add_on_packs:cable_drag_chain_mounting_pack

Cable Drag Chain Mounting Add-On Pack

Safety Statement

The author of this document is not liable or responsible for any accidents, injuries, equipment damage, property damage, loss of money or loss of time resulting from improper use of electrical or mechanical or software products.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components like power supplies, motors, drivers or other electrical and mechanical components involves dealing with high voltage AC (alternating current) or DC (direct current) and other hazardous items which can be extremely dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience, knowledge of software, electricity, electro-mechanics and mechanics.

Before starting please read though all the instructions.

2 Piece Pack for Machine Sizes:

  • 500x750mm
  • 750x750mm
  • 750x1000mm

Parts:

  • 2 x Cable Drag Chain – 15x30mm
  • 3 x Cable Mounting Brackets
  • 2 x M5 Drop-in Tee Nuts
  • 2 x 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 4 x 15mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 4 x M5 Nylon Lock Nuts
  • 7 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screws
  • 6 x M4 Nylon Lock Nuts
  • 1 x M4 Tee Nut

3 Piece Pack for Machine Sizes:

  • 1000x1000mm
  • 1000x1500mm
  • 1500x1500mm

Parts:

  • 3 x Cable Drag Chain – 15x30mm
  • 3 x Cable Mounting Brackets
  • 2 x M5 Drop-in Tee Nuts
  • 2 x 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 4 x 15mm M5 Low Profile Screws
  • 4 x M5 Nylon Lock Nuts
  • 7 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screws
  • 6 x M4 Nylon Lock Nuts
  • 1 x M4 Tee Nut

To adjust the ends or add extra sections, use a small screwdriver to unclip the outer edges of the chain. The end links can be reversed and may be required to fit as detailed below.

FIGURE 1

FIGURE 2

Mount the first Cable Mounting Bracket onto the Y-Axis V-Slot using 2 x 8mm M5 Low Profile Screws and M5 Drop-in Tee Nuts. The second Cable Mounting Bracket is attached to the large Y-Gantry Plate. Using 1 x 15mm M5 Low Profile Screw and M5 Nylon Lock Nut. Any of the existing holes on the Y-Gantry Plate can be used, so find one that works for you. We use the screw from the lower 90 Angle Bracket (see Figure 3).

FIGURE 3

Using 2 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screws and 2 x M4 Nylon Lock Nuts, attach the Cable Drag Chain to the Cable Mounting Brackets as in Figure 2 above.

FIGURE 4

Mount the Cable Mounting Bracket to the rear Z-Gantry Plate using 1 x 15mm M5 Low Profile Screw and M5 Nylon Lock Nut. Any of the existing holes on the Z-Gantry Plate can be used, so find one that works for you.

Using 2 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screws and 2 x M4 Nylon Lock Nuts, attach the Cable Drag Chain to the Cable Mounting Bracket as in Figure 4 above. For the other end, mount onto the V-Slot Support rail using 1 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screw and 1 x M4 Tee Nut.

  • add_on_packs/cable_drag_chain_mounting_pack.txt
  • Last modified: 2019/10/09 18:13
  • by Maker Hardware Team