manuals:drawbot_v1.2

DrawBot v1.2

Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazardous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read though all the instructions.

The mechanical kit is based on many popular DrawBot designs. Utilizing off-the-shelf parts including our V-Slot, plates, Solid V-Wheels and etc the DrawBot is a great way to learn and experiment with CNC and mechatronics.

Before starting any build, it is always a great idea to get organised. Start by unpacking your kit and checking it against the BOM (Bill of Materials). If you find any parts missing, please contact us as soon as possible.

You will also need the following tools:

  1. It is Important to make sure all angles are square. As you progress through your build, use a Square to make sure everything is aligned before the final tightening of all screws and nuts.
  2. When placing any V-Wheels onto the V-Slot, make sure the Eccentric Spacers are adjusted to their furthest point. Do not force the wheels on as this may damage them creating a little ‘bump’.
  3. CAD models are available for download from us or via customer support. They are a fantastic resource and can allow you to move through the design, pull things apart, and measure wherever required. We strongly recommend downloading the model and becoming familiar with the CAD files.
  4. All images below can be clicked on to view larger versions.

PARTS:

  • 8 x WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT - Solid V Wheel Kit
  • 1 x WHEEL-SOLIDV - Solid V Wheel
  • 1 x SHIM-PREC-1051 - Precision Shim - 10x5x1mm
  • 2 x BEAR-6252RS - Ball Bearing 625 2RS

Assemble all the Solid V Wheels as per the drawing. It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one. The Wheel Packs come with an extra Shim and M5 Nut, put these to one side as they will be needed later.

PARTS:

  • 2 x ELEC-NEMA17 - NEMA17 Stepper Motor
  • 2 x PLATE-MOTOR - Motor Mount Plate
  • 2 x BELT-GT2-TP20 - GT2 Timing Pulley 20 Tooth
  • 8 x SCREWS-M5-LP-8 - 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 8 x HARD-TNUT - Tee Nut
  • 8 x SHIM-SPAC-20MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 20mm
  • 8 x SCREWS-M3-BH-30 - M3 x 30mm Button Head Screw

Use the 4 x 20mm Spacers and the 4 x 30mm M3 Screws to attach the NEMA 17 Stepper Motor to the Motor Plate. Pay attention to the orientation of the Motor Connector.

Screw the 4 x 8mm M5 Screws through the Motor Plate into the 4 x M5 T-Nuts. Leave these loose because later they will slide into the end of the 2080 V-Slot.

NOTE:

Each Motor is orientated differently. See Image below.

PARTS:

  • 4 x SCREWS-M5-LP-27 - 27mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 2 x SHIM-SPAC-6MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 6mm
  • 2 x SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 - Eccentric Spacer - 8mm Hex - 6mm Height
  • 4 x SHIM-PREC-1051 - Precision Shim - 10x5x1mm
  • 4 x HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM - Nylon Insert Locknut
  • 4 x WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT - Solid V Wheel Kit
  • 1 x PLATE-GANTRY-VSLOT - V-Slot Gantry Plate

Attach the Solid V Wheels to the Gantry Plate as per the image below. Place the 27mm M5 Screw through the Gantry Plate and the on the other side thread the following this this order:

6mm Spacer / Eccentric Spacer - 10x5x1mm Precision Shim - Wheel - M5 Locknut

NOTE:

First do the side with the 6mm Spacers. Note that they use the 5mm holes in the Gantry Plate. Tighten these 2 assemblies.

Second do the side with the Eccentric Spacers. Note that they use the 7.1mm holes in the Gantry Plate. Leave these 2 assemblies hand tight (they will be adjusted and tightened after the gantry is slid on to the 2080 V-Slot.

PARTS:

  • 4 x SCREWS-M5-LP-30 - 30mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 2 x SHIM-SPAC-9MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 9mm
  • 2 x SHIM-SPAC-3MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 3mm
  • 2 x SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 - Eccentric Spacer - 8mm Hex - 6mm Height
  • 5 x HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM - Nylon Insert Locknut
  • 4 x WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT - Solid V Wheel Kit
  • 1 x PLATE-100MM-GANTRY-VSLOT - 100mm V-Slot Gantry Plate
  • 1 x SCREWS-M5-LP-40 - 40mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 1 x SHIM-SPAC-30MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 20mm

Attach the Solid V Wheels to the Gantry Plate as per the image below. Place the 30mm M5 Screw through the Gantry Plate and the on the other side thread the following this this order:

  • 9mm Spacer - Wheel - M5 Locknut
  • Eccentric Spacer - 3mm Spacer - Wheel - M5 Locknut

Then loosely attach the 40mm M5 Screw and the 30mm Spacer through the Gantry Plate with the M5 Locknut.

NOTE:

First do the side with the 6mm Spacers. Note that they use the 5mm holes in the Gantry Plate that are the second in from the end. Tighten these 2 assemblies.

Second do the side with the Eccentric Spacers. Note that they use the 7.1mm holes in the Gantry Plate that are second in from the end. Leave these 2 assemblies hand tight (they will be adjusted and tightened after the gantry is slid on to the 2040 V-Slot.

