manuals:belt_and_pinion_actuator_kit

Belt and Pinion Actuator Kit



Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazadous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read though all the instructions.

About the Belt and Pinion Actuator Kit


The Belt and Pinion system provides smooth operation along V-Slot Linear Rail. It is both accurate and quick making it perfect for Draw Bots, Lasers, Pic and Place machines, Camera Sliders and more.


Unpack and Check all Components


Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials at the bottom of this assembly guide. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Tools Required

  • 2mm Allen Key
  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner


Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

1.0 Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 WHEEL-SOLIDV 1
2 6252RS BEARINGS 2
3 PRECISION SHIM - 10x5x1MM 1

Click to expand


  • Assemble all the Solid V Wheels as per the drawing. It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one.


2.0 Pulley Wheel Assembly

Please Note: The gantry plate size is optional and you may have purchased a different size. Ensure you space the wheels according to the V-Slot profile you purchased.

Item Description Quantity
1 GANTRY PLATE (DIFFERENT SIZES) 1
2 25MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 4
3 6MM METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS 2
4 ECCENTRIC SPACERS – 8MM HEX – 6MM HEIGHT 2
5 PRECISION SHIM 4
6 SOLID V WHEEL KIT 4
7 NYLON INSERT HEX LOCKNUT 4

Click to expand

  • Place the lip of the Eccentric spacers into the Gantry Plate, the Eccentric spacers will fit into the larger holes on the one side of the gantry plate.
  • Insert the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws into the Eccentric spacers from the opposite side of the plate.
  • In the holes in the opposite to the Eccentric spacers insert 2x 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Attach the 6MM Spacers on the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws without Eccentric spacers.
  • Attach 1 Solid V Wheels Assembly on each of the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Using 5MM Nylon lock nuts tighten the assembly together, then loosen it 1 turn.

3.0 Motor Mount Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTOR 1
2 MOTOR MOUNT PLATE 1
3 6MM M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS 4
4 GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 20 1

Click to expand

  • Attach the Nema17 Stepper Motor to the Motor Mount Plate using 4x 6mm M3 Button Head Screws.
  • Slide the GT2 Toothed Pulley over the shaft of the Nema17 Stepper Motor and tighten the fixing screws on the flat side of the shaft, For the Stepper Motor.

4.0 Motor Mount Plate Mating

Item Description Quantity
1 GANTRY ASSEMBLY 1
2 MOTOR MOUNT ASSEMBLY 1
3 10MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 2
4 NYLON INSERT HEX LOCKNUT 2

Click to expand

  • Secure the Motor Mount Assembly to the Gantry Assembly using the 10mm M5 Low Profile Screws and the Nylon Insert Hex Locknuts

5.0 Attaching Gantry

Item Description Quantity
1 GANTRY ASSEMBLY 4
2 V-SLOT 4

Click to expand


  • Slide the Gantry onto the V-Slot Extrusion. At this point, you can now tighten the Nylon Lock Nuts on the wheels completely.
  • Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry
  • It should not require significant force to slide the gantry onto the extrusion. If it does, stop and check the eccentric spacers are at their furthers position from the solid spacer.

6.0 Completion

To complete the actuator feed the Belt over the pulley and under the wheel. Pull the belt tight and secure it in position by sliding a T-Nut with an 8mm M5 Low Profile Screw into each end of the extrusion and tightening the screw so it clamps the belt

Bill of Materials


Item Description SKU Quantity
1 NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTOR 560mN.m – VERSION B ELEC-NEMA17-B 1
2 MOTOR MOUNT PLATE PLATE-MOTOR 1
3 GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 20 TOOTH BELT-GT2-TP20 1
4 SOLID V WHEEL KIT WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT 4
5 ECCENTRIC SPACERS – 8MM HEX – 6MM HEIGHT SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 2
6 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 6MM SHIM-SPAC-6MM 2
7 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 8MM SCREWS-M5-LP-8-1 2
8 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 10MM SCREWS-M5-LP-10-1 2
9 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 25MM SCREWS-M5-LP-25-1 4
10 M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS – 6MM SCREWS-M3-BH-6-1 4
11 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut HARD-NUT-LOCK-5MM 6
12 TEE NUTS – 1 PIECE HARD-TNUT-1 2
  • manuals/belt_and_pinion_actuator_kit.txt
  • Last modified: 2021/04/30 04:31
  • by Maker Hardware Team