manuals:core_xy

CORE XY



Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazadous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read though all the instructions.


About the Core XY


The Core XY CNC Laser Kit was originally designed by Steven of Maker Store. This kit is light-weight, fast and accurate making it ideal for diode laser CNC machines.

Unpack and Check all Components


Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials at the bottom of this assembly guide. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Tools Required

  • 2mm Allen Key
  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner
  • Hacksaw
  • M5 Drilltap
  • Square


Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

1.0 Custom Cuts

There are some custom cuts that need to be done to assemble the Core XY. Best method is with a hacksaw and mitre box or a fine tooth aluminium cutting blade on a drop saw. NEVER USE A GRINDER.

The cutting schedule for a 500×500 footprint is:

  • Take 2x 1000mm Black V-Slot and cut these in half to make 4x 500mm Black V-Slot, these will create the frame of your Core XY.
  • Using the left over 1000mm Black V-Slot, Cut 1x 480mm section this will be your X-Axis Extrusion.
  • Using the remainder of the Black V-Slot cut 4x 100mm sections, these will be your Foot Extrusions.
  • Tap all the holes at the end of the extrusion with an M5x0.8 thread to a depth of at least 8mm.


2.0 Motor Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 500MM 1
2 GT2 (2mm) Aluminum Timing Pulley 30 2
3 6MM M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS 8
4 8MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 2
5 DROP IN TEE NUT 4
6 MOTOR PLATE 2
7 NEMA 17 MOTOR 2
8 9MM SPACER 2
9 15MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 2

Click to expand


  • Attach the Nema17 Stepper Motor to the Motor Mounting Plate using 4x M3 Button Head Screws.
  • Slide the GT2 Toothed Pulley over the shaft of the Nema17 Stepper Motor and tighten the fixing screws on the flat side of the shaft, For the Stepper Motor
  • On one end attach the Motor Mount Plate to a 500mm Extrusion using 2x Tee Nuts and 2x 8mm Low Profile Screws
  • At the other end of the extrusion, attach the other Motor Mount Plate using 9mm Aluminium Spacers between the Motor Mount Plate and the Extrusion, use 15mm Low Profile Screws and Tee Nuts to secure the plate.
  • Please refer to the Motor Assembly complete images for the orientation of the GT2 (2mm) Aluminum Timing Pulley 30


Motor Assembly complete

Click to expand


3.0 Wheel and Pulley Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 MINI BEARINGS 2
2 MINI SHIM - 7.8x5x1mm 1
3 MINI V WHEEL 1
4 BALL BEARING 625 2RS 2
5 3MM METRIC NYLON SPACERS 1
6 SMOOTH IDLER PULLEY 1

Click to expand

  • Assemble the Mini V Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two 625-RS Bearings. Repeat for all wheels
  • Assemble the Idler Pulley as per the drawing. Ensure The Nylon Spacer is between the two 625-RS Bearings. Repeat for all Idler Pulleys

4.0 Gantry Assembly

4.1 X-Gantry

Item Description Quantity
1 30MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 4
2 MINI V PLATE 1
3 8MM ECCCENTRIC SPACER 2
4 3MM SPACER 2
5 SHIM 10 X 5 X 1 6
6 MINI V WHEEL KIT 4
7 5MM NYLON LOCK NUT 4
8 CORE XY PLATE 2

Click to expand

  • Insert The 25mm Low Profile Screws through the back of the Gantry Plate. For the screws in the 2 Large holes on the Gantry Plate add an Eccentric Spacer, Precision Shim, Mini V Wheel, Nylon Lock Nut in that order. Tighten the nut completely, then loosen 1 turn.
  • For the 2 screws in the small holes on the Gantry Plate add a 3mm Aluminium Spacer, Belt Plate, Precision Shim, Mini V Wheel, Precision Shim, Belt Plate, Nylon Lock Nut in that order. Tighten the nut completely, then loosen 1 turn.

4.2 Y-Gantries

Item Description Quantity
1 30MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 8
2 MINI V PLATE 2
3 8MM ECCCENTRIC SPACER 4
4 6.35MM SPACER 4
5 SHIM 7.8 X 5 X 1 8
6 MINI V WHEEL KIT 8
7 5MM NYLON LOCK NUT 8

Click to expand


  • Insert the 25mm Low Profile Screws through the back of the Gantry Plate. First add an Eccentric Spacer, Precision Shim, Mini V Wheel and Nylon Nut. Ensure the Eccentric Spacer is inserted into the large hole on the Gantry Plate. Tighten the Nylon Nut completely, then loosen it 1 turn.
  • Repeat for the other 3 screws. Ensure the Eccentric Spacers are inserted in the large holes on the Gantry Plate. For the small holes, instead of Eccentric Spacers use a 6mm Aluminium Spacer

5.0 X-Assembly

5.1 Gantry to Extrusion

Item Description Quantity
1 BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 480MM 1
2 X GANTRY 1