The 40mm M5 Screw and the 30mm Spacer should be left loose as this will be used later to attach the Flat Strap for the Servo Extension Cable.

PARTS:

  • X Gantry Assembly
  • Y Gantry Assembly
  • 4 x Idler Bearing Assembly
    • 4 x SCREWS-M5-LP-20 - 20mm M5 Low Profile Screws
    • 5 x SHIM-PREC-7851 - Precision Shim - 7.8x5x1mm
    • 2 x BEAR-MF105-2RS - MF105 2RS Bearing
    • 1 x HARD-M5JAMNUT-10 - M5 Jam/Thin Nut

This step is very fiddly and can take a bit of time to get everything lined up nicely. Take your time and try placing a block under the X Gantry Assembly to hold the screw in place while threading the parts in the following order:

  • Shim - Shim - Bearing - Bearing - Shim - Shim

Do this for ALL 4 and then place the Y Gantry Assembly on top and secure tightly with 4 x M5 Jam Nuts.

When complete the X-Y Assembly should look like this:

NOTE:

Pay attention to the orientation of the Gantry Assemblies. The X Assembly is on the bottom and the Y Assembly on the top. The Wheels for both Assemblies should be on the outside, while the Idler Bearings are on the inside.

PARTS:

  • X-Y Gantry Assembly
  • 2 x Stepper Motor Assemblies
  • 1 x LR-2040-S-500 - V-Slot 2040 x 500mm
  • 1 x LR-2080-S-500 - V-Slot 2080 x 500mm

Slide the X Side of the X-Y Gantry Assembly onto the 2080 V-Slot.

Taking care to line up the T-Nuts, slide the Stepper Motor Assemblies onto the ends of the 2080 V-Slot. Square the Motor Plate to the 2080 V-Slot and then tighten the 8mm M5 Screws so the Stepper Motor Assemblies are secured to the V-Slot.

Slide the 2040 V-Slot onto the X Side of the X-Y Gantry Assembly.

NOTE:

Take care when sliding the gantries onto the V-Slot.

The best method is to make sure the Eccentric Spacers are adjusted so the space between them and the Spacers is at the maximum. Then the gantry should be loose on the V-Slot and ready for the Eccentrics to be adjusted.

To adjust the Eccentrics, use an 8mm spanner and turn the Eccentric Spacer until the Wheel can turn freely AND the gantry does not 'wobble' on the V-Slot. When you have it just right, tighten the M5 Locknut. Repeat for all Eccentrics and then check that the gantry can move easily.

PARTS:

  • 1 x WHEEL-PULLEY - Smooth Idler Pulley
  • 1 x SHIM-SPAC-3MM-NYLON - 3mm Nylon Spacer
  • 2 x BEAR-6252RS - Ball Bearing 625 2RS

Assemble as per the image below:

PARTS:

  • 4 x HARD-TNUT - Tee Nut
  • 4 x SCREWS-M5-LP-8 - 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 1 x SCREWS-M5-LP-25 - 25mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 1 x PLATE-PULLEY - Idler Pulley Plate
  • 1 x SHIM-SPAC-3MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 3mm
  • 1 x WHEEL-PULLEY-KIT - Smooth Idler Pulley Kit
  • 1 x HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM - Nylon Insert Locknut

Attach the Idler Pulley to the Idler Pulley Plate as per the image below. Place the 25mm M5 Screw through the Plate and then on the other side thread the following this this order:

3mm Spacer - Idler Pulley - M5 Locknut

And secure tightly.

Screw the 4 x 8mm M5 Screws through the Pulley Plate into the 4 x M5 T-Nuts. Leave these loose because later they will slide into the end of the 2040 V-Slot.

Taking care to line up the T-Nuts, slide the Idler Pully Assembly onto the end of the 2040 V-Slot. Square the Idler Plate to the 2040 V-Slot and then tighten the 8mm M5 Screws so the Assembly is secured to the V-Slot.

PARTS:

  • 1 x WHEEL-MINIV - Mini V Wheel
  • 2 x BEAR-MINI - Mini Bearings
  • 1 x SHIM-PREC-7851 - Precision Shim - 7.8x5x1mm

Assemble as per the image below:

PARTS:

  • 1 x PLATE-DB-PEN - Drawbot Pen Plate
  • 4 x WHEEL-MINIV-KIT - Mini V Wheel Kit
  • 4 x SCREWS-M5-LP-35 - 35mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 2 x SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 - Eccentric Spacer - 8mm Hex - 6mm Height
  • 2 x SHIM-SPAC-6MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 6mm
  • 4 x SHIM-PREC-7851 - Precision Shim - 7.8x5x1mm
  • 2 x SHIM-SPAC-9MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 9mm
  • 2 x SHIM-SPAC-3MM - Metric Aluminum Spacers 3mm
  • 4 x HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM - Nylon Insert Locknut
  • 2 x Small Screw (included with the servo)
  • 1 x ELEC-SERVO-SG90 - SG90 Servo
  • 2 x SCREWS-M5-LP-10 - 10mm M5 Low Profile Screws

Attach the Mini V Wheels to the Pen Plate as per the image below. Place the 35mm M5 Screw through the Pen Plate and the on the other side thread the following this this order:

Eccentric Spacer - 6mm Spacer - 7.8x5x1mm Precision Shim - Mini V Wheel - M5 Locknut

and

9mm Spacer - 3mm Spacer - 7.8x5x1mm Precision Shim - Mini V Wheel - M5 Locknut

Then using the 2 x Small Screws (included with the servo) attach the SG90 Servo to the Pen Plate.

