manuals:500mm_belt_actuator_kit

500mm Belt Actuator Kit



Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazadous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read though all the instructions.

About the 500mm Belt Actuator


The 500mm Belt Actuator Kit is a fast and reliable component. With its simple design it can be easily implemented into any project.
Size variations are available and where the only changes between the sizes are the lengths of the belt and Extrusion all other components are the same.

Unpack and Check all Components


Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials at the bottom of this assembly guide. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Tools Required

  • 2mm Allen Key
  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner


Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at sales@makerstore.com.au , we are happy to help!

1.0 Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 WHEEL-SOLIDV 1
2 6252RS BEARINGS 2
3 PRECISION SHIM - 10x5x1MM 1

Click to expand


  • Assemble all the Solid V Wheels as per the drawing. It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one.


2.0 Pulley Wheel Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 SMOOTH PULLEY WHEEL 1
2 6252RS BEARINGS 2
3 3MM NYLON SPACER 1

Click to expand

  • Assemble the Pulley wheel as per the drawing. It can help to use one of the longer screws to align everything by threading the parts on one by one.

3.0 Gantry Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 25MM M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS 4
2 20MM GANTRY V-SLOT PLATE 1
3 ECCENTRIC SPACERS – 8MM HEX – 6M HEIGHT 2
4 6MM SPACER 2
5 SOLID V WHEELS ASSEMBLY 4
6 5MM NYLON LOCK NUT 4

Click to expand

  • Place the lip of the Eccentric spacers into the 20MM Gantry V-Slot, the Eccentric spacers will fit into the largest holes available. Leave the centre hole empty.
  • Insert the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws into the Eccentric spacers from the opposite side of the plate.
  • In the holes in the opposite corners to the Eccentric spacers insert 2x 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Attach the 6MM Spacers on the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws without Eccentric spacers.
  • Attach 1 Solid V Wheels Assembly on each of the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screws
  • Using 5MM Nylon lock nuts tighten the assembly together, then loosen it 1 turn.

4.0 Attaching Gantry

Item Description Quantity
1 V-SLOT 20 X 40MM – 500MM 1
2 Gantry-Assembly 1

Click to expand

  • Slide the Gantry-Assembly onto the Extrusion. At this point you can now tighten the Nylon Lock Nuts completely.
  • Rotate the Eccentric Spacers using an 8mm Spanner until the wheels are gripping firmly and there is no ‘wobble’ in the Gantry

5.0 Motor Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS – 35MM 4
2 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 8MM 4
3 ACTUATOR PULLEY PLATE 1
4 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 30MM 4
5 TEE NUTS 4
6 GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 20 TOOTH 1
7 NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTOR 560mN.m – VERSION B 1

Click to expand


  • Please refer to the Motor Assembly complete image for the orientation of the GT2 (2mm) Aluminum Timing Pulley 20
  • Slide the GT2 Toothed Pulley over the shaft of the Nema17 Stepper Motor and tighten the fixing screws on the flat side of the shaft, For the Stepper Motor.
  • Attach the Nema17 Stepper Motor to the Actuator Pulley Plate using 4x 30mm Spacers and M3 Button Head Screws.
  • On one end of the extrusion attach the Motor Mount Plate using 4x Tee Nuts and 4x 8mm Low Profile Screws. When attaching the plate ensure that the raised edge is on the same side of the extrusion as the gantry assembly.

Motor Assembly complete

6.0 Tensioner Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 25MM 1
2 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 8MM 4
3 ACTUATOR PULLEY PLATE 1
4 TEE NUTS 4
5 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 3MM 1
6 SMOOTH IDLER PULLEY ASSEMBLY 1
7 5MM NYLON LOCK NUT 1

Click to expand

  • Insert the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screw into the centre hole of the Actuator Pulley Plate.
  • Attach a 3MM Spacer to the 25MM M5 Low Profile Screw then attach the Smooth Idler Pulley.
  • Using a 5MM Nylon Lock Nut tighten the assembly together.
  • On opposite end to the Motor, mount the Tensioner Plate using 4x Tee Nuts and 4x 8MM Low Profile Screws. When attaching the plate ensure that the raised edge is on the same side of the extrusion as the Gantry Assembly.
  • loosen the 4x 8MM Low Profile Screws 1 turn, this will be tightened later in the manual.

7.0 Belt Assembly

Item Description Quantity
1 Actuator Assembly 1
2 GT2 (2MM) TIMING BELT (PER METER) 2
  • Take the Timing Belt and insert it through the hole in the centre of the extrusion. Ensure the teeth of the belt are facing upwards.
  • Run the belt over the Tooth timing pulley and pass the belt through the middle slot on the edge of the Gantry Assembly.
  • Loop it back underneath itself roughly 2cm and cable tie the belt together as close as possible to the Gantry Assembly.
  • With the other end of the belt, run the belt over the smooth Idler pulley and pass the belt through the middle slot on the edge of the Gantry Assembly.
  • Loop it back underneath itself roughly 2cm, ensure there is some slack in the belt although not too much slack.
  • Cut the excess belt off and cable tie the belt together as close as possible to the Gantry Assembly.
  • Holding the Tensioner assembly, pull the assembly so that the belt is under tension. When the belt is under tension, while holding the tension you may now tighten the screws fixing the plate to the extrusion.

8.0 Complete Assembly

Click to expand

Bill of Materials


Item Description SKU Quantity
1 NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTOR 560mN.m – VERSION B ELEC-NEMA17-B 1
2 GT2 (2MM) ALUMINUM TIMING PULLEY 20 TOOTH BELT-GT2-TP20 1
3 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 30MM SHIM-SPAC-30MM 4
4 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 3MM SHIM-SPAC-3MM 1
5 M3 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS – 35MM SCREWS-M3-BH-35-1 4
6 SMOOTH IDLER PULLEY KIT WHEEL-PULLEY-KIT 1
7 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 8MM SCREWS-M5-LP-8-1 8
8 TEE NUTS – 1 PIECE HARD-TNUT-1 8
9 ACTUATOR PULLEY PLATE PLATE-ACTUATOR-PULLEY 2
10 CABLE TIE – 100MM HARD-TIE-100MM-1 4
11 20MM V-SLOT GANTRY PLATE PLATE-20MMGANTRY-VSLOT 1
12 SOLID V WHEEL KIT WHEEL-SOLIDV-KIT 4
13 METRIC ALUMINUM SPACERS – 6MM SHIM-SPAC-6MM 2
14 ECCENTRIC SPACERS – 8MM HEX – 6MM HEIGHT SHIM-ECCENTRIC-8-6 2
15 M5 LOW PROFILE SCREWS – 25MM SCREWS-M5-LP-25-1 4
16 V-SLOT 20 X 40MM – 500MM LR-2040-S-500 1
17 GT2 (2MM) TIMING BELT (PER METER) BELT-GT2-1M 2