighten all screws and test again by hand turning the lead screw. If the gantry is to tight then re-adjust the eccentric spacers.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 V-Slot 20 x 60mm 1000mm LR-2060-S-1000 2
2 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 1000mm LR-2040-S-1000 1
3 Y-Axis Gantry Plate PLATES-OX-SET-V04 2
4 15MM M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-20 16

Click to expand

Step 27 Screw the 2060 and 2040 extrusions to only one Y-Plate accordingly to the drawing above.

You will need to attach only one side first in order to slide the X and Z plates along the 2060 extrusions. Complete step 28, 29 and 30 before attaching the other side Y-Axis plate to the extrusions.
Item Description SKU Quantity
1 V-Slot 2040 1500MM LR- 2040-S-1500 1
2 V-Slot 2060 1500MM LR-2060-S-1500 2
3 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT 10
4 X/Z Gantry Assembly Chapter 4 1

Click to expand

Step 28 Slide in 2x T-Nuts into each of the outside 2060 extrusion, 2x into the middle extrusion of the inside 2060 and 2x on the lower grove on the inside of 2040.

Step 29 Slide the X/Z Gantry onto the 2060 extrusion.

Step 30 Attach the open end of the extrusions to the other Y-Plate and repeat steps 29,30 and 31.

Step 31 Prepare the 10x Cast Corner Brackets by filling the back tabs on 1 face of each of the brackets. in order to make a flat surface that will be placed against the plate.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 M5X8mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-8 10
2 Cast 90 Degree Corner Bracket BRAC-90CAST 10
3 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-1 10
4 V-Slot 2060 1500MM LR-2060-S-1500 2
5 V-Slot 2040 1500MM LR-2040-S-1500 1
6 M5X15mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-15 10
7 M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 10

Click to expand

Step 32 Attach the Cast Corner Brackets as shown Above ensure the flat side of the bracket you just filed is placed facing against the OX plates.

Click to expand

Step 33 Secure the Extrusions using M5X15mm Low Profile Screws and M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut on to the Y-Plate as per the image above

Click to expand

Step 34 Ensure that all four are done in the same process.

Click to expand

Step 35 There is one more on the other side to be attached as per Step 34 and 35 to the 2060 extrusion as shown below.

Step 36 Repeat the same process for the other side

By this stage your build should look like this:

Use the following drawing as a location reference for Detail A and B.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Universal L Brackets - Double BRAC-L2 24
2 M5X8mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-8 96
3 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 340mm LR-2040-S-340 8
4 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-1 96
5 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 2960mm LR-2040-S-2960 3

Click to expand

Step 37 Assemble the Universal L Brackets - Double as per Detail A drawings above.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Universal L Brackets - Double BRAC-L2 12
2 M5X8mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-8 48
3 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 2960mm LR-2040-S-2960 3
4 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-1 48
5 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 1500mm LR-2040-S-1500 2

Click to expand

Step 38 Assemble the Universal L Brackets - Double as per Detail A drawings above.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 Module 1.0 Gear Rack – Internal GEAR-M1-INT-500-D 12
2 C-Beam 3000mm LR-C-S-3000 2

Click to expand

Step 39 Before starting this section, insert the internal rack into the V-slot groove as per drawing above

Click to expand

Step 40 Slide the Y-Gantry along of one of the C-beam's end as per the drawing above. Please note that you may need to hand turn the motor plate and adjust the wheels to make the Y-Gantry slide perfectly on the C-beam. Please do not force the wheels to slide on the c-beam extrusion, it may result in having a damaged wheel.

Step 41 Use the drawing above for Detail C and D locations.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 C-Beam 3000mm LR-C-S-3000 2
2 Universal L Brackets - Single BRAC-L1 4
3 M5X8mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-8 8
4 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-1 8

Step 42 Assembly the C-Beam support as per drawing above.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 M5X8mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-8 20
2 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate PLATE-90-5 4
3 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-1 12
4 C-Beam 3000mm LR-C-S-3000 2
5 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 1500mm LR-2040-S-1500 2

Step 41 Attach 4 x 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate as per the drawing above.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 M5X10mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-10 24
2 End Cap – 2040 BRAC-ENDCAP-2040 8
3 End Cap – 2020 BRAC-ENDCAP 8

Click to expand

Step 43 Tighten the spring load system on each side of the Y-Gantry to ensure that the pinion tensions against the rack.