Using the Small Screw that came with the SG90 Servo, attach the Servo Arm to the Servo spline. Make sure it is aligned as shown in the images.

Using the 2 x 10mm M5 Screws attach the Assembly to the front side of the 2040 V-Slot

PARTS:

  • 2 x BRAC-DB-PEN-T3 - Drawbot Pen Holder Bracket
  • 2 x SCREWS-M3-CAP-10 - M3 x 10mm Cap Head Screw
  • 3 x SCREWS-M5-LP-8 - 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 1 x HARD-TNUT - Tee Nut
  • 1 x LR-2020-S-90 - V-Slot 20 x 20mm 90mm

About 10mm from the top, attach the 8mm M5 Screw and T-Nut to the rear of the 2020 V-Slot and tighten.

Attach the top Pen Holder Bracket to the top of the 2020 V-Slot with the 8mm M5 Screw.

Slide the 2020 V-Slot into the Pen Raiser Plate Assembly and adjust the Eccentric Spacers so that the 2020 V-Slot can move freely.

Attach the bottom Pen Holder Bracket to the bottom of the 2020 V-Slot with the 8mm M5 Screw.

Screw in the 10mm M3 Cap Head Screw into the Pen Bracket (these are used to hold the pen).

PARTS:

  • 4 x PLATE-STRIP-3 - Joining Plate - 3 Hole Strip
  • 4 x SCREWS-M5-LP-10 - 10mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 4 x HARD-TNUT - Tee Nut
  • 4 x SCREWS-M5-LP-12 - 12mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 4 x HARD-RUBBER-STOP - Rubber Feet

Assemble the 4 Feet Assemblies as per the image. Note that the 10mm M5 Screws are for the T-Nut and the 12mm M5 Screws are for the Rubber Feet

Slide the T-Nut on the Feet Assembly into the bottom of the 2080 V-Slot. Align and then tighten.

PARTS:

  • BELT-GT2-1M - GT2 (2mm) Timing Belt (per meter)
  • 2 x HARD-TIE-100MM - Cable Ties

Thread the Timing Belt through the 4 Idler Pulley Bearings on the X-Y Gantry Assembly, around the Idler Pulley and the 2 x GT2 20 Tooth Timing Pulleys.

For each end of the Belt, thread through the slots on the Pen Plate so that the teeth of the belt fold back on themselves and use the cable ties to wrap around the belt and fix in position. For the second belt and slot make sure to pull the belt so that the entire belt system is under tension and then fix with the cable ties.

The belt tension can be fine tuned by adjusting the Idler Pulley Assembly sliding it forward or backwards until the the correct tension is obtained.

PARTS:

  • 2 x HARD-TNUT-SLIDING-M3 - Sliding T-Nut M3
  • 2 x SCREWS-M3-N-STANDOFF-MF-8 - M3 Nylon Standoff MF 8mm
  • 2 x SCREWS-M3-P-N-6 - M3 x 6mm Nylon Screw
  • 1 x ELEC-DCCUINO-UNO - Arduino(Compatible) UNO R3 with usb cable
  • 1 x ELEC-CNC-SHIELD-NODRVS - CNC Shield
  • 2 x ELEC-A4988 - Stepper Motor Driver - A4988

Slide the M3 T-Nuts into the slot and screw in the M3 Standoffs as shown on the image. Carefully align the UNO and using the M3 Nylon Screws attach to the Standoffs.

Plug the 2 x A4988 Drivers into the X and Y axis of the CNC Shield. Carefully align the pins and headers and push the CNC Shield onto the UNO.

NOTE:

It is critical that the A4988 Drivers are correctly orientated on the CNC Shield. For more information on the CNC Shield and how to orientate the Drivers please see: CNC Shield

PARTS:

  • 2 x Stepper Cable
  • 1 x ELEC-CABLE-SERVO-1000 - Servo Extension Cable - 1000mm
  • 2 x HARD-STRAP-500 - Flat Strap - 500mm
  • HARD-TIE-100MM - Cable Ties

Screw the Flat Straps onto their mounts and brackets - pay attention that the X and Y Flat Straps are both attached to the 30mm Spacer on the X-Y Gantry Assembly.

Plug the Stepper Cables into the Stepper Motors and into the CNC Shield. Feed the Cables under the 2080 V-Slot that is the X-Axis.

Plug the Servo Extension Cable into the Servo and into the 5V, GND and Z+ on the CNC Shield.

NOTE:

Post Assembly Notes

For setting up the software see:

Special thanks to:

  • The Open Hardware community
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.