Click to expand

  • Slide the X-Gantry-Assembly onto the X-Axis Extrusion. At this point you can now tighten the Nylon Lock Nuts completely.
  • Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry

5.2 Pulleys and corner brackets

Item Description Quantity
1 GANTRY EXTRUSION 1
2 15MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 2
3 WHEEL PULLEY KIT 2
4 SHIM 10 X 5 X 1 1
5 3MM SPACER 2
6 TEE NUT 2
7 90 DEGREE BRACKET 2
8 8MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 2

Click to expand

  • Attach the Corner Bracket to the X-Axis Extrusion on the face opposite the Gantry Assembly using an 8mm Low Profile Screw and a Tnut. Repeat for the other end of the X-Axis Extrusion
  • Attach the Idler Pulleys to the bottom channel of the X-Axis Extrusion as shown in the diagram. Make sure there is a Precision Shim between the two Pulleys. Repeat for the other end of the X-Axis Extrusion

5.3 Attaching Y-Gantries

Item Description Quantity
1 GANTRY EXTRUSION 1
2 15MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 4
3 5MM NYLON LOCK NUT 2
4 Y-GANTRIES 2

Click to expand

  • Attach the Y-Gantry Assemblies to the X-Axis. One Screw is fixed to the tapped hole in the Extrusion, the other is fixed to the Corner Bracket so that the head of the screw is on the Gantry Assembly, and the Lock Nut is on the Corner Bracket

6.0 Frame Assembly

6.1 Foot Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 500MM 2
2 8MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 4
3 CORNER CUBE 1
4 BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 100MM 1
5 RUBBER STOP 1

Click to expand

  • Attach the Frame together with the Motor Extrusion and 2x Black V-Slot 20 X 20 X 500MM with Foot Extrusions using a Cube Connectors. ensure the Motor Extrusion is between the 2x Black V-Slot 20 X 20 X 500MM.
  • At the bottom of the Foot Extrusion connect the Rubber Stop using a Screw fixed to the tapped hole in the Extrusion.
  • Attach the Foot Extrusions to the Motor Mount Extrusion and the Y-Axis Extrusions. Leave the other side of the frame un-assembled for now.

6.2 X-Axis to Y-Axis

Item Description Quantity
1 PARTIALLY BUILT FRAME 1
2 X-AXIS 1

Click to expand

  • Slide the X-Axis Assembly on to the Y-Axis Extrusions. At this point you can now tighten the Nylon Lock Nuts completely.
  • Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry.

6.3 Pulley Extrusion

Item Description Quantity
1 PARTIALLY BUILT FRAME 1
2 8MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 8
3 CORNER CUBE 2
4 BLACK V-SLOT 20 X 20 X 100MM 2
5 RUBBER STOP 2
6 PULLEY EXTRUSION 1

Click to expand

  • Attached the Pulley Extrusion to the rest of the frame using the Cube Corner Connectors and the remaining Foot Assemblies.

6.4 Complete frame

  • With all of the frame together, ensure the frame is square by loosening, adjusting and tightening the corner connectors as required.

7.0 Belt assembly

Click to expand



8.0 Complete

Click to expand


Credits

Special thanks to:

  • Product designer Steven - Maker Store Team
  • The Open Hardware community
  • Our fantastic customers, whose feedback constantly helps us improve our parts and the design of this great machine.


Bill of Materials


Quantity Description SKU
5 GT2 (2MM) TIMING BELT (PER METER) BELT-GT2-1M
2 GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 30 TOOTH BELT-GT2-TP30
2 90 DEGREE ANGLE CORNER CONNECTOR (V-SLOT) BRAC-90ANG
4 THREE WAY CUBE CORNER CONNECTOR (V-SLOT) BRAC-CUBE
1 CORE XY SCREW PACK COREXY-SCREW-PACK
2 NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTOR 560MN.M - VERSION B ELEC-NEMA17-B
4 RUBBER END STOP HARD-RUBBER-STOP
2 GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 30 TOOTH BELT-GT2-TP30
2 GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 30 TOOTH BELT-GT2-TP30
3 V-SLOT 20 X 20MM – 1000MM LR-2020-B-1000
2 JOINING PLATES PLATE
2 COREXY PLATE-CLEAR PERSPEX PLATE-COREXY
3 MINI V PLATE PLATE-MINIV
2 MOTOR MOUNT PLATE PLATE-MOTOR
6 ECCENTRIC SPACERS – 8MM HEX – 6.35MM (1/4“) HEIGHT HARD-RUBBER-STOP
2 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 9MM SHIM-SPAC-9MM
6 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 3MM SHIM-SPAC-3MM
4 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 6.5MM SHIM-SPAC-6-5MM
12 MINI V WHEEL KIT WHEEL-MINIV-KIT
8 SMOOTH IDLER PULLEY KIT WHEEL-PULLEY-KIT
1 TEE NUTS (25 PACK) HARD-TNUT-PACK25
1 6MM M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS (10 PACK) SCREWS-M3-BH