Item Description Quantity
1 GT3 Aluminum Timing Pulley – 20 1
2 GT3 Timing Belt – By the METER 2 - 4

Click to expand

Step 44 Add the timing belt as per the drawing above.

Item Description SKU Quantity
1 M5X8mm Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-8 4
2 End Cap – 2040 BRAC-ENDCAP-2040 2
3 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-1 2
3 Drop In Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-DROP 2

Click to expand

Step 45 to prevent the belt from moving, an extra 2040 CAP is added on each end of the belt as per the image below.

Step 46 Go through all the nuts and plates to assure that they are tight. Check the motor plates to ensure that there is no free movement.

This is what your machine should look like at the end.

Bill of Materials for OX-GEAR 15x30 Version 1.0

ITEM PRODUCT SKU QTY NOTE
1 V-Slot 20 x 60mm 1500mm LR-2060-S-1500 2
2 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 1500mm LR-2040-S-1500 3
3 V-Slot 20 x 40mm 3000mm cut to 2960mm LR-2040-S-3000 3 Cut to 2960mm
4 V-Slot 20 x 40mmx 500mm cut to 340mm LR-2040-S-500 8 Cut to 340mm
5 C-Beam 3000mm LR-C-S-3000 2
6 Ox Plate Left PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
7 Ox Plate Right PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
8 Ox Z Plate Front PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
9 Ox Z Plate Back PLATES-OX-SET-V04 1
10 Module 1.0 Gear Rack – Internal GEAR-M1-INT-500-D 12
11 Metric Aluminum Spacers 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 15
12 Precision Shim - 10x5x1mm SHIM-PREC-1051 11
13 Rack Motor Mount Plate (OX) PLATE-MOTOR-RACK 2
14 25mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-25 2
15 Metric Aluminum Spacers 3mm SHIM-SPAC-3MM 8
16 Nylon Insert Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 26
17 Metric Aluminum Spacers 10mm SHIM-SPAC-10MM 2
18 Eccentric Spacer - 8mm Hex - 6mm Height SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 13
19 12mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-12 8
20 Module 1.0 32 Tooth Gear GEARS-M1-32T 2
21 Spring – 1.2 x 7.5 x 20mm HARD-SPRING-1.2×7.5×20 2
22 Universal L Brackets - Single BRAC-L1 8
23 20mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-20 8
24 55mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-55 5
25 Cast - 90 Degree Corner Bracket BRAC-90CAST 10
26 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-8 188
27 Tee Nut HARD-TNUT 178
28 15mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-15 30
29 Solid V Wheel WHEEL-SOLIDV 28
31 25mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-27 2
32 30mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-30 14
33 Metric Aluminum Spacers 9mm SHIM-SPAC-9MM 4
34 65mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-65 4
35 Spacer Block (V-Slot) PLATE-SPACER 2
36 45mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-45 6
37 8mm Acme Nut Block HARD-ACME-8-BLOCK 1
38 GT3 Aluminum Timing Pulley - 20 BELT-GT3-TP20 1
39 GT3 Timing Belt – By the METER BELT-GT3-1M 4
40 5 Hole 90 Degree Joining Plate PLATE-90-5 4
41 Universal L Brackets - Double BRAC-L2 36
42 End Cap 2020 BRAC-ENDCAP 8
43 10mm M5 Low Profile Screws SCREWS-M5-LP-10 30
44 End Cap 2040 BRAC-ENDCAP-2040 10
45 300mm 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACME HARD-ACME-8-300 1
46 6.35mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling HARD-COUP-635×8 1
47 Metric Aluminum Spacer 40mm SHIM-SPAC-40MM 3
48 V-Slot 20 x 60mm 280mm LR-2060-S-280 1
49 Threaded Rod Plate - NEMA23 PLATE-ROD-NEMA23 2
50 Ball Bearing 688Z BEAR-688Z 2
51 8mm Lock Collar HARD-COLL-8MM 2
52 Drop In Tee Nut HARD-TNUT-DROP-M5 2

Post Assembly Notes:

  • Again, square your machine – for the X, Y and Z-axis.
  • Using T-nuts, a baseboard can be attached to the base. This will strengthen the frame and create a work surface.

Special thanks to:

  • Mark Carew, Openbuilds and the Openbuilds forums
  • The Open Hardware community
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.