manuals:c-beam_actuator_kit

C-Beam Actuator Kit



Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazadous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read though all the instructions.

About the C-Beam Actuator


The C-Beam Actuator Kit is a fast and reliable component. With its simple design it can be easily implemented into any project. Size variations are available and the only changes between the sizes are the lengths of the Lead Screw and Extrusion, all other components are the same.

In this manual we have shown how to assemble all the different plates for the C-Beam, C-Beam XL and the C-Beam Double-Wide, after the plate assembly we have shown the assembly of the C-Beam XL Actuator only for the purpose of this manual.
All C-Beam assembly steps are the same beyond the Gantry plates.

Unpack and Check all Components


Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials at the bottom of this assembly guide. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Tools Required

  • 2mm Allen Key
  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner


Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

1.0 Gantry Assembly


1.0A C-Beam Double-Wide Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Mini V wheel 1
2 Mini Bearing 2
3 Precision Shim - 7.8x5x1MM 1

Click to expand


  • Assemble all the Mini V Wheels as per the drawing. It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one.


1.1A C-Beam Double-Wide Plate Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 M5 Low Profile Screws – 27mm 8
2 M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mm 2
3 C-Beam Gantry Plate – Double Wide 1
4 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 6mm 4
5 Mini V Wheel Assembly 8
6 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm 4
7 Nylon Insert Lock Nut – 5mm 10
8 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 3mm 2
9 Anti-Backlash Nut Block 1

Click to expand


  • On the side without recess's place the lip of the Eccentric spacers into the C-Beam Gantry Plate – Double Wide, the Eccentric spacers will fit into the largest holes available.
  • Insert the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws into the Eccentric spacers from the opposite side of the plate.
  • In the holes on the opposite side of the plate to the Eccentric spacers insert 4x 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws. The screws will each have their own recess.
  • Attach the 6MM Spacers on the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws without Eccentric spacers.
  • Attach 1 Mini V Wheel Assembly on each of the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Using 5MM Nylon lock nuts tighten the assembly together, then loosen it 1 turn.


1.0B C-Beam Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Mini V Wheel 1
2 Mini Bearing 2
3 Precision Shim - 7.8x5x1MM 1

Click to expand


  • Assemble all the Mini V Wheels as per the drawing. It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one.


1.1B C-Beam Plate Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 M5 Low Profile Screws – 27mm 4
2 M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mm 2
3 C-Beam Gantry Plate 1
4 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 6mm 2
5 Mini V Wheel Assembly 4
6 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm 2
7 Nylon Insert Lock Nut – 5mm 6
8 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 3mm 2
9 Anti-Backlash Nut Block 1

Click to expand

  • On the side without recess's place the lip of the Eccentric spacers into the C-Beam Gantry Plate, the Eccentric spacers will fit into the largest holes available.
  • Insert the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws into the Eccentric spacers from the opposite side of the plate.
  • In the holes on the opposite side of the plate to the Eccentric Spacers, insert 2x 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws. The Screws will each have their own recess.
  • Attach the 6MM Spacers on the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws without Eccentric spacers.
  • Attach 1 Mini V Wheel Assembly on each of the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Using 5MM Nylon lock nuts tighten the assembly together, then loosen it 1 turn.


1.0C C-Beam Double-Wide Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Solid V Wheel 1
2 6252RS Bearings 2
3 Precision Shim - 10x5x1MM 1

Click to expand


  • Assemble all the Solid V Wheels as per the drawing. It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one.


1.1C C-Beam XL Plate Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 M5 Low Profile Screws – 27mm 4
2 M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mm 2
3 C-Beam Gantry Plate – XL 1
4 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 6mm 2
5 Solid V Wheel Kit 4
6 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm 2
7 Nylon Insert Lock Nut – 5mm 6
8 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 3mm 2
9 Anti-Backlash Nut Block 1

Click to expand

  • On the side without recess's place the lip of the Eccentric spacers into the C-Beam Gantry Plate – XL, the Eccentric spacers will fit into the largest holes available. Leave the centre hole empty.
  • Insert the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws into the Eccentric spacers from the opposite side of the plate.
  • In the holes in the opposite corners to the Eccentric spacers insert 2x 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Attach the 6MM Spacers on the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws without Eccentric spacers.
  • Attach 1 Solid V Wheels Assembly on each of the 27MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Using 5MM Nylon lock nuts tighten the assembly together, then loosen it 1 turn.

2.0 Attaching Gantry Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 C-Beam – 250mm / 500mm / 1000mm / 1500mm 1
2 Gantry-Assembly 1

Click to expand

  • Slide the Gantry-Assembly onto the Extrusion. At this point you can now tighten the Nylon Lock Nuts completely.
  • Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry


3.0 End Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Actuator-Assembly 1
2 C-Beam End Mount 1
3 M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mm 4
4 688Z Ball Bearing – 8x16x5 1
5 Lock Collar – 8mm 1
6 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACME 1

Click to expand


  • Thread the Lead Screw into the Anti-Backlash Nut Block located underneath the Gantry Assembly, thread 300mm of the lead screw.
  • On one end attach a Lock Collar then a 688Z Ball Bearing, Leave the lock collar loose.
  • Attach the C-Beam End Mount to the C-beam by using 20mm screws, The Lead screw will fit into the Centre hole of the C-Beam end mount.
  • Align the lead screw so it is flush with the C-Beam end mount.
  • Insert the 688Z Ball Bearing into the C-Beam End mount, there is a recess for it to sit in.
  • Butt the lock collar up against the ball bearing and tighten the screw on the lock collar.

4.0 Motor Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Actuator-Assembly 1
2 C-Beam End Mount 1
3 688Z Ball Bearing – 8x16x5 1
4 Lock Collar – 8mm 1
5 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACME 1
6 M5 Low Profile Screws – 55mm 2
7 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 40mm 2
8 6.35mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling 1
9 Nema 23 Stepper Motor 1.26N.m (6.35mm shaft) Version B 1
10 M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mm 4

Click to expand


  • Attach a Lock Collar to the lead screw then a 688Z Ball Bearing, Leave the lock collar loose.
  • Attach the C-Beam End Mount to the C-beam by using 20mm screws, The Lead screw will fit into the Centre hole of the C-Beam end mount.
  • Align the lead screw so it is flush with the C-Beam end mount.
  • Insert the 688Z Ball Bearing into the C-Beam End mount, there is a recess for it to sit in.
  • Butt the lock collar up against the ball bearing and tighten the screw on the lock collar.
  • Attach the Flexible coupling to the Lead screw, do not tighten the coupling
  • Using the 40mm spacers and 55mm Screws attach the motor to the C-Beam End Mount, ensure that the shaft of the motor and the coupling are aligned.
  • Maneuver the coupling so it sits half way between the Lead Screw and the shaft of the motor.
  • Tighten the screws on the coupling to lock it in place.


5.0 Complete Assembly

Click to expand

Bill of Materials for C-Beam XL Actuator


Item Description SKU Quantity
1 688Z Ball Bearing – 8x16x5 BEAR-688Z 2
2 Nema 23 Stepper Motor 1.26N.m (6.35mm shaft) Version B ELEC-NEMA23-635-B 1
3 8mm Metric Lead Screw / ACME HARD-ACME-8-290/540/1040/1540 1
4 Anti-Backlash Nut Block HARD-ACME-8-ANTI-BLOCK 1
5 Lock Collar – 8mm HARD-COLL-8MM 2
6 6.35mm x 8mm Flexible Coupling HARD-COUP-635×8 1
7 C-Beam – 250mm / 500mm / 1000mm / 1500mm LR-C-S-250/500/1000/1500 1
8 C-Beam End Mount PLATE-C-END 2
9 C-Beam Gantry Plate – XL PLATE-C-GANTRY-XL 1
10 Eccentric Spacers – 8mm Hex – 6mm SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 2
11 M5 Low Profile Screws – 20mm SCREWS-M5-LP-20-1 10
12 M5 Low Profile Screws – 27mm SCREWS-M5-LP-27-1 4
13 M5 Low Profile Screws – 55mm SCREWS-M5-LP-55-1 2
14 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 3mm SHIM-SPAC-3MM 2
15 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 6mm SHIM-SPAC-6MM 2
16 Metric Aluminum Spacers – 40mm SHIM-SPAC-40MM 2
17 Nylon Insert Lock Nut – 5mm HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 2
18 Solid V Wheel Kit WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT 4